Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Gaze Upon the Resurrection and Books for Scripture Study
Contents
Books on the Resurrection of Jesus Christ
Books to Study Scripture

Books on the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

1. ATHENAGORAS. Athenagoras. Embassy for the Christians. The Resurrection of the Dead (Ancient Christian Writers, No. 23). The Newman Press, 1956. 193pp. Hardcover in very good condition, aside from a faded spine. No sign of previous ownership. Tight binding.

Book # B000UFBE28
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. BENOIT, PIERRE, O.P. The Passion and Resurrection of Jesus Christ. Herder and Herder, 1970. 8vo, x + 342pp. Hardcover in very good condition with fair d/j. Chips and tears to d/j. Minor shelfwear. Interior clean and unmarked.

Book # B000GLU9G8
Price: $8.00

3. BOURGEOIS, HENRI. Je crois a la resurrection du corps. Desclée, 1981. 332pp. Softcover in very good condition. Clean text. Owner's stamp on half-title. Cover lightly shelf-worn and slightly curled. Multiple creases in spine.

Book # 2718901926
Price: $23.00

4. BYNUM, CAROLINE WALKER. The Resurrection of the Body in Western Christianity, 200-1336. Columbia University Press, 1996. XX + 368pp. Softcove in very good condition. Cover slightly edgeworn. Owner's signature to title page. Clean text.

Book # 0231081278
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. CULLMANN, OSCAR. Immortality of the Soul or Resurrection of the Dead? The Witness of the New Testament. The Epworth Press, 1964. 60pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. The Ingersoll Lecture on the Immortality of Man for the Academic Year 1954-55 Harvard University. Very light general wear to d-j. Boards in very good condition. Previous owner's stamp and writing on endpaper. Smudge to title page. Crisp and clean pages. Clean text.

Book # 9110033653
Price: $15.00

6. DAVIS, STEPHEN T., DANIEL KENDALL, and GERALD O'COLLINS (Editors). The Resurrection: An Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Resurrection of Jesus. Oxford University Press, 1997. Signed by Gerald O'Collins on the title-page. Hardcover, bound in original navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine. In excellent condition. Firm binding and clean, bright, interior. No dustjacket if issued.

Book # 0198150911
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. DE HAES, PAUL. La Resurrection de Jesus. Dans l'apologétique des cinquante dernières années. Romae: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1953. 'Analecta Gregoriana, Vol. 59.' 8vo, 318pp. Good original wrappers. Clean text. Fore-edge uncut.

Book # NTS1371
Price: $20.00

8. DE SURGY, P. The Resurrection and Modern Biblical Thought. Translated by Charles Underhill Quinn. New York: Corpus Books, 1970. 8vo, x + 162pp. Very good cloth with good d/j. Slight page browning. Clean interior.

Book # NTS1051
Price: $9.00

9. DHANIS, EDOUARD, S.J. [Editor]. Resurrexit. Actes du symposium international sur la résurrection de Jésus (Rome 1970). Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1974. 8vo, xv + 765pp. Original wrappers in good condition; ex-library endpapers. Clean text. Sound binding.

Book # NTS310
Price: $72.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. DURRWELL, F.X., C.SS.R. La resurrection de Jésus. Mystère de salut. Éditions Xavier Mappus, 1963. 439pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Clean text and secure binding. Owner's signature on ffep. Multiple creases in spine. Corners of spine bumped. Very faint creasing to head of some pages.

Book # B000VWMO7O
Price: $21.99 NOT IN STOCK

11. HEIM, KARL. The World: Its Creation and Consummation. The End of the Present Age and the Future of the World in the Light of the Resurrection. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1962. 8vo, xi + 159pp. Cloth with d/j.

Book # GT645
Price: $20.00

12. HENDRICKX, HERMAN. The Resurrection Narratives of the Synoptic Gospels (Studies in the Synoptic Gospels). Geoffrey Chapman, 1984. VIII + 150pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # 0225664011
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

13. KÜNNETH, WALTER. The Theology of the Resurrection. Concordia Publishing House, 1965. [ix] + 302pp. Hardcover with d-j, previous owner's name on first free page, out of print, very good condition

Book # B0007HMPCC
Price: $12.00

14. LAMPE, G.W.H. & MACKINNON. The Resurrection. A Dialogue Arising from Broadcasts by G.W.H. Lampe and D.M. MacKinnon. London: Mowbray, 1966. 8vo, viii + 112pp. Good cloth with fair d/j. Clean text.

Book # PHL1927
Price: $10.00

15. LEON-DUFOUR, XAVIER. Resurrection and the Message of Easter. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. 8vo, xxii + 330pp. Very good cloth with like d/j. Clean text.

Book # NTS720
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

16. LIDDON, H. P. Easter in St. Paul's. Sermons Bearing Chiefly on the Resurrection of Our Lord. Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. 8vo, xvi + 460pp. Original cloth with light shelf-wear. Pages slightly browning. Previous owner's signature. Otherwise good.

Book # 9110013431
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

17. MARSH, GIDEON W.B. The Resurrection of Christ, Is it a Fact?. London: Sands and Company, 1905. 8vo, 56pp. Good cloth. Ex-library.

