Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Lent and the Sacrament of Penance
Contents
The Sacred Liturgy and Related Works
The Sacrament of Penance - Studies
Brand New New Arrivals - CUA Press, Eerdmans, and others

The Sacred Liturgy and Related Works

1. Psalms for Morning and Evening Prayer. Liturgy Training Publications, 1995. Blue hardcover with marker ribbons. Excellent condition.

Price: $26.00

2. The Hours of The Divine Office In English And Latin. Volume Three: August to End of November. Liturgical Press, 1964. 12mo black leather volumes. Red edges and marker ribbons. Ends of marker ribbons lightly frayed. Overall excellent condition.

Price: $80.00

3. The Liturgy of the Hours [4 Volume Set]. Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1975. 4 volume vinyl set in very good condition. Light water damage to page edges of volume II. Title rubbed off spine of volume III. Interiors clean and bindings tight.

Price: $80.00

4. COLLINS, MARY, DAVID POWER, and MELLONEE BURNIM (Editors). Music and the Experience of God. T. & T. Clark Publishers, 1989. XVI + 155pp. Softcover in good condition. Shelf wear. Interior clean.

Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. FORD, PAUL F. By Flowing Waters. Chant for the Liturgy. A Collection of Unaccompanied Song for Assemblies, Cantors, and Choirs. The Liturgical Press, 1999. 8vo, xxxix + 466pp. Burgundy faux leather bound hardcover. Excellent condition.

Price: $12.00

6. JUNGMANN, JOSEPH A. The Mass of the Roman Rite. Its Origins and Development (Missarum Sollemnia). New Revised and Abridged Edition in One Volume. Benziger Brothers, 1959. Large 8vo, 567pp. Hardcover in good condition. Ex-library copy. Text clean.

Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. THOMAS, NANCY WHITE. The Philosophy of the Hymn. The Hymn Society of America, 1956. 'The Papers of the Hymn Society Vol. XXI.' 31 page booklet. Very good condition.

Price: $10.00

8. VAGAGGINI, CYPRIAN. Theological Dimensions of the Liturgy. A General Treatise on the Theology of the Liturgy. From the Fourth Italian Edition. Revised and Augmented by the Author. Liturgical Press, 1976. 8vo, xxix + 996pp. Red hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Occasional ink underlining to first 80 pages. Binding tight.

Price: $33.00


The Sacrament of Penance - Studies

9. ALSZEGHY, ZOLTÁN, FLICK, MAURIZIO. Il Sacramento della Riconciliazione. Marietti, 1976. 'Teologia Attualizzata, 12a.' 8vo, 215pp. Softcover in very good condition. Clean interior.

Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. ANCIAUX, PAUL. Le Sacrement de la Pénitence. Louvain: Ã?ditions Nauwelaerts, 1960. 'Ã?tudes de Théologie Sacramentaire'. 259pp original wrappers in good condition. Some creasing to spine. Owner's signature on ffep and minor pencil underlining to some of text.

Price: $25.00

11. ANCIAUX, PAUL. The Sacrament of Penance. New York: Sheed & Ward, 1962. 8vo, 190pp. Hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Minor shelfwear. Clean text.

Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

12. BARTON, JOHN M. Penance and Absolution. New York: Hawthorn, 1961. Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 51. 8vo, 159pp. Cloth with d/j.

Price: $10.00

13. BOUTIN, LOUIS-NAPOLEON. Penance. The Most Human of the Sacraments. Ottawa: University of Ottawa, 1954. 8vo, xx + 269pp. Original wrappers. Pages unopened. Signed by author on ffep.

Price: $15.00

14. CUSCHIERI, ANDREW. The Sacrament of Reconciliation. A Theological and Canonical Treatise. Lanham: University Press of America, 1992. 353pp paperback in very good condition. Clean interior.

Price: $50.00

15. DALLEN, JAMES. The Reconciling Community: The Rite of Penance. Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 1991. 'A Pueblo Book'. xi + 446pp. Softcover in good condition. Shelf wear. Minor creasing to spine. Clean text.

Price: $10.00

16. DUDLEY, MARTIN AND. Confession and Absolution. Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press, 1990. xii + 212pp. Paperback in good condition. Small crease to spine. Clean interior.

Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

17. GALTIER, PAUL, S.J. Aux origines du Sacrement de Pénitence. Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1951. 'Analecta Gergoriana, Vol. LIV.' 8vo, xii + 221pp. Library bound original wrappers. Clean interior.

Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. HAHN, SCOTT. Lord, Have Mercy. The Healing Power of Confession. New York: Doubleday, 2003. 8vo, 214pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j.

Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

19. HALLIGAN, NICHOLAS, O.P. Sacraments of Reconciliation. Volume II Penance, Anointing of the Sick. Staten Island: Alba House, 1973. 'The Minsitry of the Celebration of the Sacraments.' 8vo, xiv + 209pp. Softcover in good condition. Shelf wear. Spotless interior.

Price: $7.00 NOT IN STOCK

20. HEGGEN, F. J. Confession and the Service of Penance. University of Notre Dame Press, 1967. 8vo, 176pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Clean interior.

