Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Baptist Americana
Contents
Baptist Americana

Baptist Americana

"The Baptists exemplify in a striking way the importance of a name in the genesis and development of a religious movement. It was almost an accident of history that they come to be called Baptists, as a term of opprobrium to describe their insistence on immersion and profession of believer's baptism . . . the Baptists have acquired a spirit of unity that is difficult to reconcile with a denomination which is nominally the largest Protestant group in the [United States], but is also the most fragmented. Whatever their differences, however, in doctrine, ritual, and church organization, they are still united in a common preoccupation with the place of baptism in the Christian economy". (Hardon page 42).

1. Myers Park Baptist Church Charlotte, North Carolina. Collected Remebrances 1943-1993. Bookwrights, 1992. 8vo, 94pp. Softcover in very good condition. Spotless interior.

Price: $10.00

2. The Baptist Church Hymnal. Hymns. London: Psalms and Hymns Trust, 1900. l + 777pp. Leatherbound hymnal with gilt edges in very good condition. Owner's signature on verso ffep, otherwise spotless interior.

Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. BAILEY, DAVID T. Shadow on the Church. Southwestern Evangelical Religion and the Issue of Slavery, 1783-1860. Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1985. 8vo, 293pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j.

Price: $10.00

4. BAILEY, KENNETH K. Southern White Protestantism in the Twentieth Century. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 8vo, xii + 180pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $6.00

5. BAKER, ROBERT ANDREW. The Blossoming Desert. A Concise History of Texas Baptists. Waco: Word Books, 1970. 8vo, 282pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with mylar protected d-j.

Price: $10.00

6. BAKER, ROBERT ANDREW. The Southern Baptist Convention and Its People 1607-1972. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1974. 8vo, 477pp. Hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Highlighting to first chapter, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $9.00

7. BARNES, LEMUEL CALL. Pioneers of Light. The first century of the American Baptist Publication Society 1824-1924. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1924. 8vo, 454pp. Hardcover in good condition. Profusely illustrated. Owner's stamp on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $25.00

8. BEAVER, R. PIERCE, (EDITOR). Pioneers in Mission. The Early Missionary Ordination Sermons, Charges, and Instructions.. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1966. 8vo, vi + 291pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $15.00

9. BOLES, JOHN B. The Great Revival 1787-1805. The Origins of the Southern Evangelical Mind. The University Press of Kentucky, 1982. 8vo, 236pp. Hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Minor foxing to page edges. Owner's stamps on front free end paper, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $50.00

10. BRERETON, VIRGINIA LIESON. Training God's Army. The American Bible School, 1880-1940. Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1990. 8vo, xxii + 212pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $10.00

11. CARLSON, GORDON. Seventy-five Years History of Columbia Baptist Conference, 1889-1964. Columbia Baptist Conference, 1964. 8vo, xvi + 288pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. SIGNED BY GORDON CARLSON on ffep.

Price: $25.00

12. CARPENTER, JOEL A. Revive Us Again. The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism. New York: Oxford UP, 1997. 8vo, xiv + 335pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Minor pencil underlining

Price: $15.00

13. CORRIGAN, JOHN. Business of the Heart: Religion and Emotion in the Nineteenth Century. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. 8vo, xii + 389pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $10.00

14. CRISMON, LEO TAYLOR, (EDITOR). Baptists in Kentucky, 1776-1976. A Bicentennial Volume. Middletown: Kentucky Baptist Convention, 1975. 8vo, vi + 330pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Ex-library.

Price: $25.00

15. DAVIS, LAWRENCE B. Immigrants, Baptists and the Protestant Mind in America. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1974. 8vo, 230pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j.

Price: $10.00

16. DIONNE, E. J., JR. (EDITOR),DIIULIO, JOHN J, JR. (EDITOR). What's God Got to Do with the American Experiment?. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press, 2000. 8vo, xx + 188pp. Softcover in excellent condition.

Price: $8.00

17. ELLIS, MARION A. By a Dream Possessed. Myers Park Baptist Church. Charlotte: Myers Park Baptist Church, 1997. 8vo, xviii + 258pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j. Illustrated with b/w photographs.

Price: $10.00

18. ERICSON, C. GEORGE. Harvest on the Prairies. Centennial History of the Baptist Conference of Illinois 1856-1956. Chicago: Baptist Conference Press, 1956. Small 8vo, 157pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Gilt edges.

Price: $12.00

19. FLETCHER, JESSE C. The Southern Baptist Convention. A Sesquicentennial History. Nashville: Broadman & Holman Pub, 1994. 8vo, xiv + 463pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Moderate underlining and highlighting.

Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

20. GAMBONE, ROBERT L. Art and Popular Religion in Evangelical America, 1915-1940. Knoxille: University of Tennessee Press, 1989. 4to, xvii + 278pp. Illustrated in both black/white and color. Excellent cloth and dustjacket. New.

