Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

“Responding to the Universal Call to Holiness” and “Misfits and Stowaways”
Contents
"Responding to the Universal Call to Holiness"
“Misfits and Stowaways” – Secular books that are worth reading.

"Responding to the Universal Call to Holiness"

"...all the faithful of Christ of whatever rank or status, are called to the fullness of the Christian life and to the perfection of charity; ... they must use their strength accordingly as they have received it, as a gift from Christ. They must follow in His footsteps and conform themselves to His image seeking the will of the Father in all things. They must devote themselves with all their being to the glory of God and the service of their neighbor. In this way, the holiness of the People of God will grow into an abundant harvest of good, as is admirably shown by the life of so many saints in Church history" Second Vatican Council. Lumen Gentium, 40.

1. Ball, Judy, McKamey, Joan. Vatican II Today: Calling Catholics to Holiness and Service. St. Anthony Messenger Press, August 2005. 122pp. Softcover in excellent condition.

Book # 0867166703
Price: $7.99 NOT IN STOCK

2. BARRON, ROBERT. The Strangest Way. Walking the Christian Path. Orbis Books, 2002. 175pp. Hardcover with d-j. Excellent condition. Interior and binding like new. Cover and d-j minimally worn.

Book # 9110161090
Price: $13.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM, C.O. All For Jesus. The Newman Press, 1956. 8vo, vii + 254pp. Very good cloth, only light shelf wear. With good d/j. Previous owner's signature to ffep. Stains to ffep and rfep, otherwise a spotless text. Tight binding.

Book # B002HXYKRM
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. FRANCIS DE SALES, SAINT. Introduction to Devout Life. A Popular Abridgment. Tan Books and Publishers, Inc, 1990. XXVI + 354pp. Softcover in very good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding.

Book # 0895553996
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. GARRIGOU-LAGRANGE, REGINALD. Our Saviour and His Love for Us. TAN, 2009. XIV + 398pp. Softcover with no noticeable wear to the exterior. Two small stains to the inside front cover and title page, otherwise pages are clean and crisp. Tight binding. A very nice copy.

Book # 0895556359
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK

6. GOODIER, ALBAN, S.J. The Life that is Light [Complete in 3 Volumes]. Volume I: The Purgative Way; Volume II: The Illuminative Way; Volume III: The Unitive Way. Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, 1935. 3 volumes. [XX + 151pp], [VIII + 154pp] & [VIII + 136pp]. Cloth hardcover with d-j in poor condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; covered in mylar. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Glue and tape stains to front and back pastedown. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110001085
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. GUARDINI, ROMANO. Le Seigneur. Meditations sur la personne et la vie de Jésus-Christ. Tomes I et II. Éditions Alsatia, 1945. 350 + 288pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light general shelf-wear to cover. Corners of boards worn. Discoloration to endpapers. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text.

Book # B000KYKJOS
Price: $33.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. JARRETT, BEDE, O.P. Meditations for Layfolk. Catholic Truth Society, 1934. XII + 304pp. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. Corners of cover bumped. General shelf-wear to cover. Rubbing to board edges. Fading to spine and board edges. Pages tanned. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110238921
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

9. JOHN PAUL II, POPE. Prayers and Devotions. Edited with an Introduction by Bishop Peter Canisius Johannes van Lierde, O.S.A. Translated by Firman O'Sullivan. New York: Viking, 1994. 8vo, 466pp. Very good cloth with d/j. With marker ribbon.

Book # 0670861790
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. KNOX, RONALD. Retreat for Beginners. Sheed and Ward, 1960. VI + 234pp. Hardcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Underlining and marginal notations in text. Light foxing to fore-edge. A good reading copy.

Book # B0007DPR94
Price: $27.00 NOT IN STOCK

11. LOUIS OF GRANADA, VENERABLE. The Sinner's Guide. TAN Books and Publishers, Inc, 1985. 12mo, 395pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Slight fading to covers. Crisp clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 089555254X
Price: $5.00 NOT IN STOCK

12. MARMION, DOM COLUMBA. Christ the Life of the Soul. Spiritual Conferences. The Catholic Book Publishing Co. Ltd, 1976. 380pp. Softcover in good condition. Edges of wrappers tanned and shelf-worn. Some underlining, mainly isolated in one 30pp section. One crease in spine. Sound binding.

Book # B0007CC95U
Price: $14.99 NOT IN STOCK

13. MERTON, THOMAS. Life and Holiness. New York: Herder and Herder, 1963. 8vo, xii + 162pp. Very good cloth with good d/j. Clean and tight. Two small tears to back of d/j.

Book # SA917
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

14. MOTHER TERESA, . A Gift for God. Prayers and Meditations. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1975. 8vo, 78pp. Very good cloth with like d/j. Clean interior. Sound binding.

