Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Books for Libraries and Collectors II
Contents
Rare Literary Works
Rare Theological Works
Rare New Arrivals

Rare Literary Works

1. CHESTERTON, G.K. (1874-1936). The Turkey and the Turk by G.K. Chesterton. Arranged and pictured by Thomas Derrick. St Dominic's Press, 1930. 'This is No. 44 of 100 copies printed on Bachelor hand-made paper on a hand press, July 1930.' Signed by Chesterton and Derrick. 4to. Bound in full calf with gilt lettering and decoration, and 5 lightly raised bands, to spine. Only very lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers. Leaves are unopened and uncut. Gift inscription to a blank preliminary leaf: 'From the Reverend Kevin Scannel [sic] on behalf of The Guild of St. Joseph & St. Dominic to The Catholic Art Association 1959'. Msgr. Scannell was a GKC expert and had himself an exceptional collection of GKC material. Very good condition.

Book # 9110071806
Price: $4,900.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. CHESTERTON, G.K.; F.G. KITTON; [Inscribed by JAHU DEWITT MILLER]. Charles Dickens. With Numerous Illustrations. Hodder and Stoughton, 1903. An issue of the Bookman Biographies. [ii] adverts + frontispiece portrait of Dickens + iv + 44pp + [ii] adverts. Front paste-down endpaper is inscribed and signed by Jahu Dewitt Miller (1857-1911), a reknowned speaker on the Chatauqua circuit as well as a rare book collector, to an acquaintance. Loosely inserted is a small clipping of an obituary for Dewitt Miller. Boards are rubbed and spine worn with some pulling at the joints. Upper hinge shows some cracking, though binding is holding. Previous owner's plate to rear paste-down.

Book # 9110091327
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. MARTIN, MALACHI [MICHAEL SERAFIAN]. The Encounter. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. 8vo, xvi + 488pp. Bound in original blue cloth, with d/j. Gift inscription and signature of 'Malachi' on ffep. D/j shows some chipping and creasing.

Book # AR1649
Price: $100.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. MERTON, THOMAS. Elected Silence. With a Foreword by Evelyn Waugh. London: Hollis and Carter, 1949. Published in the United States as 'The Seven Storey Mountain'. 8vo. Bound in cloth with d/j. Small piece torn from upper spine of d/j.

Book # AR988
Price: $100.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. MUGGERIDGE, MALCOLM [SIGNED COPY]. Christ and the Media. Foreword by Billy Graham. Grand Rapids: Eerdman's, 1978. Inscribed by author on title-page. 8vo, 127pp. Bound in publisher's cloth with original unclipped dust-jacket. A few very slight wrinkles to dust-jacket. Book and dust-jacket in Very Good-Near Fine condition.

Book # AR1346
Price: $99.00

6. MYRICK, HERBERT. Cache la Poudre. The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer. New York: Orange Judd Company, 1905. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 449. 4to, 202pp. + numerous plates. Bound in Indian smoke tanned buckskin with fringe. Ink inscriptions to front endpapes and library stamp to title-page, title-page slightly browned from frontispiece, otherwise interior is clean. Binding in near fine condition.

Book # AR1036
Price: $400.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. RIMBAULT, EDWARD F., CROKER, T. CROFTON, & HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHARD (Editors). Three works bound as one. I: Old Ballads Illustrating The Great Frost of 1683-4 and the Fair on the River Thames. II: The Keen of the South of Ireland. III: The Poems of John Audelay. A Specimen of the Shropshire Dialect in the 15th Century. London: Printed for The Percy Society, 1844. First Editions thus. 8vo, [xxx + 38pp] + [lix + 108pp.] + [xii + 88pp.]. Bound in contemporary vellum with morocco label on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Ex-library pocket on paste-down endpaper, small library stamps on title-page and first leaf of the first work.

Book # AR191
Price: $350.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. [SOUTHERN, HENRY (Editor) (1799-1853)]. The Retrospective Review. [Volumes I-XII]. London: Charles & Henry Baldwyn; Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; Payne and Foss, 1820-1825. 8vo. Newly rebound in fine black cloth with original leather labels laid down on spine (excepting one volume, for which a new, nearly matching label was made). Scattered foxing and embossed library stamps to title-pages, otherwise nice clean copies. Very good condition. Founded in 1820 by Henry Southern, The Retrospective Review focused on literary criticism of 17th- and 18th-century literature, with an emphasis on British works, though not disregarding foreign and even classical pieces. It provides an outstanding selection of 19th-century literary criticism.

