Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

More Sources Chrétiennes
Contents
Sources Chrétiennes

Sources Chrétiennes

"I do not wish the ordinary reader to read no modern books. But if he must read only the new or only the old, I would advise him to read the old….We may be sure that the characteristic blindness of the twentieth century—the blindness about which posterity will ask, 'But how could they have thought that?'—lies where we have never suspected it. …None of us can fully escape this blindness, but we shall certainly increase it, and weaken our guard against it, if we read only modern books. Where they are true they will give us truths which we half knew already. Where they are false they will aggravate the error with which we are already dangerously ill. The only palliative is to keep the clean sea breeze of the centuries blowing through our minds, and this can be done only by reading old books"  C.S. Lewis from his introduction to Athanasius: On the Incarnation.

 

1. DIADOQUE DE PHOTICÉ. Œuvres spirituelles [Sources chrétiennes, 5 bis]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1955. 206pp. Original wrappers in good condition. General shelf-wewar to extremities. Rubbing, fading, and tanning to spine and cover edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Sun-damage to back cover. Deckled page edges. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275258
Price: $38.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. HILAIRE DE POITIERS. Traité des mystères. Texte etabli et traduit avec introduction et notes par Jean-Paul Brisson [Sources chretiennes, No. 19]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1947. 176pp. Softcover. Heavy tanning to covers. Head of spine chipped. Head tear exposes page signatures. Spine taped. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise the text is clean. Binding is sound.

Book # B004SBEJY0
Price: $20.00

3. LÉON LE GRAND. Sermons. Tome I [Sources chrétiennes, 22]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1947. 257pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Tanning to spine and wrappers. Rubbing to edges of spine and wrappers. Bumping and chipping to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275207
Price: $28.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. AMBROISE DE MILAN. Des sacrements des mystéres [Sources chrétiennes, 25]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1950. 139pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and foxing to spine and wrapper edges. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275541
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. GRÉGOIRE LE GRAND. Morales sur Job [Sources chrétiennes, 32]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1950. 268pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Tanning to spine. Cracked hinge. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275460
Price: $38.00 NOT IN STOCK

6. TERTULLIEN. Traité du baptême [Sources chrétiennes, 35]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1952. 106pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and rubbing to spine and cover edges. Corners of wrappers lightly bumped. Bumping to head and tail of spine with light chipping. Deckled page edges. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275134
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. LACTANCE. De la mort des persécuteurs. I [Sources chrétiennes, 39]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1954. 177pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Bumping and slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Scuffing to back wrapper. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275533
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. CASSIEN, JEAN. Conférences. I-VIII [Sources chrétiennes, 42]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1955. 282pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Rubbing and fading to spine and edges of wrappers. Corners of wrappers bumped. Bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Light scuffing to front and back wrappers. Tanning and light foxing to pages. Some pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 911027510X
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

9. JÉRÔME, SAINT. Sur Jonas [Sources chrétiennes, No. 43]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1956. 135pp. Original wrappers with light tanning to spine and light shelf wear to covers. Previous owner's signature to ffep. Hinges are slightly pulled in the back, but binding reamins sound.

Book # 9110262776
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. JÉRÔME, SAINT. Sur Jonas [Sources chrétiennes, No. 43]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1956. 135pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Bottom edges of front wrapper beginning to chip ever so slightly. Bumping to corners of wrappers. Bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Some pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110262776
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

11. LÉON LE GRAND. Sermons. Tome II. Traduction et notes de Dom René Dolle [Sources chrétiennes, No. 49]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1957. 89pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light tanning and fading to spine and wrappers. Light wearing to wrapper edges. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Slightly deckled page edges. Light pencil underlining. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding.