Book # GT1582
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. MCWILLIAM DEWART, JOANNE E. Death and Resurrection (Fathers of the Church, Vol 22). Michael Glazier, June 1986. 198pp. Hardcover. As new copy.

Book # 0894533622
Price: $33.00 NOT IN STOCK

19. MILLIGAN, WILLIAM. The Resurrection of Our Lord. New York: Macmillan, 1917. 8vo, xxiii + 318pp. Cloth.

Book # CHRIST119
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

20. O'COLLINS, GERALD. Interpreting the Resurrection. Examining the Major Problems in the Stories of Jesus' Resurrection. New York: Paulist Press, 1988. 8vo, iv + 88pp. Very good cloth with d/j. Firm binding. Clean interior.

Book # 0809104253
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. O'COLLINS, GERALD G., S.J. The Resurrection of Jesus Christ. Some Contemporary Issues. The Père Marquette Lecture in Theology 1993. Marquette University Press, 1993. V + 50pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Spotless interior and tight binding. Minimal rubbing to cloth. Overall a pristine copy.

Book # 0874625483
Price: $74.00

22. PEEL, MALCOLM LEE. The Epistle to Rheginos. A Valentinian Letter on the Resurrection. Philadelphia: Westminster, 1969. 8vo, xv + 208pp. Cloth with d/j. Front hinge is cracked.

Book # NTS566
Price: $8.00

23. PERRY, MICHAEL. The Easter Enigma: An Essay on the Resurrection with Special Reference to the Data of Psychical Research . Faber & Faber, 1959. 8vo, 264pp. Original cloth with light green printed dustjacket. In excellent condition. A clean, tight, copy. Small owner's name to fep, otherise unmarked. The d.j is unclipped and protected in clear Mylar.

Book # 9110074368
Price: $18.00

24. STANLEY, DAVID MICHAEL. Christ's Resurrection in Pauline Soteriology. Romae: E Pontificio Instituto Biblico, 1961. Analecta Biblica, 13. 8vo, xxvii + 313pp. Original wrappers.

Book # NTS522
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK


Books to Study Scripture

25. Biblia Sacra iuxta Latinam vulgatam versionem ad codicum fidem. [Volumes I-XVI (Genesis-Hiezechiel) only]. Romae: Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1926-1981. 4to. Volumes I-IX bound in quarter black leather with cloth. Worn leather with significant rubbing. Gilt stamped title to spines with five raised bands. Clean text. All volumes have firm bindings. Volumes X-XVI rebound in black cloth. All volumes ex-library. Volume VI may need rebinding due to three inch chip to spine.

Book # BR13
Price: $1,200.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. The Essential IVP Reference Collection. The Complete Electronic Bible Reference Library. InterVarsity Press, 2001. One CD. In original box. Runs under: Windows 3.1, Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows 2000. CD has not been removed from shrink wrap. Box has light wear.

Book # 0830814558
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. BROWN, RAYMOND E.; FITZMYER, JOSEPH A.; and ROLAND E. MURPHY [Editors]. The New Jerome Bible Handbook. The Liturgical Press, 1992. VII + 456pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Owner's signature to ffep; otherwise like new.

Book # 0814622046
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. BUCHNER, GOTTFRIED. Biblische Real und Verbal Hand-Concordanz uber Exegetisch-Homiletisches Lexicon.... Felix Fickelscherr, 1776. 1292pp. Newly rebound hardcover. Extremities in as new condition. Small marks to fore-edge, otherwise a clean interior. Overall excellent condition.

Book # B000UF1R6Q
Price: $40.00

29. COENEN, LOTHAR, ERICH BEYREUTHER, and HANS BIETENHARD. Theologisches Begriffslexikon zum Neuen Testament [Three Volume Set]. Theologischer Verlag Rolf Brockhaus, 1970. Second edition, 1970. 4to, [xliv + 576pp] & [xv + 577-1008pp] & [xv + 1009-1536pp]. Hardcover in very good condition. Very light shelf-wear. Crisp and clean pages. Sound binding. Minimal signs of use.

Book # B005IPSA0E
Price: $74.00

30. DRUMMELOW, REV. J.R. [EDITOR]. A Commentary on the Holy Bible by Various Writers. Complete in One Volume with General Articles and Maps. Macmillan, 1956. 8vo, cliii + 1092pp. Good cloth with general signs of wear, especially to the spine. Inscription to ffep, otherwise a clean text.

Book # B000BOLMZW
Price: $20.00

31. ELLISON, JOHN W. Nelson's Complete Concordance of the Revised Standard Version Bible. Second Edition. Thomas Nelson, 1984. 4to, 1136pp. Near fine cloth. Small ink signature to top corner of front free endpaper. Clean otherwise. Text in three columns. Firm binding

Book # 0840749546
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

32. FUERSTIO, JULIO. Librorum Sacrorum Veteris Testamenti Concordantiae Hebraicae atque Chaldaicae. Lipsiae: Caroli Tauchnitii, 1840. Folio. Bound in good cloth. Ex-library endpapers and spine. Damp stain to bottom edge of last 40pp. Text clean. Binding firm

Book # BR29
Price: $100.00

33. GUTHRIE, D., ET AL (Editors). Nouveau commentaire Biblique. Emmaus, 1978. XVI + 1380pp. Hardcover with d-j. Very good condition. Clean interior and cloth. Sound binding. D-j lightly shelfworn, with minor creasing at edges. Tail of spine lightly bumped.