Book # AR738
Price: $299.00

9. STOPP, FREDERICK J. Evelyn Waugh. Portrait of an Artist. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. The first book to present a comprehensive analysis of the Evelyn Waugh and his work. Included with the book is a typed letter from the biographer, Frederick J. Stopp, to Francis T. Guelker, regarding the work (Dated 26 September, 1964). Bound in publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Very good condition.

Book # AR1272
Price: $100.00

10. TABB, JOHN BANISTER (1845-1909). The Rosary in Rhyme. Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. Small 4to (13 x 16.5cm), [ii] + 60pp. Bound in original gilt-stamped boards. One violet marker ribbon. Pages unopened and edges untrimmed. Verse is complemented by 15 printed engravings and decorative initials. Very good condition.

Book # AR1652
Price: $100.00

11. VOZNESENSKY, ANDREY. Treugol'naia Grusha. Liricheskikh Otstuplenii iz Poemy. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1962. 'The Triangular Pear' in original Russian. 108pp. Softbound with d/j. Edges of book and d/j are somewhat worn and chipped. Signed by the author on title-page and dated 1971. Andrey Voznesensky (b.1933) is a contemporary Russian poet. The American poet, Robert Lowell, referred to him as 'one of the greatest living poets in any language'.

Book # AR1676
Price: $150.00


Rare Theological Works

12. Biblia, Das ist: Die gantze Heilige Schrifft, Alten und Neuen Testaments. Nach der U[e]bersetzung und mit den Vorreden und Randglossen D. Martin Luthers, mit Neuen Vorreden, Summarien, weitläuffigen Parallelen, Anmerckungen und geistlichen Anwendungen, auch Gebeten auf jedes Capitel: Wobey zugleich Nöthige Register und eine Harmonie des Neuen Testaments beygefüget sind. Ausgefertiget unter der Aufsicht und Direction Christoph Matthäi Pfaffen.... Tübingen: Cotta, 1729. Large folio (27x45x18), prelims + 1248pp + NT prelims + 582pp + 'harmonia der vier Evangelisten' + 'registers'. Copper engraved headpieces, initials and plates (2 double). Bound in contemporary blind-tooled pigskin, now darkened, over heavy wooden boards with beveled edges. Remnants of embellished brass clasps. Lacking all metal corner fittings. The double full-page copper plates are maps. The first depicts a plan of Jerusalem and its environs (detached but present), the primary features being numbered up to 252 (annotated separately in an accompanying table). Bordering Jerusalem are 12 subsets, each depicting images of the temple, sacrificial objects, a 'high priest', the 'Vision of Ezekiel' etc. The other double full-page copper plate depicts Palestine, the Promised Land and a 'military camp of the children of Israel,' with 42 annotations below the illustrations. Contains the Apocrypha. Rarely found complete. Inner hinge is understandably cracked, along with a few of the preliminary joints, but binding is strong. Some endpapers are torn or creased. Ink inscription in a fine German hand on the front paste-down and first front endpaper, traced to Stuttgart. Tear to title-page. 6 frets on the spine, with significant loss of leather near head. Three tears to rear cover (3', 4' and 6') with some light patchy stains. Overall condition is good.

Book # AR2040
Price: $2,500.00

13. The Booke of Common Prayer and administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England ... The Psalter or Psalms of David... Pointed as it shall be sung or said in Churches... (London: Robert Barker, 1632). [BOUND WITH] The Whole Booke of Psalmes: Collected into English meeter, by Thomas Sternhold...with apt notes to sing them withall. Set forth and allowed to be sung in all churches, of all the people together... (University of Cambridge, 1634). 2 works bound in 1 volume. The first work is in two parts (The Book of Common Prayer & The Psalter), each with a fine engraved wood-cut title-page. Attractive black lettering throughout this first work. The second work, by Sternhold, has some musical notation. 8vo, [A-Ii8] + [A-H4]. Small repair to first title-page, small tear to one leaf in interior. Newly rebacked in leather preserving original stamped boards. All edges gilt. Collated and perfect.