Book # 9110262792
Price: $23.00

12. THÉODORET DE CYR. Thérapeutique des maladies helléniques. Tome I & II [Sources chrétiennes 57]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1958. 2 volumes. [287pp] + [287-522pp]. Original wrappers in good condition. Tanning, fading, and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Bumping to corners of wrappers. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0071IUV3K
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

13. SALLES, A. Trois antiques rituels du baptême [Sources chrétiennes, 59]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1958. 66pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning, fading, and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Tanning to pages. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B005CLJTCW
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

14. AELRED DE RIEVAULX. Quand Jésus eut douze ans [Sources chrétiennes, 60]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1958. 132pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Rubbing and light tanning to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Some pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275150
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. LÉON LE GRAND. Sermons. Tome III [Sources chrétiennes 74]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1961. 161pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Tanning, rubbing, and wearing to spine and wrapper edges. Light bumping to corners of wrappers. Scuffing to front and back covers. Nick to left foredge of wpine. Bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Tanning and light foxing to pages. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275568
Price: $35.00

16. PHILOCRATE; ANDRÉ PELLETIER, S.J [Editor]. Lettre d'artistée a Philocrate [Sources chrétiennes 89]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1962. 324pp. Illustrated, b/w. Original wrappers in good condition. Tanning to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Deckled page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B00449DZDW
Price: $60.00

17. GORCE, DENYS. Vie de Sainte Mélanie [Sources chrétiennes, 90]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1962. 304pp. Softcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and cover edges. Corners of cover slightly curled. Light tanning to spine and board edges. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275371
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. ANSELME DE CANTORBÉRY. Pourquoi Dieu s'est fait homme [Sources chrétiennes, 91]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1963. 525pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light rubbing and tanning to spine and wrapper edges. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B005HKSG4U
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

19. DOROTHÉE DE GAZA. Œuvres spirituelles [Sources chrétiennes 92]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1963. 570pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Light tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275592
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK

20. DE FORD, BAUDOUIN. Le sacrement de l'autel. Tome I & II. Introduction par J. Leclercq [Sources chretiennes, No. 93 &94]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1963. [301pp] + [314-595pp]. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light fading, tanning and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Head and tail of spines lightly bumped. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110262830
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. MÉTHODE D'OLYMPE. Le banquet [Sources chrétiennes, 95]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1963. 340pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Light tanning, fading, and rubbing to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers lightly bumped. Slight nick to foredge of front cover. Light bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275525
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. SYMÉON LE NOUVEAU THÉOLOGIEN. Catéchèses 1-5. Tome I [Sources chrétiennes 96]. Les Éditions Du Cerf, 1963. 469pp. Includes fold-out chart. Original wrappers in good condition. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Slight rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Deckled page edges. Tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B007AMLFGO
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. THÉODORET DE CYR. Correspondance II (Epist. Sirm. 1-95) [Sources chrétiennes, 98]. Les Éditions Du Cerf, 1964. 254pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and fading to spine and cover edges. Bumping to corners of wrappers. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Tanning to pages. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0077EC2GC
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. QUODVULTDEUS. Livre des promesses et des prédictions de Dieu. Tome II [this volume only] [Sources chrétiennes, 102]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1964. 388pp-742pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Light tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275169
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK

25. SYMÉON LE NOUVEAU THÉOLOGIEN. Catéchèses 6-22. Tome II [Sources chétiennes, 104]. Les Éditions Du Cerf, 1964. 393pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped. Light bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Tanning to page edges. Deckled page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B007AMLG04
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. ADALBERT DE VOGÜÉ. La règle du maître. I. (Prologue- ch. 10) [Sources chrétiennes 105]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1964. 457pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0039UMI5I
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. CLÉMENT, JEAN-MARIE; JEAN NEUFVILLE; DANIEL DEMESLAY. La règle du maître. III [Sources chétiennes, 107]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 500pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Light tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275126
Price: $50.00

28. CLÉMENT D'ALEXANDRIE. Le pédagogue. Tome II [Sources chrétiennes, 108]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 244pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light fading to spine and cover edges. Corners of wrappers lightly bumped. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Tanning and discoloration to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275274
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. ROMANOS LE MÉLODE. Hymnes. Tome II. Nouveau testament (IX-XX) [Sources chrétiennes, 110]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 379pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. LIght bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275118
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

30. THÉODORET DE CYR. Correspondance III. (Epist. Sirm. 96-147) [Sources chrétiennes 111]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 269pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning to spine and cover edges. Bumping to corners of boards. Light tanning to page edges. Pages uncut. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275584
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