Price: $15.00

21. GREENHOUSE, CAROL J. Praying for Justice. Faith, Order and Community in an American Town . Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1986. 'Anthropology of Contemporary Issues'. 8vo, 222pp. Hardcover in as new condition with d-j.

Price: $15.00

22. HARDON, JOHN A. Protestant Churches of America. Revised Edition. Garden City: Doubleday Image, 1969. Small 8vo, 439pp. Softcover in very good condition. Clean text.

Price: $6.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. HAUERWAS, STANLEY. Schooling Christians. 'Holy Experiments' in American Education. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1992. 8vo, xii + 281pp. Softcover in good condition. Owner's stamp on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $8.00

24. HERO, ALFRED O. American Religious Groups View Foreign Policy: Trends in Rank-and-file Opinion, 1937-1969. Durham: Duke University Press, 1973. 8vo, xii + 552pp. Hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $20.00

25. HEYRMAN, CHRISTINE LEIGH. Southern Cross. The Beginnings of the Bible Belt. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 8vo, xii + 336pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Slight bumping to bottom of spine. Spotless interior.

Price: $12.00

26. HILL, SAMUEL S. South and the North in American Religion . Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1982. 'Mercer University Lamar memorial lectures ; no. 23'. 8vo, xvi + 152pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with mylar protected d-j.

Price: $15.00

27. HUNTER, JAMES. American Evangelicalism. Conservative Religion and the Quandary of Modernity. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1983. 8vo, xii +171pp. Softcover in good condition. Crease to back cover. Clean interior.

Price: $8.00

28. JOHNSON, CHARLES D. Higher education of Southern Baptists. An Institutional History, 1826-1954. Waco: Baylor University Press, 1955. 8vo, xxii + 465pp. Library bound hardcover in very good condition.

Price: $50.00

29. JOHNSON, JAMES TURNER (EDITOR). Bible in American Law, Politics, and Political Rhetoric. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985. 'Bible in American Culture, Vol 4'. 8vo, viii + 204pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j. Owner's signature on ffep, otherwise spotless interior.

Price: $10.00

30. LYNN, ROBERT W,WRIGHT, ELLIOTT. The Big Little School. Sunday Child of American Protestanism. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 8vo, xvi + 108pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Ink inscription on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $12.00

31. MANLY, B., JR. The American Baptist Memorial, a Statistical, Biographical, and Historical Magazine. Vol. XV. Richmond: H.K. Ellyson, 1856. 8vo, approx. 800pp. Half leather over tan cloth. Extensive shelf wear. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Gilt name plate on cover, 'Apollonia Douglass'. An invaluable and virtually unobtainable window into 19th century Baptist family culture.

Price: $300.00

32. MARING, NORMAN H., HUDSON, WINTHROP STILL. A Baptist Manual of Polity and Practice. Revised Edition. Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1991. 8vo, xvi + 286pp. Hardcover in very good condtion with mylar protected d-j. Highlighting to first 50 pages of text.

Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. MARSDEN, GEORGE. Fundamentalism and American Culture. Oxford Univ Pr, March 1982.

Price: $6.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. MARSDEN, GEORGE M. Reforming Fundamentalism. Fuller Seminary and the New Evangelicalism. Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1988. 8vo, xiv + 319pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j. Illustrated with b/w photographs.

Price: $10.00

35. MARTY, MARTIN E. Pilgrims in Their Own Land. 500 Years of Religion in America. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1984. 8vo, xii + 500pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Spotless interior.

Price: $8.00

36. MATHEWS, DONALD G. Religion in the Old South. University of Chicago Press, 1977. 'Chicago history of American Religion'. 8vo, xx + 274pp. Hardcover in excellent condition.

Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. MCLOUGHLIN, WILLIAM G. Modern Revivalism. Charles Grandison Finney to Billy Graham. New York: Ronald Press Co, 1959. 8vo, viii + 551pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Ex-libary.

Price: $40.00

38. MORGAN, DAVID (EDITOR). Icons of American Protestantism. The Art of Warner Sallman. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. 8vo, xx + 246pp. Hardcover in as new condition with d-j. Illustrated with many b/w and color plates.

Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

39. NOLL, MARK A. American Evangelical Christianity. An Introduction. Malden: Wiley-Blackwell, 2001. 8vo, viii + 320pp. Softcover in very good condition. Owner's signature on title page, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $30.00

40. NOONAN, JOHN T. The Lustre of Our Country. The American Experience of Religious Freedom. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. 8vo, xii + 436pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated.