Book # AR1134
Price: $1,250.00 NOT IN STOCK

14. DIONYSIUS AREOPAGITAE [DIONYSIUS THE PSEUDO-AREOPAGITE. Sancti Dionysii Areopagitae operum omnium quae extant, et commentarium quibus illustrantur. [Complete in 2 volumes]. Apud Matthaeum Guillemot, 1644. Folio (26.5 x 38.5cm). Newly rebound in very attractive quarter calf with brown cloth, five raised bands. Gilt title, volume, and date to spines. Works of Dionysius in Greek and Latin in double columns. Very fine engraved frontispiece of Dionysius. Many engraved headpieces, initials and tailpieces. Occasional light staining and some chipping to the first few leaves in volume I. Volume II has a 12cm tear to signature S3. Both volumes bear a minor contemporary ink inscription to the upper margin of the title-page. Set weighs 17lbs (7.7kg). Collated and perfect. This edition, the 1644 Paris, is a reprint of the 1634 Antwerp edition under the principal editorship of Balthasar Cordier (Corderius), S.J. (1592-1650). Cordier was an exegete and editor of Greek patristic works, who searched the libraries of Europe for Greek MSS, and who himself authored a commentary on the Book of Job, 'Job Illustratus' (Antwerp, 1646). Tomus I. In Quo Universus Sancti Textus, Georgii Pachymerae Paraphrasis Graecè et Latinè, cum Adnotationibus Balt. Corderii in singula capita, continentur. Omnia studio & operâ eiusdem Balthasaris Gorderii, Societatis Iesu Doctoris Theologi. Nova Editio, praecedentibus emendatior & auctior. Tomus II. In Quo S. Maximi Scholia, Pachymerae Paraphrasis in Epistolas, & Authores varii, qui aut Vitam S. Dionysii descripserunt, aut Dignitatem ipsius Areopagiticam asseruerunt, continentur. Operâ & studio Petri Lansselii & Balthasaris Corderii, Societatis Iesu Presbyterorum. Accessit nunc primum Areopagitae Defensio adversus Haereticum Calvinistam, per Clarissimum & Nobilissimum virum, Dominum D. Ioannem de Chaumont... Nova Editio, praecedentibus emendatior & auctior.

Book # AR1531
Price: $1,799.00

15. [IGNATIUS LOYOLA, SAINT (1491-1556), ET AL.], . Epistolae praepositorum generalium ad patres et fratres Societatis Iesu. Romæ: In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis, 1615. [BOUND WITH] Epistola R.P.N.G. Mutii Vitelleschi ad patres, & fratres societatis. The first work is a rare collection of letters from the first five Superior Generals of the Society of Jesus to their subordinates, ranging from the years 1547-1613. 24 letters in all including 4 on the missions and 2 by St. Ignatius. These are followed by a separately paginated, printed letter by Mutius Vitellescus [Mutio Vitelleschi] (1563-1645), the sixth superior general of the order, dated 1617. 8vo (17 x 12cm), viii + 396pp + 31pp. Bound in worn contemporary limp vellum, with thorough chipping at fore-edge. Library markings on title-page and spine. Internally good condition.

Book # AR1243
Price: $1,500.00

16. IOANNES DAMASCENUS, SANCTUS [ST. JOHN DAMASCENE] (c.676-c.775). Tou en agiois patros emon Ioannou Tou Damaskenou, monachou, kai presbyterou Ierosolymon, ta euriskomena panta. Sancti patris nostri Joannis Damasceni, monachi, et presbyteri Hierosolymitani, opera omnia quae exstant, et ejus nomine circumferuntur. Ex variis editionibus, et codicibus manu exaratis, gallicanis, italicis & anglicis, collecta, recensita, latinè versa, atque annotationibus illustrata, cum praeviis dissertationibus, & copiosus indicibus. Operâ & studio P. Michaelis Lequien [2 volumes]. Paris: Apud Joannem-Baptistam Delespine, 1712. Folio (40 x 26cm). Newly rebound in maroon cloth, black morocco labels with gilt lettering laid to spines. Greek and Latin in parallel columns, printed marginal notations, and detailed critical notes at foot of pages. Ownership inscriptions to title-pages. An engraved scene from the life of the Damascene (11 x 19cm) in each volume, another engraving as head-piece to beginning of volume I. A number of decorative initials and vignettes throughout. This copy is in extremely good condition. Saint John of Damascus is regarded as the last of the Greek Fathers, or as a precursor to the Scholastics, or indeed as the first Scholastic. His 'Scientiae fons' or 'Font of Wisdom' is the first attempt at a summa theologiae that we possess. This Greek-Latin collection of the works of John of Damascus was the first published under the editorship of Michel Le Quien, O.P.; a second printing was published at Venice, 1748. It is similar to the earlier Greek-Latin edition edited by Mark Hopper and published at Basle beginning in 1548, but is much more complete. It remains the best edition. Le Quien (1661-1733) was a noted French historian and theologian, who mastered Arabic and Hebrew under Marsollier. He composed a number of learned works while he was, for most of his life, librarian at the Dominican convent at Rue St-Honoré in Paris.

