|
Medieval Rarities Part II
|
Last week's catalog of Medieval Rarities did not exhaust the treasures to be found in the "lost" pamphlet box. Here are more pamphlets and again, many of them are not to be found for sale any where else.
|
|
1.
Cahiers d'études Cathares. Automne 1989. Société du Souvenir et des Etudes Cathares, 1989. 8vo, 71 page booklet in very good condtion.
Price: $10.00
|
|
2.
Der gottselige Johannes Duns Scotus Ordinis Minorum sein Grab in der Minoritenkirche und die Minoriten in Koln. Koln: 1956. 8vo, 54pp. Illustrated. Bound in original wrappers.
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
3.
Gutenbergs Türkenkalender für das jahr 1455 Rekonstruierter Typendruck von hölzerner Handpresse mit Handrubrizierung. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft NR.IXa, 1928. 8vo, 12 page pamphlet. Hand pressed pamphlet on hand made paper. Covers brittle.
Price: $60.00
|
|
4.
St. Catherine of Siena. Paulit Press, Small 8vo, 31 page pamphlet in very good condition.
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
5.
The Pardon of Piers Plowman. Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture Read 28 February 1945. 1945. 8vo, 55 page booklet in excellent condition. Protected in plastic sleeve.
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
6.
The Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham. The 11th century English Shrine Restored in the 20th Century. The Guardians of our Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham, 1971. Small 8vo, 16 page pamphlet in very good condition. Illustrated with many full color photographs. 'To reach Walsingham (other than by car): Trains to Norwich, then by bus to Dereham and Walsingham.'
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
7.
The Times of Edward the Black Prince. Replicas of His Achievements. Knights of the Garter, Past and Present. Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, 1959. 'Canterbury Papers No. 8'. 8vo, 28 page pamphlet in very good condition. Full color and b/w photographs. Some shelf wear.
Price: $30.00
|
|
8.
[ANSELM, SAINT]. Liber Monologion. Bonnae Sumptibus Petri Hanstein, 1929. 'Florilegium Patristicum, Fasciculus XX.' 8vo, viii + 65pp. Original wrappers in excellent condition. Protected in plastic sleeve.
Price: $40.00
|
|
9.
ANTHONY, ILID. Verulamium. Official guide. St. Albans City Council, 1966. 12mo, 20 page pamphlet in good condition. Illustrated with many drawings and photographs. Clean text.
Price: $10.00
|
|
10.
AUWEILER, EDWIN J., O.F.M. The 'Chronica Fratris Jordani A Giano.' A Dissertation. Catholic University of America, 1917. 8vo, 63pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Covers brittle and chipped. Interior clean.
Price: $15.00
|
|
11.
BAILEY, DORA. Prescot Court Leet. Privately Printed, 8vo, 32 page pamphlet in good condition. Protected in plastic sleeve.
Price: $30.00
|
|
12.
BENEDICT, SAINT. St Benedict's Rule for Monasteries. Liturgical Press, 1948. 12mo, viii + 100pp. Booklet in very good condition.
Price: $5.00
|
|
13.
BENNETT, J.A.W. The Humane Medievalist. An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge UP, 1965. 12mo, 32pp. Good original wrappers. This inaugural lecture was delivered at Cambridge on 20 November 1964.
Price: $20.00
|
|
14.
BIRKENMAJER, ALEXANDRE. Classement des ouvrages attribués à Aristote par le Moyen Âge Latin. Cracovie: Universite de Cracovie, 1932. 8vo, 21pp. Bound in original wrappers, slight wear.
Price: $20.00
|
|
15.
CALKINS, ROBERT G. (Compiler). Medieval and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts in the Cornell University Library. Cornell University Library, 1972. 'The Cornell Library Journal Number 13.' 8vo, 95pp. Softcover in very good condition. Illustrated with many plates.
Price: $30.00
|
|
16.
CARTER, PHYLLIS (Compiler). The Ancient History of Shaftesbury and its Abbey. Phyllis Carter, 1969. 8vo, 18 page pamphlet in very good condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
Price: $30.00
|
|
17.
CHARLES-EDWARDS, T. Saint Winefride and Her Well. The Historical Background. Catholic Truth Society, 1966. Small 8vo, 20 page pamphlet in very good condition. Some shelf wear. Clean text.
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
18.
CLAPHAM, ALFRED, SIR. St. Augustine's Abbey Canterbury, Kent. H.M. Stationery Office, 1955. 'Ministry of Works Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings.' 8vo, 26pp + fold-out map. Pamphlet in very good condition.
Price: $20.00
|
|
19.
COGHILL, NEVILL. Langland: Piers Plowman. Longmans Green & Co., 1967. ' Writers and Their Work No. 174.' 8vo, 48 page pamphlet in good condition. Clean text.
Price: $10.00
|
|
20.
CULKIN, GERARD. Saint Bede. Catholic Truth Society, 1961. Small 8vo, 16 page pamphlet in very good condition. Some shelf wear. Clean text.
Price: $25.00
|
|
21.
EDWARDS, J.G. William Stubbs. The Historical Association, 1952. 'The Historical Association, General Series: G. 22.' 8vo, 20 page pamphlet in very good condition. Clean text.
Price: $10.00
|
|
22.