Price: $10.00

21. JORET, F. D., O.P. The Eucharist and the Confessional. Westminster: Newman Press, 1955. 8vo, xxx + 192pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean text.

Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. KELLY, S.J., GERALD. The Good Confessor. New York: Sentinel Press, 1951. 8vo, 96pp. Near fine boards. Ex-library markings to spine and front board. Markings continue on endpapers. Clean and tight interior.

Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. KENNEDY, ROBERT J. (EDITOR). Reconciliation: The Continuing Agenda. Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 1987. 8vo, xviii + 284pp. Softcover in very good condition. Clean text.

Price: $10.00

24. KURTSCHEID, BERTRAND. A History of the Seal of Confession. New York: B. Herder, 1927. 8vo, xxxi + 342pp. Orange hardcover in good condition with worn d/j, which is now protected with clear Mylar. Clean interior.

Price: $80.00

25. MCKEEVER, PAUL EDWARD. The Necessity of Confession for the Sacrament of Penance. A Dissertation. Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1953. 'Catholic University of America. Studies in Sacred Theology, No. 77.' 8vo, xviii + 223pp. Library bound hardcover in very good condition.

Price: $35.00

26. MICK, LAWRENCE E. Penance. The Once and Future Sacrament. Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 1988. 8vo, 95pp. Softcover in very good condition. Spotless interior.

Price: $5.00

27. O'DONNELL, M.J. Penance in the Early Church with a short sketch of Subsequent Development. Thesis.. Dublin: Gill, 1907. 8vo, viii + 152pp. Very good cloth with slight wear to head and heal of spine.

Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. ORSY, LADISLAS, S.J. The Evolving Church and the Sacrament of Penance. Denville: Dimension Books, 1982. 8vo, 211pp. Softcover in good condition. Clean interior.

Price: $5.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. OSBORNE, KENAN B., O.F.M. Reconciliation and Justification. The Sacrament and Its Theology. New York: Paulist Press, 1990. 8vo, vi + 304pp. Softcover in very good condition. Clean text.

Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

30. POSCHMANN, BERNHARD. Penance and the Anointing of the Sick. New York: Herder and Herder, 1968. 'The Herder History of Dogma.' 8vo, xii + 265pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j.

Price: $50.00

31. RAHNER, KARL. Theological Investigations, Volume XV. Penance in the Early Church. New York: Crossroad, 1982. 8vo, xii + 451pp. Very good cloth with like d/j.

Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

32. SPEYR, ADRIENNE VON. Confession. The Encounter with Christ in Penance. New York: Herder & Herder, 1965. 8vo, 235pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean text.

Price: $12.00

33. STASIAK, KURT. A Confessor's Handbook. New York: Paulist Press, 2000. 8vo, xii + 153pp. Softcover in excellent condition.

Price: $6.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. THURIAN, MAX. Confession. London: SCM Press, 1958. 'Studies in Ministry and Worship.' 8vo, 152pp. Library bound hardcover in excellent condition.

Price: $12.00


Brand New New Arrivals - CUA Press, Eerdmans, and others

All these titles are brand new, in other words, NOT second hand copies.

35. ARX, JEFFREY VON, S.J. (Editor). Varieties of Ultramontanism. Catholic University of America Press, 1998. 8vo, viii + 152pp. As new softcover.

Price: $7.00

36. ASHLEY, BENEDICT M., O.P. Justice in the Church. Gender and Participation. Catholic University of America Press, 1996. 'The Mcgivney Lectures of the John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family, 1992.' 8vo, xii + 234pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $7.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. BARTH, KARL. The Göttingen Dogmatics. Instruction in the Christian Religion. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. 8vo, lxii + 490pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Price: $12.00

38. BROWN, WILLIAM P. (Editor). Character and Scripture. Moral Formation, Community, and Biblical Interpretation. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2002. 8vo, xx + 440pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $7.00

39. DALE, THOMAS E.A. Relics, Prayer, and Politics in Medieval Venetia. Princeton University Press, 1997. Large 8vo. New hardcover with d-j. Still in plastic.

Price: $19.00

40. DAVIES, OLIVER. A Theology of Compassion. Metaphysics of Difference and the Renewal of Tradition. Eerdmans, 2003. 8vo, xxii + 376pp. New softcover.

Price: $8.00

41. DE TOURVILLE, HENRI. Letters of Direction. Thoughts on the Spiritual Life from the letters of the Abbé de Tourville. Foreword by Evelyn Underhill. Continuum, 2005. Small 8vo, xii + 84pp. New softcover.

Price: $6.00

42. DONALDSON, AMY M. and TIMOTHY B. SAILORS (Editors). New Testament Greek and Exegesis. Essays in Honor of Gerald F. Hawthorne. Forward by Ralph P. Martin. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 2003. 8vo, xiv + 262pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Price: $15.00

43. DONFRIED, KARL PAUL. Paul, Thessalonica, and Early Christianity. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2002. 8vo, xxxviii + 347pp. New softcover.