Book # AR1538
Price: $1,650.00

17. JOANNES CASSIANUS [JOHN CASSIAN] (c.360-c.435), . Joannis Cassiani opera omnia, cum commentaribus D. Alardi Gazaei, coenobitae Vedastini, ordinis Sancti Benedicti. Ab eodem denuo recognita, commentariis ipsis tertia parte auctoribus illustrior reddita: novoque insuper in libros de incarnatione, qui desiderabatur, commentario locupletata. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Apud Wetstenios & Smith, 1733. This is a later edition of Cassian's Opera, edited by the Benedictine Alardus Gazaeus (1566-1626). It was first published at Douai in 1616. Folio (37 x 23cm), 832pp + (xxiv). Newly rebound in burgundy cloth, with gilt-lettered black morocco label laid to spine. Foxing, a few minor tears and chips. Light worming to last few leaves. Ownership inscription to upper margin of title-page. Printer's device on title-page. One engraved plate depicting on the recto the 'Duodecim gradus Humilitatis a D. Benedicto descripti & dispositi'; and on the verso the 'Scala Superbiae qua in infernum descenditur'. Contains the 3 major works by Cassian: 'De institutis', 'Collationes', and 'De Incarnatione', as well as a number of additional materials: a poem by St. Anselm of Canterbury, 'De mundi contemptu, vitaque monachorum'; the 'Contra Collatorem' by Prosper of Aquitaine, in which he opposes the Collator (Cassian) for semi-Pelagianism in the Collationes; the letter of Pope St. Celestine on the same matter; the canons of the Second Council of Orange; letters of Prosper to St. Augustine; annotations to the Collationes by Bishop Henri van Cuyck of Ruremonde, an earlier editor of Cassian's works; observations by Petrus Ciacconius, a priest of Toledo, who had supplemented Cuyck's work; annotations by Didacus Alvarez, O.P., who, together with Bañez and Pedro Herrera, had published a work on behalf of the Dominicans against the doctrine of Molina regarding efficacious grace. Furthermore, following the De Incarnatione, there is: a sermon by St. Jerome on the Rule of St. Pachomius; the Rule of St. Pachomius; the Rule of St. Pachomius as related by Palladius (presumably from his Historica Lausiaca). Finally, there are 'Flores Ioannis Cassiani'. The latter part of Collationes XIII, in which Cassian propounds the semi-Pelagian doctrine, is substituted with a writing from Denys the Carthusian. A set of indices concludes the volume.

Book # AR1532
Price: $1,400.00

18. MANSI, JOSEPHUS (1607-1694). Locupletissima Bibliotheca Moralis Praedicabilis, hoc est, discursus varii exquisiti, per tractatus ordine digestos ad verbum dei, fructuose & faciliter praedicandum, de virtutibus & vitus copiosissimae materiae morales subministrantur & ad plenum digeruntur.[Complete in 4 volumes]. Moguntiae: Sumptibus Petri Zubrodii Viduae, 1679. Folio. Bound in somewhat worn full pigskin, blind-tooled, with five raised frets to spine. Vols 1-3 have functioning bass clasps with a simple catch on the fore-edge of the front covers. Ex-libris with occasional contemporary or later inscriptions, to endpapers or title. Bookplate indicates set was sold second-hand by Benziger Brothers, once publishers to the Holy See. Occasional foxing, otherwise condition is very good. Joseph Mansi of the Oratory, Rome, not to be confused with Giovanni-Dominico Mansi of more recent memory, was a scholar who published commentaries on biblical, patristic, medieval and later writers and in so doing aided priests. Originally published in Italian, 5 vol. Venice, 1666 and later translated into Latin (Mainz) within Mansi's lifetime, to meet the needs of a wider audience.

Book # 9110027602
Price: $1,250.00

19. MURATORI, LUIGI ANTONIO (1672-1750). Raccolta delle opere minori di Ludovico Antonio Muratori bibliotecario del Serenissimo Signor Duca di Modena. Prima edizione [Complete in 22 volumes]. Napoli: Giuseppe Ponzelli; Tommaso Alfano; Eredi di Tommaso Alfano, 1757-1764. 4to. Bound in contemporary full vellum, with gilt-stamped titles to spines. First volume bears an engraved frontispiece of Muratori, as well as a full-page engraved dedicatory plate of Niccola Fraggianni. Engraved fold-out map of South America in very good condition. Several additional engraved plates depicting ancient scripts and inscriptions. Sewn-in marker ribbon in each volume. Foxing throughout, heavy in places. Rear hinge of one volume somewhat cracked; upper hinge of another volume showing minor cracking near tail. Light wear to bindings. Good overall condition. Luigi Antonio Muratori [Ludovico Muratori] was one of the leading scholars of his day, particularly in the study of history. He remains known for his ground-breaking and learned writings on the history of Italy, as well as his discovery and publication of the 'Muratorian Canon', the earliest known list of New Testament books.