Book # 9110163050
Price: $99.00

34. MANDELKERN, SOLOMON. Concordance on the Bible. New Edition. Shulsinger Brothers, 1955. Folio, [XXXII + 787pp] & [788-1532pp]. Quarter-leather hardcover. Introduction in Hebrew, Latin, and English. Concordance of Hebrew and Aramaic, based on the Masoretic text, with Latin translations of roots. In good condition. Corners of cover bumped. General shelf-wear to cover, including shallow scuffs to boards and ends of spine.. Occasional marginal notations in text. Previous owner's name on endpaper.

Book # B000PW2ZEW
Price: $129.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. MANDELKERN, SOLOMON (Editor). The Mandelkern Biblical Concordance. Veteris Testamenti Concordantiae Hebraicae Atque Chaldaicae. Quibus Continentur. Lipsiae [Germany]: Veit et Comp., unknown. Large 8vo, xiv + 1532pp. Good faux leather binding with gilt title to spine. Fair d/j with general tears and chips, now covered with clear Mylar. Title binding. Spotless interior, Hebrew text. Title page reads 1896 for year published, but binding & d/j suggest otherwise.

Book # BR33
Price: $100.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. MCKENZIE, JOHN L., SJ. Dictionary of the Bible. Bruce, 1965. xvii + 954pp. + 15 full color maps. Illustrated in black & white. Hardcover in very good condition. Clean text. General shelf-wear to cover. Previous owner's bookplate on half title page.

Book # 0028048709
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. MCKIM, DONALD K. (Editor). Historical Handbook of Major Biblical Interpreters. InterVarsity Press, 1998. 8vo, xxiv + 643pp. Hardcover in excelent condition with d-j. Interior spotless.

Book # 0830814523
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

38. ODELAIN, OLIVIER and RAYMOND SÉGUINEAU. Concordance thématique du Nouveau Testament (French Edition). Les Éditions du Cerf, 1989. XV + 1078pp. Red vinyl flexible hardcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Pages tanned. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 2204028657
Price: $70.00

39. PASSELECQ, G. & F. POSWICK. Table pastorale de la Bible. Index analytique et analogique. P. Lethielleux, 1974. XVI + 1214pp. Very good imitation leather. Two markers ribbons. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Spotless interior. Firm binding.

Book # 2249600910
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

40. PIROT, LOUIS. La Sainte Bible [Volumes I-XII, complete]. Paris: Letouzey et Ané, 1953. 8vo. All bound uniformly in very good cloth. Clean interior. Firm bindings

Book # BR11
Price: $250.00 NOT IN STOCK

41. SPICQ, CESLAS, O.P. Notes de lexicographie néo-testamentaire. [Two Volume Set]. Éditions Universitaires Fribourg, 1978. [523pp] & [524-980pp]. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light bumping to corners and minor rubbing to d-j. Clean text.

Book # 2827101394
Price: $99.00

42. STEINMUELLER, JOHN E., and KATHRYN SULLIVAN. Catholic Biblical Encyclopedia. New Testament. Joseph F. Wagner, Inc., 1950. XVI + 702pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Crisp and clean pages.

Book # B000P0PGTK
Price: $28.00

43. THOMPSON, NEWTON. Verbal Concordance to the New Testament. Baltimore: John Murphy Company, 1928. 8vo, 394pp. Very good cloth with minimal rubbing to extremities. Text clean. Firm binding. Ex-library endpapers.

Book # BR8
Price: $18.00

44. THOMPSON, NEWTON and RAYMOND STOCK. Complete Concordance to the Bible (Douay Version). B. Herder Book Company, 1957. 1914pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Sturdy binding. Cover very slighty bumped. Mild soiling on p.1034, otherwise very clean interior. Slight creasing in lower corner of last four pages. Overall a solid, well-kept volume.

Book # B000K6HMEQ
Price: $60.00

45. WIGRAM, GEORGE V. The Englishman's Hebrew and Chaldee Concordance of the Old Testament. Fifth Edition. Zondervan, 1975. XVI + 1682 + (78)pp. Hardcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Light spotting to fore-edge. Clean text.

Book # 9110205314
Price: $30.00

46. WINTER, RALPH D. and ROBERTA H. WINTER (Editor). The Word Study New Testament. Containing the Numbering System to the Word Study Concordance and the Key Number Index to Standard Reference Works. Based on the Authorized Version of the Holy Bible. William Carey Library, 1978. VIII + 840pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. A solid and attractive book.

Book # 0878081291
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

47. ZERWICK, MAX, S.I. Analysis philologica Novi Testamenti graeci. Sumptibus Pontificii Instituti Biblici, 1953. XV + 608pp. Hardcover. One marker ribbon. In good condition. Rubbing to board edges. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.

Book # B002NRS0F0
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK