 |
|
Cathedrals
|
|
1.
The Cathedral churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1884. 4to, xx + 272pp. Decorated boards hardcover in worn conditoin. Illustrated with many engravings. Covers intact but joints very loose. Ffep loose. Interior clean.
Price: $5.00
|
|
2.
AUBERT, MARCEL, GRODECKI, LOUIS, LAFOND, JEAN, VERRIER, JEAN. Les Vitraux de Notre-Dame et de La Sainte-Chapelle de Paris. [Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, France I]. Caisse National des Monuments Hisotrique et Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1959. Folio, 358pp. Fully illustrated with black & white plates, including several fold-outs. Hardcover, bound in original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. In very good condition. Crisp, clean, and bright. Withdrawn from a college library, with minimal markings.
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
3.
BUSCH, HARALD and BERND LOHSE. L'architecture en Europe. Le Gothique. Hachette, 1965. 4to, xxxv + 200 pages of beautiful black and white photographs. Near fine cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt detail to front board. Minor edge wear. With very good d/j. Edges of pages are slightly yellowing due to age, but text is spotless and binding is tight.
Price: $25.00
|
|
4.
CLEMEN, PAUL. Gotische Kathedralen in Frankreich. Paris, Chartres, Amiens, Reims. Zurich/Berlin: Atlantis Verlag, 1937. Folio, lxiv + 167pp, most of which are beautiful black and white photographs. Bound in original cloth, which is in good plus condition. Wear to edges, discoloration to spine and edges. Spotless interior and sound binding.
Price: $12.00
|
|
5.
COOK, GEORGE HENRY. Portrait of Canterbury Cathedral . London: Phoenix House, 1949. 4to, 64pp. Illustrated in black and white. Good plus cloth with blind stamp to front board. Minor bumping to corners. Interior is clean and binding is sound.
Price: $10.00
|
|
6.
CRANAGE, D.H.S. Cathedrals and How They Were Built. Cambridge University Press, 1948. 8vo, 42pp + xx pages of black and white photographic plates. Very good original cloth. Fading to edges and corners slightly bumped. With very good d/j, general signs of wear. D/j now protected with clear dust wrapper. Interior is spotless and binding is sound.
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
7.
CROSBY, SUMNER McKNIGHT. The Abbey of St. Denis 475-1122. Volume I (all published). New Haven: Yale University Press, 4to, xvi + 212pp. Copiously illustrated, with plates, plans, and photographs, including overlays and colored plans. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with pictorial dustjacket. In excellent condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmakred, interior. Small inscription to fep, otherwise spotless. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar.
Price: $75.00
|
|
8.
EDWARDS, KATHLEEN. The English Secular Cathedrals in the Middle Ages. A Constitutional Study with Particular Reference to the Fourteenth Century. Manchester University Press, 1967. 8vo, xx + 412pp. Illustrated with black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in original red cloth with gilt titled to spine. In very good condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm; text is crisp, clean, and bright. Slight marginal dampstain to bottom edge, not affecting text, otherwise a lovely copy.
Price: $25.00
|
|
9.
FANG, ARTHUR. Roskilde Domkirke. Gennem 1000 aar. Roskilde: Flensborgs Boghandel, 1960. 4to, 158pp. Illustrated. Good plus original wrappers. Rubbing and edge wear to extremities. Untrimmed fore-edge. Bookplate to back of front cover, otherwise text is clean and binding is sound.
Price: $15.00
|
|
10.
GOBILLOT, RENE. Chartres. Hauts lieux de la chrétienté. Paris: Casterman, 1947. 8vo, 220pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards in good condition.
Price: $10.00
|
|
11.
GRODECKI, LOUIS. Gothic Architecture. In Collaboration with Anne Prache and Roland Recht. Harry N. Abrams, 1977. 4to, 442pp. Fully illustrated in b&w plates. Very good cloth with like d/j. Private library blind-stamp to title-page, otherwise very good condition.
Price: $35.00
|
|
12.
KING, RICHARD JOHN. Handbook of English Cathedrals. Northern Division. [Part I. York - Ripon - Carlisle. Part II. Durham - Chester - Manchester.] Second Impression. With Illustrations. (2 Volumes). John Murray, 1903. Two 8vo volumes, vi + 435pp. Bound in original cream cloth with decoratively gilt-stamped spines and blind-stamped boards. Includes 60 engraved plates and illustrations. Many leaves unopened. Previous owner's inscription to blank preliminary leaves. Good condition.