Book # AR1752
Price: $2,200.00

20. TAYLOR, JEREMY (1613-1667). Symbolon Ethiko-Polemikon. Or a Collection of Polemical and Moral Discourses. By Jer: Taylor D.D. Chaplain in Ordinary to his late Majesty. London: Printed by R.N. for R. Royston at the Angel in Ivie-Lane, 1657. Folio (20.5 x 31cm), (xiii) + 718pp + (ii). Newly rebound in quarter calf with marbled boards and new endpapers, gilt lettering to spine. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Taylor, and engraving of Christ the Good Shepherd on title-page. Two additional engravings at beginning of particular works. Several engraved printer's devices, initials, and headpieces throughout. Chipping to frontis and title, 9cm tears to leaves A1 and 2P6. Overall condition is very good. Contains numerous works by Taylor: The Golden-Grove; An Apology for Authorized and Set Forms of Liturgie; Of the Sacred Order and Offices of Episcopacy; The Real Presence and Spiritual of Christ in the Blessed Sacrament; Theologia Eklektike. A Discourse of the Liberty of Prophesying; Deus Justificatus, or, A Vindication of the Glory of the Divine Attributes in the Question of Original Sin; A Discourse of the Nature and Offices of Friendship; A Sermon... Upon the Anniversary of the Gunpowder-Treason; Two Letters to Persons changed in their Religion. These are preceded by an Epistle Dedicatory and list of contents. A final leaf bears 'A Catalogue of some Books Printed for Richard Royston at the Angel in Ivie-lane, London. And of some formerly Printed at Oxford'. Jeremy Taylor was a 17th century cleric and theologian of the Church of England and was made a bishop in Ireland after the Restoration of Charles II. Taylor is known for his poetic style of writing, particulary in his devotional works. Coleridge considered him one of the four masters of early 17th century English prose, along with Bacon, Milton, and Shakespeare. [Wing T398]

Book # AR1544
Price: $1,400.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. THEODORET CYRENSIS [THEODORET OF CYRUS] (c.393-c.4, . Makariou Theodoritou episkopou Kyriou apanta. Beati Theodoreti episcopi Cyri opera omnia in quatuor tomos distributa. Quorum plurima graece, quaedam etiam Latinè nunc primùm prodeunt: Graeca cum manuscriptis exemplaribus diligenter collata, latinae versiones ad graecorum normam exactae & recognitae. Cura & studio Iacobi Sirmondi... Tomus V: cura & studio Joannis Carnerii... opus posthumum. Seriem contentorum pagina sequens exhibet. [Complete in 5 volumes]. Lutetiae Parisiorum [Paris]: Sumptibus Sebastiani Cramoisy et Gabrielis Cramoisy; Viduae Edmundi Martini & Joannis Boudot, 1642, 1684. Folio (35 x 23cm). Newly rebound in black cloth, gilt-lettered red morocco labels to spines. Previous owner's signatures and library stamps to title-pages. Greek and Latin text in parallel columns. Title-pages in black and red, with engraved printer's device. Chipping and some tears to original front and rear endpapers, v.3 lacks original ffep, piece torn off from ffep of v.2. Few worm holes. Volumes 1-4 were edited by Jacques Sirmond, S.J., published in 1642, and contain the works of Theodoret; volume 5 was edited by Jean Garnier, S.J., published in 1684, and contains supplements to the first 4 volumes, a biography of Theodoret and a dissertation 'De libris Theodoreti' (both by Garnier), additional dialogues of Theodoret, a collation by Fulvius Ursinus (1529-1600) of citations used by Theodoret, several dissertations by Garnier: 'De fide Theodoreti', 'Critica de V. Synodo Generali', 'De Theodoreti & orientalium causa'; and 'Eutherii Tyanorum Episcopi Sermones', the sermons of Bishop Eutherius of Tyana, from the first complete edition of the works of Marius Mercator, edited by Garnier in 1673. These Sermons, says Garnier, had been falsely attributed to Theodoret by the Nestorians. Theodoret was an advocate of Nestorius, who was deposed and exiled at Ephesus in 431. He urged Nestorius not to reject the expression Theotokos and, to the end of his life, held that Nestorius never taught two persons in Christ. For this stance, Theodoret found much trouble with Cyril and the Alexandrines, though he appears to have been in good standing with Rome. At the Council of Chalcedon (451) he signed the anathema against Nestorius, though probably only in the sense of condemning the heresy imputed to him. Jacques Sirmond, S.J., (1559-1651) was one of the greatest scholars of the 17th century. He published several editions of Greek and Latin Christian writings. Jean Garnier, S.J., (1612-1681) was a noted patristic scholar and moral theologian. He is known particularly for his publication of the works of Marius Mercator, the 5th century ecclesiastical writer.