GIOCARINIS, KIMON. An Unpublished late thirteenth-century Commentary on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. Fordham University Press, 1959. 'Traditio.' 8vo, 26 page pamphlet in very good condition.
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
HEGEL, C. Über den Historischen Werth der Älteren Dante-Commentare. Mit einem anhang zur Dino-Frage. Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1878. 8vo, 115pp. Bound in original wrappers. Chips to spine ends.
Price: $30.00
|
|
24.
HILTON, WALTER. 8 Chapters on Perfection & Angel's Song. Translated into Modern English by Rosemary Dorward. SLG Press, 1983. 8vo, x + 22 page pamphlet in very good condition. Clean text.
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
25.
HINCMARUS. De ordine palatii. Impensis bibliopolii Hahniani, 1894. 'Fontes iuris germanici antiqui in usum scholarum ex Monumentis Germaniae historicis separatim editi.' 8vo, 30pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Covers brittle. Protected in plastic sleeve.
Price: $20.00
|
|
26.
HOLT, J.C. King John. Historical Association, 1963. 'The Historical Association, General Series Number 53.' 8vo, 27 page pamphlet in very good condition. Some shelf wear. Clean text.
Price: $10.00
|
|
27.
KELLEY, FRANCIS E. Walter Chatton vs. Aureoli and Ockham Regarding the Universal Concept. St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute, 1981. Offprint from: 'Franciscan Studies, Volume 41 Annual XIX 1981.' 8vo, pp. 222-249. Good pamphlet. Slight sunning to spine. Interior condition very good.
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
28.
KLAUSER, THEODOR. Der Ursprung der bischöflichen Insignien und Ehrenrechte. Richard Scherpe, 1953. 8vo, 44pp. Booklet in excellent condition. Embossed seal on front cover.
Price: $30.00
|
|
29.
LAISTNER, MAX LUDWIG WOLFRAM. Liber Floridus. Mittellateinische Studien. Festschrift Paul Lehmann. Eos Verlag St. Ottilien, 1950. 8vo, 12 page pamphlet in good condition. Inlcudes one article by Laistner, 'Pagan Schools and Christian Teachers.'
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
30.
LANGENFELT, GÖSTA. Select Studies in Colloquial English of the Late Middle Ages. Håkan Ohlsson, 1933. 8vo, xxviii + 129pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Covers missing. Interior clean.
Price: $40.00
|
|
31.
MAGALHAES, PAVIA DE. O torneio medieval. Lisboa: J. Rodrigues, 1935. 8vo, 47pp. Pictorial wrappers.
Price: $15.00
|
|
32.
MUSURILLO, HERBERT, S.J. New Horizons in Patristic Theology: A Survey of Recent Work. Fordham University Press, 1958. 'Traditio.' 8vo, 28 page pamphlet in very good condition.
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
33.
OVERBY, OSMUND (Editor). Art and Religion: Faith, Form and Reform. 1984 Paine Lectures in Religion. University of Missouri, 1986. 8vo, vi + 66pp. Booklet in excellent condition. Illustrated with many pictures of medieval art.
Price: $15.00
|
|
34.
OVERBY, OSMUND (Editor). Art and Religion: Faith, Form and Reform. 1984 Paine Lectures in Religion. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1986. 8vo, 22pp. As new softcover. Contributions by Thomas Matthews, John Cook and Jonathan Brown
Price: $5.00
|
|
35.
PARAISO, VALENTINE. Saint Bridget of Sweden (1303-1373). 1958. Small 8vo, 32 page pamphlet in very good condition. Clean interior
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
36.
PARMISANO, FABIAN, O.P. Catherine of Siena. 600 Years Later. 8vo, 38 page pamphlet in very good condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
37.
PENNACCHI, ALLESSANDRI E FRANCESCO (Editors). Inventari della Sacristia del Sacro Convento di Assisi. Compilati nel 1338 contenuti nel codice 337 della Comunale di Assisi. Quaracchi, 1920. 8vo, 89pp. Good pamphlet.
Price: $40.00
|
|
38.
PERRETT, WILFRID. The Story of King Lear From Geoffrey of Monmouth to Shakespeare. R. Wagner Sohn, 1903. 8vo, 33page pamphlet in good condition. Covers worn. Interior clean.
Price: $16.00
|
|
39.
PICKFORD, C.E. Changing Attitudes Towards Mediaeval French Literature. University of Hull Publications, 1966. 8vo, 22 page pamphlet in very good condition.
Price: $15.00
|
|
40.
PRESTWICH, MICHAEL. York Civic Ordinances, 1301. M. Prestwich, 1976. 'Borthwick Papers No. 49.' 8vo, 28 page pamphlet in very good condition. Slight fading to cover edges. Clean interior.
Price: $15.00
|
|
41.
RUSTON, MARK. Holy Sepulchre Church. The Round Church, Cambridge. Pitkin Pictorials, 1969. 'English Churches No. 2.' Small 8vo, 16 page pamphlet in very good condition. Illustrated with many b/w photographs.
Price: $15.00
|
|
42.
WILCOCKS, ELISABETH. Saint Etheldreda. Abridged Edition. London: Catholic Truth Society, 1957. Small 8vo, 20 page pamphlet in very good condition. Clean text.
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|