Price: $65.00
|
|
13.
KING, RICHARD JOHN. Handbook to the cathedrals of England. Eastern Division. Oxford - Peterborough - Norwich - Ely - Lincoln. With illustrations. New Edition. John Murray, 1881. 8vo, xiv + 438. Bound in original cream cloth with decortively gilt-stamped spine and blind-stamped boards. 94 engraved plates and illustrations. Previous owner's inscription to a blank preliminary leaf. Good condition.
Price: $50.00
|
|
14.
KING, RICHARD JOHN. Handbook to the Cathedrals of England. Western Division. Bristol, Gloucester, Hereford, Worcester, Lichfield. Fourth Impression. With Illustrations. John Murray, 1903. 8vo, ix + 351pp. Bound in original cream cloth with decoratively gilt-stamped spine and blind-stamped boards. First gathering is detached but present. 50 engraved plates and illustrations. Many leaves unopened. Generally good condition.
Price: $40.00
|
|
15.
LEVIS-GODECHOT, NICOLE. Chartres. Révélée par sa Sculpture et ses Vitraux. Zodiaque, 1987. 'les Formes de la Nuit.' 4to, 336pp. Fine cloth with d/j. Copiously illustrated in color plates with some b&w. Housed in black slipcase. One large tear to front of d-j. [Due to the weight of this book, extra shipping charges will be requested for international delivery addresses.]
Price: $75.00
|
|
16.
MACAULAY, DAVID. Naissance d'une Cathedrale. Paris: Deux Coqs D'or, 1983. Large 4to, 80pp. Illustrated with detailed drawings. Excellent glossy boards. As new interior; spotless and tight.
Price: $15.00
|
|
17.
MCCLELLAN, ARCHIBALD. Essay on the Cathedral Church of Glasgow [Inscribed]. Glasgow: James Brash & Co., 1833. 8vo, ix + 179pp. Frontispiece with tissue covering. Fold-out map. Rebound in burgundy buckram with gilt lettering to spine. In as new condition. Foxing to frontispiece and title page and water damage to blank ffep, otherwise a spotless and tight copy. Author's inscription to ffep.
Price: $50.00
|
|
18.
MONROE, HORACE. The Story of Southwark Cathedral. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., 8vo, viii + 72pp. + numerous plates. Cloth. Slight foxing.
Price: $10.00
|
|
19.
PUGIN, A. Gothic Architecture. Selected from Various Ancient Edifices in England [Five Volumes in Two]. Cleveland: J. B. Hansen, 1923. 4to. [170 plates] + [337 plates]. Unbound in half cloth portfolios. Very good condition. A reprint of the previous edition without the original text.
Price: $100.00
|
20.
REGGIORI, FERDINANDO, and ENRICO CATTANEO. La Basilica di Sant'Ambrogio. Cassa di Risparmio, 1966. Folio, 516pp. Hardcover in very good condition with pictorial front cover and decorated end papers. Filled with color and b/w plates. Small, 2 inch, tear to bottom of front joint. Inteiror unmarked.
Price: $200.00
|
|
21.
SIMSON, OTTO VON. The Gothic Cathedral. Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order with an Appendix on the Proportions of the South Tower of Chartres Cathedral. New York: Pantheon Books, 1956. 'Bollingen Series XLVIII'. 4to, xxiii + 307pp. Illustrated in color and black/white. Good plus boards with gilt lettering to spine. Ex-library. Clean text. Binding is sound.
Price: $25.00
|
22.
SIMSON, OTTO VON. The Gothic Cathedral. Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. With an Appendix on the Proportions of the South Tower of Chartres Cathedral. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. 'Bollingen Series, XLVIII.' 4to, xxiii + 307pp. + 44 plates. Large folding chart in endpocket. Beautifully rebound in fine black cloth with gilded spine. Color plates of Chartes tipped in. A lovely volume.
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
THOMPSON, CANON. Southwark Cathedral. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of St. Saviour (St. Marie Overie). London: Elliot Stock, 1907. 8vo, viii + 365pp. Illustrated. Cloth. Slight foxing.
Price: $35.00
|
|
24.
TRUBY, JEFFREY. The Glories of Salisbury Cathedral. London: Winchester Publications, 1948. 4to, 114pp. Very good cloth with like d/j. Clean interior and sound binding.
Price: $6.00
|
|
|
 |
|
|