Book # AR1537
Price: $1,500.00


Rare New Arrivals

22. Canonical Delicts Involving Sexual Misconduct and Dismissal from the Clerical State. National Conference of Catholic Bishops, 1995. 47pp. Softcover pamphlet in excellent condition. Spotless text and sound binding. Owner's stamp on title page. Cover very lightly shelf-worn. Faint creasing around staples and at fore-edge corners.

Book # 1555860303
Price: $49.00

23. Espositione sopra la regola del Serafico Padre S. Francesco di F. Santi Thesauro Romano Predicatore Capuccino, nella quale brevemente si dichiara l'intentione di esso Institutore circa l'offeruanza, e si risoluono i dubbi concernenti à detta Regola. Roma: Appresso Egidio Spada, 1614. 4to, [vi] + 429pp. Wood-cut engraving of St. Francis on title-page; lovely printer's colophon at end. Initial leaves are water-stained and slightly browned. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, library numbers on lower spine.

Book # AR480
Price: $300.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. Espositione sopra la regola del Serafico Padre S. Francesco di F. Santi Thesauro Romano Predicatore Capuccino, nella quale brevemente si dichiara l'intentione di esso Institutore circa l'offeruanza, e si risoluono i dubbi concernenti à detta Regola. Appresso Egidio Spada, 1614. Presumed first edition, 1614. Small 4to, [vi] + 429pp. Wood-cut engraving of St. Francis on title-page; lovely printer's colophon at end. Bound in later quarter vellum with hardcover boards; black printed title to spine. Binding is intact and in very good condition. Tight and straight. Contents are generally clean, with scattered foxing and browning throughout; dampstaining to the last 8 leaves of the index. Slight worming to the first few pages. Institutional library markings to title-page, slight evidence of call label removed from lower spine. A very good solid copy overall, scarce in any condition.

Book # 9110165495
Price: $300.00

25. COTTIAUX, JEAN. La sacralisation du mariage de la Genèse aux incises matthéennes. Éditions du Cerf, 1982. 4to, 793pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Clean interior and sound binding. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Cover lightly worn, with minor bumping to corners and incidental spotting on spine. Front board very slightly warped.

Book # 2204018163
Price: $139.00

26. DOMINGOS DO ROSARIO, FREI. Theatro Ecclesiastico, Em que se achão muitos documentos de Canto-chão para qualquer pessoa dedicada ao Culto Divino nos Officios do Coro, e Altar: Offerecido a Virgem Santissima, Senhora Nossa, com o soberano titulo da immaculada Conceição: Ordenado por seu author o padre Fr. Domingos do Rosario ... Novamente dividido em duas partes. Parte Primeira, em que se trata dos officios do Natal, Semana Santa, Officio de Defuntos com Missa, Estações, Officios de Sepultura, Procissões, Paixões, Preces, Antifonas, &c. ... Oitava impressão. Na Officina de Simão Thaddeo Ferreira, 1786. Scarce volume of eighteenth-century liturgical music compiled by Daniel Dominic O'Daly, an Irish-born Dominican priest, diplomat, and historian better known by his religious name, Dominic of the Rosary or Domingos do Rosário. He was involved with the Dominicans in Portugal, was influential in setting up a college in Lisbon for the education of young Irishmen for the priesthood, and later founded the Convent of Our Lady of Bom Sucesso for the education of young Irish women in the religious life. 8vo, viii + 552pp. Includes neumatic chant notation throughout the text. Bound in later full calf leather with five raised bands, marbled endpapers, morocco labels and gilt lettering to spine. A handsome Madrid-style binding, circa early twentieth century. Binding is intact and in excellent condition with only light rubbing to joints and corners. Contents are in very good condition overall, with occasional soiling and marginal notations, scattered foxing and yellowing to page edges. Some moisture staining to fore-edge of pages. Neat repair to page 283/4, with some loss. A very nice, solid, copy overall.