31. CONSTANCE DE LYON. Vie de Saint Germain d'auxerre [Sources chrétiennes, 112]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 222pp. Illustrated, b/w. Original wrappers in good condition. Foxing to spine and wrappers. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275517
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK

32. SYMÉON LE NOUVEAU THÉOLOGIEN. Catéchèses 23-24. Tome III [Sources chétiennes, 113]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 392pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Some light smudging to page edges. Light tanning to spine and wrapper edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275355
Price: $40.00

33. ROMANOS LE MÉLODE. Hymnes. Tome III. Nouveau testament (XXI-XXXI) [Sources chrétiennes, 114]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 364pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light tanning to cover edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110275436
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. JEAN CHRYSOSTOME. A une jeune veuve sur le mariage unique. Introduction, traduction et notes par Bernard Grillet [Sources chretiennes, No. 138]. Les Editions du Cerf, 1968. 212pp. Original wrappers with light, general shelf wear to covers. Light tanning to spine. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise a clean interior.

Book # 911026275X
Price: $20.00

35. Épitre de barnabé. Introduction, traduction et notes par Pierre Prigent. Texte grec établi et présenté par Robert A. Kraft [Sources chretiennes, No. 172]. Les Editions du Cerf, 1971. 246pp. Original wrappers with light, general shelf wear . Light tanning to spine. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise a spotless text. Tight binding.

Book # 2204034789
Price: $32.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. TERTULLIEN. La toilette des femmes (De cultu feminarum). Introduction, texte critique, traduction et commentaire de Marie Turcan [Sources chretiennes, No. 173]. Les Editions du Cerf, 1971. 194pp. Original wrappers with only light shelf wear to covers. Very small tear to head of spine. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise a clean interior. Sound binding.

Book # 9110262814
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. TERTULLIEN. La chair du Christ. Tome I & II. Introduction, texte critique, traduction et commentaire de Jean-Pierre Mahe [Complete in 2 volumes] [Sources chretiennes, Nos 216 & 217]. Les Editions du Cerf, 1975. [309pp] + [320-477pp] Softcovers in very good condition; only light shelf wear to extremities. Previous owner's sigature to ffep of both volumes. Text is clean and binding tight in both volumes. A very nice set.

Book # 9110262490
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

38. TERTULLIEN. A son épouse. Introduction, texte critique, traduction et notes de Charles Munier [Sources chretiennes, No. 273]. Editions du Cerf, 1980. 210pp. Softcover. Exterior in very good condition. Previous owner's mark to ffep and some light ink marginalia. Binding is sound.

Book # 2204016020
Price: $25.00

39. TERTULLIAN. Exhortation a la chasteté. Introduction, texte critique et commentaire par Claudio Moreschini [Sources chretiennes, No. 319]. Les Editions du Cerf, 1985. 214pp. Original wrappers. with only very light shelf wear. Spotless interior with no sign of previous ownership. Pages are crisp and tight.

Book # 2204024171
Price: $30.00

40. TERTUALLIEN. Contre marcion. Tome II (Livre II]. Texte critique, traduction et notes par René Braun [Sources chretiennes, No. 368]. Le Cerf, 1991. 234pp. Original wrappers in very good condition, only very minimal shelf wear to covers. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise pages are clean and crisp.

Book # 2204043435
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

41. TERTULLIEN. La pudicité (De pudicitia). Tome I. Introduction par Claudio Micaelli. Texte critique et traduction par Charles Munier [Sources chretiennes, No. 394]. Editions du Cerf, 1993. 284pp. Original wrappers in very good condition, only very light shelf wear. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise pages are clean and crisp.

Book # 2204049816
Price: $25.00

42. TERTULLIEN. La pudicité (De pudicitia). Tome II. Commentaire et index par Claudio Micaelli [Sources chretiennes, No. 395]. Le Cerf, 1993. [286-467pp]. Original wrappers in near fine condition, aside from previous owner's signature to ffep. Spotless interior.

Book # 2204049824
Price: $18.00