Price: $8.00

41. PETTEGREW, LARRY DEAN. The History of Pillsbury Baptist Bible College. Owatonna: Pillsbury Press, 1981. 8vo, viii + 180pp. Softcover in very good condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's signature on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $25.00

42. PHY, ALLENE STUART (EDITOR). The Bible and Popular Culture in America. Philadephia: Fortress Press, 1985. 'Society of Biblical Literature, No 2'. 8vo, xiv + 248pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Illustrated. Moderate highlighting.

Price: $8.00

43. PIKE, JAMES (Editor). History of the Churches of Boston. Division One: Baptist and Presbyterian. Boston: Ecclesia, 1883. Small 4to, 122pp. + (2)pp. advertisements. Some of the many churches included in this volume are the First Bapstist Church on Clarendon Street, the Warren Avenue Baptist Church, Charles Street Baptist Church, Bowdoin Square Baptist Church, the Jamaica Plain Baptist Church, and many others. Original brown cloth with embossed gilt title & decorations to front cover. Text is accompanied by several illustrations in black & white. In very good condition. Crisp, clean, and tight. Mild wear to extremities, corners bumped.

Price: $125.00

44. POSEY, WALTER BROWNLOW. Frontier Mission. A History of Religion West of the Southern Appalachians to 1861. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1966. 8vo, x + 436pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with mylar protected d-j.

Price: $12.00

45. ROZELL, MARK J. Second Coming. The New Christian right in Virginia Politics. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1996. 8vo, xii + 285pp. Hardcover in very good condition with like d/j. Except for inscription on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $15.00

46. RUHLMAN, JOHN J. A History of Northwest Regular Baptists. The General Association of Regular Baptist Churches in Washington, Oregon, and Idaho 1939-1975. Schaumburg: Regular Baptist Press, 1976. 8vo, xiii + 334pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with good d/j. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Clean interior.

Price: $20.00

47. RUSSELL, C. ALLYN. Voices of American Fundamentalism. Seven Biographical Studies. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1976. 8vo, 304pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j. Illustrated with b/w photographs.

Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

48. SCHULTZ, JACK M. The Seminole Baptist Churches of Oklahoma. Maintaining a Traditional Community. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. 'The Civilization of the American Indian Series'. 8vo, xii + 260pp. Grey hardcover in as new condition with very good condition d/j. Illustrated with b/w photographs.

Price: $20.00

49. SHANAFELT, T. M. The Baptist history of South Dakota. South Dakota Baptist Convention, 1899. 8vo, 273pp + iii. Hardcover in good condition protected with mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated. Slightly cocked.

Price: $40.00

50. SIMMS, PARIS MARION. The Bible in America. Versions that have played their Part in the Making of the Republic. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. 8vo, xxviii + 394pp. Black gilt-stamped hardcover in very good conditon with mylar protected pictorial d-j Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous plates throughout the text.Crisp, clean, and unmarked.

Price: $20.00

51. SMITH, CHRISTIAN. American Evangelicalism. Embattled and Thriving. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. 8vo, xiii + 310 pp. Softcover in good condition.

Price: $15.00

52. SPAIN, RUFUS. At Ease In Zion. Social History of Southern Baptists 1865-1900. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 8vo, xiv + 247pp. Hardcover in good condition with d-j. Cloth of front joint split. Clean text.

Price: $12.00

53. STACKHOUSE, PERRY J. Chicago and the Baptists. A Century of Progress. University of Chicago Press, 1933. 8vo, xviii + 250pp. Hardcover in good condition. Illustrated with b/w plates. Staining to front cover. Shelfwear. Owner's signature on ffep, otherwise clean interior.

Price: $18.00

54. STROUT, CUSHING. The New Heavens and New Earth. Political Religion in America. New York: Harper & Row, 1973. 8vo, xvi + 400pp. Hardcover in very good condition with mylar protected d-j. Clean interior.

Price: $8.00

55. TULGA, CHESTER E. The Foreign Missions Controversy in the Northern Baptist Convention, 1919-1949. Chicago: Conservative Baptist Fellowship, 1950. 8vo, 201pp. Soft-cover.

Price: $20.00

56. TYSON, RUEL W. Diversities of Gifts. Field Studies in Southern Religion. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988. 8vo, xiv + 218pp. Hardcover in as new condition with d-j. Illustrated with b/w photographs.

Price: $10.00

57. WAYLAND, FRANCIS. The Claims of Whalemen on Christian Benevolence, a Discourse Delivered in the Baptist Church, William Street, at the Request of the New Bedford Port Society. New Bedford: Press of Benjamin Lindsey, 1843. 8vo, 26pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Raised blind-stamp to covers, slight wear to edges. A nice clean copy overall.

Price: $150.00

58. WOSH, PETER J. Spreading the Word. The Bible Business in Nineteenth-Century America. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1994. 8vo, xiv + 272pp. Excellent cloth with like d/j.

Price: $20.00