Book # 9110165452
Price: $400.00

27. FONTAINE, JACQUES and CHARLES KANNENGIESSER. Epektasis. Mélanges patristiques offerts au Cardinal Jean Daniélou. Beauchesne, 1972. 4to, xii + 689pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Text in French, English, German, and Italian. Spotless interior and tight binding. Cloth lightly worn; faded on spine. Corners of bottom board lightly bumped.

Book # 9110157891
Price: $199.00

28. GRANFIELD, PATRICK and JOSEF A. JUNGMANN. Kyriakon. Festschrift Johannes Quasten. In Two Volumes. Verlag Aschendorff, 1970. 4to, [498pp] & [474pp]. Hardcover in very good condition. Essays in French, English, German,Spanish, and Italian. Very clean text and sound binding. Owner's signature on front endpaper of volume two. Covers very lightly worn, with slight bumping to fore-edge corners of boards. Overall a very good set.

Book # B001JTT1JW
Price: $299.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. HEINECCIUS, JOHANN GOTTLIEB . Jo. Gottl. Heineccii, JC. Historia Juris Civilis Romani, ac Germanici, qua utriusque origo et usus in Germania ex ipsis fontibus ostenditur. Commoda auditoribus methodo adornata, multisque Observationibus haud Vulgaribus passim illustrata. Ex Typographia Balleoniana , 1764. A comparative history of Roman and German systems of jurisprudence. This edition is dated 1764. Small 12mo volume (measuring approximately 16 by 10 cm), xxxii + 612pp. With attractive printer's device to title-page, as well as decorative headpieces and initials throughout. Latin text, accompanied by four folding tables. Bound in contemporary full vellum with hand-lettered title to spine. Binding is intact but worn; chipping with slight loss to lower rear joint. Lacking free front endpaper and half title. Contents are otherwise complete, with moderate foxing throughout and occasional, isolated marginalia. A nice solid early copy of this highly influential work, which was first published in 1733.

Book # 9110163123
Price: $350.00

30. HUEBER, FERDINAND. Marianischer Luft- und Blumen-Garten von Maria der Grossmachtigsten Himmels-Konigin errichtet und fortgepflantzet. Das ist: Kurtze Lob- und Lebens- Verfassung der Lieben heiligen, seeligen und fromnien Die und Dienerinnen Gottes, welche im H. Orden der Diener unser lieben Frauen mit vollkommenen Wandel der Lugend und heiligzeit geleuchtet haben. Joh. Ignaz. Heninger, 1753. A collection of brief biographies of various members of religious orders, ranging from 1233-1610, accompanied by full-page portrait engravings. Two volumes bound as one, both dated 1753. Small 4to, (5) + 312pp. + title + 312pp. The first volume has 17 plates and the second has 39 plates. Additional engraved frontispiece in Vol. I. Bound in contemporaryfull polished calf wth five raised bands, elaborate gilt tooled designs, and morocco label to spine. Blue marbled page edges. The binding is intact and in excellent condition with only minor rubbing to joints and corners. Boards are firmly attached with no cracking or splitting to joints. An unusually well-preserved binding. Contents appear to be complete, and are in very good condition with some foxing throughout and occasional tanning and offsetting to text. Institutional library bookplate to front pastedown and several ink stamps. A lovely copy overall. Scarce.

Book # 911016314X
Price: $399.00

31. KANNENGIESSER, CHARLES, and YVES MARCHASSON (Editors). Humanisme et foi chrétienne. Mélanges scientifiques de centenaire de l'Institut Catholique de Paris. Beauchesne, 1976. 4to, ix + 662pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Clean text. Pages tanned. General shelf-wear to exterior.

Book # 9110157905
Price: $149.00

32. LAURENT, BRO., F.S.C. Parish Scholæ & Choirs [Japanese and English]. n/a, 1953. IX + 135pp. Hardcover with d-j. Japanese and English parallel texts, with musical notation and a fold-out keyboard diagram. Very good condition. Clean text and sound binding. Cover minimally worn, with very light bumping to tail corners. Light general shelf-wear to d-j, mainly at edges; a two-inch tear at head of front and incidental tearing along edges. Wrapped in new mylar protector.

Book # 9110148221
Price: $190.00

33. LEWIS, C. S. Letters To Malcolm: Chiefly on Prayer. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. 124pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to exterior. D-j wrapped in new mylar. Clean text.

Book # B000Q9PSNO
Price: $29.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. LU, MATTHIAS. Critical Theoretical Inquiry on the Notion of Act in the Metaphysics of Aristotle and Saint Thomas Aquinas. Peter Lang, 1992. XIII + 358pp. Hardcover in excellent condition.

