|
New Arrivals from the Library of a Sacred Music Scholar
|
"Then let us all do what is right, strive with all our might toward the unattainable, develop as fully as we can the gifts God has given us, and never stop learning" attributed to Ludwig van Beethoven.
|
1.
ALLANBROOK, WYE JAMISON. Rhythmic Gesture in Mozart. Le Nozze Di Figaro and Don Giovanni. University of Chicago Press, 1983. XII + 396pp. Hardcover with dj. Very light wear to board edges. Dj has very light wear to corners. Small tear to head of dj spine and small creases. Interior in spotless and binding tight. A very good copy of a scarce title.
Book # 0226014037
Price: $230.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
2.
APEL, WILLI. Notation of Polyphonic Music 900-1600. Fifth Edition. Revised and with Commentary. Mediaeval Academy of America, 1953. XXV + 464pp + 46 facsimiles of music. Hardcover with moderate signs of wear to boards; moderate wear to corners and rubbing to edges and spine. Tear to cloth near the top of the front board. Previous owner's mark to ffep. Some pencil marginalia to text. Light soiling to page edges. Binding is sound. A nice reading copy.
Book # B001B3QNL0
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
3.
BLANTON, JOSEPH EDWIN. The Organ in Church Design. Venture Press, 1957. 4to, xviii + 492pp. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition. Very light shelf wear to boards. No dj. Beautifully written inscription to previous owner from a friend on ffep. Signed by the author on the half title page. Bright and spotless interior. A beautiful book
Book # B0006AVPS0
Price: $110.00
|
|
4.
BLOCK, GEOFFREY; J. PETER BURKHOLDER [Editors]. Charles Ives and the Classical Tradition. Yale University Press, 1996. VIII + 192pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Like new.
Book # 0300061773
Price: $39.00
|
|
5.
BOORMAN, STANLEY. Studies in the Performance of Late Medieval Music. Cambridge University Press, 1984. Large 8vo, xiii + 282pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Spotless interior. Like new.
Book # 0521248191
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
6.
BOTEK, STEPHEN T. Song On My Lips. Jazz Greats Were My Mentors. Granville Island Publishing, 2008. Signed by the author. First edition. XIV + 369pp. Hardcover with d-j, in excellent condition. As new. Botek's signature to half-title.
Book # 1894694686
Price: $48.00
|
|
7.
BRETT, PHILIP; JOSEPH KERMAN, DAVITT MORONEY [Editors]. William Byrd and His Contemporaries. Essays and a Monograph. University of California Press, 2007. XIII + 252pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Like new.
Book # 0520247582
Price: $26.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
8.
BROWN, HOWARD MAYER. Instrumental Music Printed Before 1600. A Bibliography. Harvard University Press, 1967. Large 8vo, xii + 559pp. Hardcover with dj. Light edge wear to boards. Very worn dj with several large chips and tears along the edges. Dj is protected with clear Mylar. Clean interior with no sign of previous ownership. Tight binding.
Book # 9110272593
Price: $20.00
|
|
9.
BUNJES, PAUL G. The Praetorius Organ. Concordia Publishing House, 1966. XXX + 1024pp + CV plates. Hardcover with light, general scuffing and shelf wear. Scratch to bottom page edge. Spotless interior and tight binding. A very scarce title and near fine condition.
Book # B0007FW5NI
Price: $149.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
10.
BURKHOLDER, J. PETER. All Made of Tunes. Charles Ives and the Uses of Musical Borrowing. Yale University Press, 1995. XII + 554pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. As new.
Book # 0300056427
Price: $59.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
11.
CARPENTER, NAN COOKE. Music in the Medieval and Renaissance Universities. Da Capo Press, 1972. XIII + 394pp. Hardcover. Bumped, bottom corner of rear board. Light rubbing to boards. No dj. Clean and tight interior. Overall a nice copy.
Book # 0306704536
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
12.
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS [Editor]. The Cambridge History of Western Music Theory. Cambridge University Press, 2002. 1022pp. Hardcover with dj. New. Still in shrink wrap.
Book # 0521623715
Price: $95.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
13.
CLARK, STEPHEN L. C.P.E. Bach Studies. Oxford University Press, 1988. XV + 346pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Dj has very light shelf wear. Interior is spotless and tight. Near new.
Book # 0193164124
Price: $55.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
14.
D'ACCONE, FRANK A. The Civic Muse. Music and Musicians in Siena during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. University Of Chicago Press, 1997. Large 8vo, xxiii + 862pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Like new.
Book # 0226133664
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
15.
DAHLHAUS, CARL. Studies on the Origin of Harmonic Tonality. Princeton University Press, 1990. XV + 389pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Very light shelf wear to dj. Interior is spotless with clean and bright pages. A very nice copy.