Price: $10.00

44. FULLER, TIMOTHY and JOHN P. HITTINGER (Editors). Reassessing the Liberal State. Reading Maritain's Man and the State. Catholic University of America Press, 2001. 8vo, [x] + 260pp. New softcover.

Price: $6.00

45. ISRAEL, MARTIN and NEIL BROADBENT (Editors). Devout Life. William Law's Understanding of Divine Love. Continuum, 2002. 8vo, x + 149pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $10.00

46. LENG, FELICITY. Smiles of God. The Flowers of St. Thérèse of Lisieux. Continuum, 2004. 12mo, x + 182pp. New softcover.

Price: $5.00

47. LIENHARD, JOSEPH T. Contra Marcellum. Marcellus of Ancyra and Fourth-Century Theology. Catholic University of America, 1999. 8vo, xx + 280pp. Hardcover, bound in original red cloth. New.

Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

48. LOADER, WILLIAM R.G. Jesus' Attitude Towards the Law. A Study of the Gospels. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2002. 8vo, x + 563pp. New softcover.

Price: $8.00

49. LUKER, LAMONTTE M. (Editor). Passion, Vitality, and Foment. The Dynamics of Second-Temple Judaism. Trinity Press International, 2001. 8vo, viii + 327pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $10.00

50. MAKOWSKI, ELIZABETH. Canon Law and Cloistered Women. Periculoso and Its Commentators, 1298-1545. Catholic University of America Press, 1999. 'Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Canon Law Volume 5.' 8vo, x + 149pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $8.00

51. MANDEL, CORINNE. Sixtus V and the Lateran Palace. Libreria dello Stato, 1994. 4to, 278pp. + 160 b&w illustrations. Hardcover with d-j. New.

Price: $15.00

52. MCINERNY, DANIEL (Editor). The Common Things: Essays on Thomism and Education. With an Introduction by Benedict Ashley, O.P. American Maritain Association, 1999. 8vo, ix + 282pp. Softcover. Contributors include James Schall, Romanus Cessario, O.P. Donald DeMarco, et al. New.

Price: $6.00

53. MEYNELL, HUGO A. Postmodernism and the New Enlightenment. Catholic University of America Press, 2000. 8vo, xiv + 198pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $6.00

54. MURPHY, CORNELIUS F. Theories of World Governance. A Study in the History of Ideas. Catholic Univ of Amer Press, 1999. 8vo, xxii + 196pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $7.00

55. PASEWARK, KYLE A. and JEFF B. POOL (Editors). The Theology of Langdon Gilkey. Systematic and Critical Studies. Mercer University Press, 1999. 8vo softcover. New. Still in shrinkwrap.

Price: $10.00

56. PETRUCCIONE, JOHN. (Editor). Nova & Vetera. Patristic Studies in Honor of Thomas Patrick Halton. Catholic University of America Press, 1998. 8vo, xxxvi + 277pp. Frontispiece. New hardcover.

Price: $10.00

57. PHAN, PETER C. (Editor). Church and Theology. Essays in Memory of Carl J. Peter. Catholic University of America Press, 1995. 8vo, xiv + 290pp. New hardcover still in plastic.

Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

58. RAMOS, ALICE (Editor). Beauty, Art, and the Polis. Introduction by Ralph McInerny. Catholic University of America, 2000. 8vo new softcover. Still in plastic.

Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

59. ROBERTS, J. DEOTIS. Black Religion, Black Theology. The Collected Essays of J. Deotis Roberts. Edited by David Emmanuel Goatley. Trinity Press International, 2003. 8vo, x + 244pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $8.00

60. ROBINSON, JONATHAN. On the Lords Appearing. An Essay on Prayer and Tradition. Catholic Univ of Amer Press, 1997. 8vo, xii + 236pp. New softcover.

Price: $5.00

61. TAYLOR, JOHN. Baptists on the American Frontier. A History of Ten Baptist Churches of Which the Author has been Alternately a Member. Edited and Introduced by Chester Raymond Young. Mercer University Press, 1996. 8vo hardcover with d-j. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Price: $10.00

62. THYSELL, CAROL. The Pleasure of Discernment. Marguerite de Navarre as Theologian. Oxford University Press, 2000. 8vo. viii +181pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Price: $10.00

63. WEAVER, REBECCA HARDEN. Divine Grace and Human Agency. A Study of the Semi-Pelagian Controversy. Catholic Univ of Amer Press, 1996. 'North American Patristic Society Patristic Monograph Series 15.' 8vo, xii + 263pp. New softcover.

Price: $8.00

64. WILLIAMS, D. H. The Free Church and the Early Church. Bridging the Historical and Theological Divide. Eerdmans Pub Co, 2002. 8vo, xiv + 183pp. New Softcover.

Price: $5.00

65. WINSTEAD, KAREN A. (Editor). Chaste Passions. Medieval English Virgin Martyr Legends. Cornell University Press, 2000. 8vo, xii + 201pp. Softcover. New.

Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

66. WORK, TELFORD. Living and Active. Scripture in the Economy of Salvation. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. 8vo, xx + 343pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Price: $8.00