Book # 082041171x
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. MANCO, BERNARDINO (1624-1690). Il Religioso Santo del P. Bernardino Manco della Compagnia di Gesù di Lecce. Del vero e proprio moto perpetuo o assiduo di alcune virtù, che conducono il Religioso, non solo a sarsi Santo; ma a sarsi presto Santo, e Perfetto. Opera distinta in sei libri. Girolamo Fasulo, 1684. First edition, 1684. Small 4to, (4) + 678pp. Bound in near-contemporay full vellum with gilt tooled designs and morocco label to spine. Blue speckled page edges. The binding is in very good condition, firm and square, slight soiling to top edge of rear board, otherwise clean and attractive. Contents are in good condition, with moderate to heavy tanning throughout. Tidy repairs to upper corner of title and forst few leaves, with no loss of text. Discreet, unobtrusive dampstain to bottom corner of gutter, not affecting text. All in all, a very nice copy of a scarce work.

Book # 9110165487
Price: $250.00

36. MOORE, WILLIAM BRAMLEY. Baptismon Didache or Scriptural Studies on Baptisms Especially Christian Baptism, by Philalethes. Bemrose & Sons, 1907. First edition, 1907. Tall 8vo, xxii + 534pp. Title-page printed in red & black. Original gilt-decorated purple cloth, in very good minus condition. Binding is intact but slightly worn, with sunning to spine. Shelf-wear to boards. Pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Presentation bookplate to front pastedown. A very nice copy overall. Scarce.

Book # B0036EYU6C
Price: $90.00

37. SIMONS, J., S.J. Jerusalem in the Old Testament; Researches and Theories. E.J. Brill, 1952. 4to, xvi + 517pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Plates and fold-out maps, b/w. Clean text and sound binding. Ex-library marks on front endpaper and spine. Pocket on front paste-down. Corners moderately bumped. Cover somewhat worn, with light spotting on front board and spine. Front board slightly warped.

Book # B0036NFDXW
Price: $100.00

38. VINCENZI, ALOISIUS. In S. Gregorii Nysseni et Origenis Scripta et Doctrinam nova recensio: Cum appendice de actis Synodi V. Oecumenicae per Aloisium Vincenzi. Pars I. De aeternitate poenarum in vita futura omnimoda cum dogmate catholico concordia. Pars II. Ab impietatis et haereseos nota in ceteris institutionibus vindicatus. Ex Typographia Bernardi Morini, 1864. A study of the works of Origen and Saint Gregory of Nyssa. This set, printed in 1864, contains parts 1 & 2 of the original 4-volume work. 8vo, [xvi + 286pp] + [xxxii + 546pp]. Bound in contemporary quarter vellum with brown cloth boards. Red & green morocco title-labels to spines, lettered in gilt. In very good condition. Bindings are tight and straight, contents are crisp, clean, and bright. Ink stamp to title page, otherwise unmarked. Light soiling and scuffing to extremities and small call number to spine of first volume. A very good, attractive, set overall.

Book # 9110165479
Price: $100.00

39. ZIGABENUS, EUTHYMIUS. Euthymii Zigabeni Commentarius in Quatuor Evangelia Graece et Latine. Textum Graecum nunquam antea editum ad fidem duorum codicum membranaceorum bibliothecarum SS. synodi mosquensis auctoris aetate scriptorum. Tomus I-III. [3 volumes]. Impensis Weidmannianis, 1792. Scarce commentary on the four gospels, based mainly on patristic sources. The author, Euthymius Zigabenus (or Zigadenus , Zygadenus) was a 12th century Byzantine theologian and monk best known for his lengthy work on heresies ('Panoplia Dogmatica', or 'Panoply'), which was written at the bequest of the emperor Alexius I Comnenus, and which remains a primary source for material on early and medieval theological controversy. The present work, published in 1792, is complete in three volumes bound as two. Thick 8vo (measuring approximately 8.25 by 5.5 inches, and about 3 inches thick), [(4) + 1190pp] + [(1) + 686pp. + (1) + 736pp]. Text is in Greek and Latin, on facing pages. Bound in later (c. mid to late 18th century) dark red half morocco with marbled boards. Gilt tooled titles to spines and plain green endpapers. The bindings are intact and in very good condition with some wear and rubbing to extremities. Boards are firmly attached with no cracking or splitting to joints. Titles are dulled but legible. Contents are in very good condition, clean and bright, with only mild scattered foxing (mostly to prelims). Institutional bookplates to front pastedown endpapers, otherwise no signs of prior ownership. A very nice, solid, set overall. Quite scarce in any condition.

Book # 9110157999
Price: $349.00