Book # 0691091358
Price: $175.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
16.
DEAN, WINTON. Handel's Dramatic Oratorios and Masques. Oxford University Press, 1979. XII + 694pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Dj has corner of front flap cut. Dj is covered with clear plastic, which is attached to the dj with adhesive. Very light marks to the plastic cover. Interior is spotless and binding sound. A very nice copy of a very scarce title.
Book # 0193152037
Price: $250.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
17.
DELAISSE, L.M.J. A Century of Dutch Manuscript Illumination. University of California Press, 1968. 4to, xii + 102pp + 161 monochrome and color plates. Hardcover with dj. Corners of boards are bumped and some tanning to board edges. Dj has tattering to the top edge and heavy tanning to spine and edges. Dj is now protected with clear Mylar. Pages are lightly yellowed on the top edge, but pages are clean and binding tight. Overall a good copy.
Book # 0520003152
Price: $29.99
|
|
18.
DITTMER, LUTHER. Firenze, Biblioteca Mediceo-Laurenziana, Pluteo 29, I [2 volumes]. Institute of Mediaeval Music, n.d.. 'Publications of Mediaeval Musical Manuscripts No. 10 &11]. Facsimile of mediaeval music. [254pp] + [263-471pp]. Hardcover with light shelf wear to boards; light scuffing. Small bump to bottom edge of top board of Volume I. Interiors of both volumes are spotless and bindings sound. Overall a beautiful set.
Book # 9110273654
Price: $199.00
|
|
19.
HARRIS, ELLEN T. Handel and the Pastoral Tradition. Oxford University Press, 1980. XII + 292pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. As new, aside from bottom corner of front dj flap is cut. Spotless interior and tight binding.
Book # 0193152363
Price: $44.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
20.
HUGHES, ANDREW. Medieval Music. The Sixth Liberal Art. Revised Edition. University of Toronto Press, 1980. Large 8vo, xiii + 360pp. Hardcover with dj. Light bumping to corners. Very light shelf wear to dj; scuffing. Spotless interior and tight binding. Overall a nice copy.
Book # 0802023584
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
21.
HUGHES, DOM ANSELM. The New Oxford History of Music, Volume II: Early Medieval Music Up to 1300. Oxford University Press, 1978. Volume 2 only. Printed in 1961. 4to, xiii + 434pp. Bound in original cloth with purple, black & white printed dustjacket. In very good plus condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, pages. Withdrawn from a seminary library, with minimal markings. The dustjacket is in great condition, protected in a clear Mylar wrapper.
Book # 0193163020
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
22.
KELLMAN, HERBERT. The Treasury of Petrus Alamire. Music and Art in Flemish Court Manuscripts, 1500-1535. Ludion Editions, 1999. 4to, 179pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. As new. A beautiful book.
Book # 9055442704
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
LARUE, JAN. Aspects of Medieval and Renaissance Music. A Birthday Offering to Gustave Reese. Pendragon Press, 1978. XVII + 905pp. Illustrated. Hardcover in excellent condition. As new. Clean and tight interior.
Book # 091872807X
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
24.
LEAVER, ROBIN A [Editor]. J.S. Bach and Scripture. Glosses from the Calov Bible Commentary. Concordia Pub House, 1986. 4to. quarter cloth. New. Still in shrink wrap.
Book # 0570013291
Price: $199.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
25.
LEVINSON, JERROLD. Music, Art and Metaphysics. Essays in Philosophical Aesthetics. Cornell University Press, 1990. XI + 419pp. Softcover with general shelf wear. Some wear to corners and a small tear to the top, left hand corner. Clean interior and tight binding. A nice reading copy.
Book # 0801495911
Price: $38.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
26.
MARSHALL, ROBERT L [Editor]. Studies in Renaissance and Baroque music in Honor of Arthur Mendel. Joseph Boonin, Inc, 1974. Large 8vo, 392pp. Hardcover with light wear to edges, otherwise in fine condition. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding.
Book # 0913574260
Price: $93.00
|
|
27.
MEIER, BERNHARD. The Modes of Classical Vocal Polyphony. Described According to the Sources. With Revisions By the Author. Broude Brothers Ltd, 1988. 484pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. As new.
Book # 0845070258
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
28.
NEUMANN, FREDERICK. Ornamentation in Baroque and Post-Baroque Music. With a Special Emphasis on J.S. Bach. Princeton University Press, 1978. 4to, xiv + 629pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Dj has very light shelf wear. Small tear to head of dj spine. Spotless interior with no sign of previous ownership. Overall a very nice copy.
Book # 9110273603
Price: $150.00
|
|
29.
PERKINS, LEEMAN L. Music in the Age of the Renaissance. W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. XVIII + 1147pp. Hardcover with d-j, in excellent condition.
Book # 0393046087
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
30.
PETZOLDT, RICHARD. Georg Philipp Telemann. Oxford University Press, 1974. XV + 255pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Dj has moderate tattering to the edges and corners, most notably to the head of the dj spine. Tanning to the dj edges as well. Clean text and sound binding.
Book # 0195197224
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
31.
QUASTEN, JOHANNES. Music & Worship in Pagan & Christian Antiquity. National Association of Pastoral Musicians, 1983. 243pp. Illustrated. Softcover in excellent condition. Like new.
Book # 0960237879
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
32.
REINBURG, PEGGY KELLEY. Arp Schnitger, Organ Builder. Indiana University Press, 1982. XVIII + 168pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dj. Light wear to board edges. Dj also has light shelf wear, but is protected with a clear Mylar wrapper. A few of the first pages are bumped, but in the interior is clean and binding tight.
Book # 0253309271
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
33.
ROBERTS, PAUL. Images. The Piano Music of Claude Debussy. Amadeus Press, 2003. XXI + 372pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dj. Very light wear to board edges, barely noticeable. Dj has light, general shelf wear. Spotless and bright interior with no sign of previous ownership. Overall a very nice copy.
Book # 0931340977
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
34.
SADIE, STANLEY; ANTHONY HICKS [Editors]. Handel Tercentenary Collection. UMI Research Press, 1987. UMI Research Press. XI + 308pp. Hardcover with dj. Light scuffing to boards. Dj has light shelf wear, otherwise volume is in near fine condition. Spotless pages and tight binding.
Book # 0835718336
Price: $43.00
|
|
35.
SOLOMON, MAYNARD. Beethoven Essays. Harvard University Press, 1988. XI + 375pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Head corners of boards lightly bumped. Otherwise like new, inside and out.
Book # 0674063775
Price: $42.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
36.
SPARKS, EDGAR H. Cantus Firmus in Mass and Motet, 1420-1520. Da Capo Press, 1975. XI + 504pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. As new.
Book # 0306707209
Price: $90.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
37.
STINSON, RUSSELL. The Bach Manuscripts of Johann Peter Kellner and His Circle. A Case Study in Reception History. Duke University Press, 1990. XVI + 184pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. As new.
Book # 0822310066
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
38.
TARUSKIN, RICHARD. Stravinsky and the Russian Traditions. A Biography of the Works Through Mavra. [Complete 2 volume set]. University of California Press, 1996. Two large 8vo volumes, [xxiii + 966pp] + [969-1757pp]. Hardcover with dj. Boards of both volumes are in excellent condition. Dj in near fine condition. Very light crease to the bottom of volume II dj. Interiors of both volume are immaculate; spotless and bright pages. A beautiful set.
Book # 0520070992
Price: $199.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
39.
VOGEL, CYRILLE. Medieval Liturgy. An Introduction to the Sources. Revised and Translated by William G. Storey and Niels Krogh Rasmussen, O.P. with the assistance of John K. Brooks-Leonard. The Pastoral Press, 1986. XIX + 443pp. Softcover. Light rubbing to edges of covers. Previous store sticker to rear cover. Spotless interior and tight binding.
Book # 0912405104
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
40.
VOGT, HANS. Johann Sebastian Bach's Chamber Music. Background, Analyses, Individual Works. Amadeus Press, 1988. 262pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. Dj has very light shelf wear and cut corner of dj flap. Interior is spotless and tight.
Book # 0713462205
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
41.
WAGNER, PETER. Introduction to the Gregorian Melodies. A Handbook of Plainsong. Second Edition, Completely Revised, and Enlarged. Part I. Origin and development of the forms of the Liturgical Chant up to the end of the Middle Ages. Da Capo Press, 1986. VIII + 311pp. Hardcover with light scuffing to bottom board, otherwise volume is in excellent condition. Spotless interior
Book # 0306762846
Price: $78.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
42.
WOLF, EUGENE K.; EDWARD H. ROESNER [Editors]. Studies in Musical Sources and Style. Essays in Honor of Jan Larue. A-R Editions, 1990. 4to, xii + 555pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent brown, faux leather boards. Dj has very light wear and fading to spine. Dj is protected with a clear Mylar wrapper. Spotless interior and tight binding. A near fine copy.
Book # 0895792532
Price: $28.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
43.
WOOD, DAVID A. Music in Harvard Libraries. A Catalogue of Early Printed Music and Books on Music in the Houghton Library and the Eda Kuhn Loeb Music Library. Harvard University Department of Music, 1980. Large 8vo, xiv + 306pp. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to head of spine. No dj. Clean and crisp interior- as new. Tight binding. A fine copy.
Book # 0674591259
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|