Book # GT3349
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Meditations and Devotions [3 Volume Set]. Longmans, Green and Co, 1908-1929. 3 blue hardcover volumes. Set includes 'The Month of May', 'Stations of the Cross', and 'Meditations on Christitan Doctrine'. Condition ranges from good to worn. Overall a very good reading set.

Book # B002RH3C04
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK

16. RAHNER, KARL. Meditations on the Sacraments. New York: Crossroad, 1974. 8vo, 106pp. Good cloth with like d/j.

Book # SA442
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

17. RATZINGER, JOSEPH [POPE BENEDICT XVI]. Seek That Which is Above. Meditations through the Year. San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1986. 8vo, 132pp. Illustrated. Glossy boards in fair condition. Ex-library stamp and penciling to title-page. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Some pages near front of book are detached from binding and entirely loose, otherwise pages are clean and crisp. Text clean. Boards in very good condition

Book # 0898701015
Price: $7.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. RICHARDS, LARRY. Be a Man! Becoming the Man God Created You to Be. Ignatius Press, 2009. 195pp. Softcover, new.

Book # 1586174037
Price: $14.95 NOT IN STOCK

19. SCHMIEDELER, EDGAR, O.S.B. The Sacred Bond. Happiness With Holiness in Family Life. P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1940. 8vo, vi + 128pp. Very good original red cloth hardcover with good d-j. Clean text.

Book # B0006AP30Q
Price: $10.00

20. SCHÖNBORN, CHRISTOPH, CARDINAL. Living the Catechism of the Catholic Church: Volume 4: Paths of Prayer. A Brief Commentary on the Catechism for Every Week of the Year. Ignatius Press, 2003. Softcover, new.

Book # 0898709563
Price: $5.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. SCUPOLI, DOM LORENZO. The Spiritual Combat and a Treatise on Peace of Soul. TAN Books and Publishers, Inc, 1990. XVII + 240pp. Softcover in excellent condition.

Book # 0895554054
Price: $11.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. SHEEN, FULTON J. Lift Up Your Heart. Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1950. 8vo, 213pp. Good plus cloth with general shelf wear. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Ffep is creased at top. Untrimmed fore-edge. Spotless and tight interior.

Book # B0007ESESE
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. TERESA OF AVILA, SAINT. The Way of Perfection. E. J. Dwyer Ltd, 1989. XVI + 139pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and cover edges. Light tanning to page edges. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0855741724
Price: $11.00

24. VEREB, JEROME M. A Year with John Paul II. Daily Meditations from His Writings and Prayers. San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 2005. 8vo, xxvi + 406pp. Good boards with like d/j.

Book # 0060845511
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK


“Misfits and Stowaways” – Secular books that are worth reading.

Oversize books may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.

25. The Reflective Woman. Third Edition. College of St. Catherine. Copley Custom Publishing Group, 1998. 575pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # B000ZK88VS
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. ARTHUR, TERRY, PHILIP BOOTH. Does Britain Need a Financial Regulator? Statutory Regulation, Private Regulation, and Financial Markets. The Institute of Economic Affairs, 2010. 12mo, 167pp. Softcover in As New condition. Excellent.

Book # 0255365934
Price: $23.00

27. BAGLEY (EDITOR), ROBERT. Ancient Sichuan: Treasures from a Lost Civilization. Seattle Art Museum/ Princeton University Press, 2001. 4to. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. New. The d.j is protected in clear Mylar.

Book # 0691088519
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. BERANEK, LEO L. Concert and Opera Halls. How They Sound. American Institute of Physics, 1966. Large 8vo, VIII + 643pp. Illustrated, b/w. Black cloth hardcover in very good condition. Board bowed. Rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Crisp, clean pages. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 1563965305
Price: $42.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. BRUNETIÈRE, FERDINAND. Manuel de l' histoire de la littérature Française. Deuxième édition. Librairie C.H. Delagrave, 1899. Published 1899. VIII + 531pp. Bound in quarter leather over marbled boards. Rubbing to edges, most noticeably to corners. Rubbing to front joint. Five raised bands to spine with gilt title. Very light cracked front hinge, but binding remains sound. A few scarce margin notes in pencil throughout. Overall a nice copy.

Book # B001GXBRNO
Price: $33.00

30. DRAY, WILLIAM. Laws and Explanation in History. Oxford University Press, 1957. 174pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Clean interior and sound binding. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Cover lightly worn, with some spotting on spine. Top board very slightly warped.

Book # 0198241852
Price: $29.00 NOT IN STOCK

31. HIRSCHL, RAN. Constitutional Theocracy. Harvard University Press, 2010. 306pp. Hardcover with d-j. Extremities and interior in As New condition. A fine copy.

Book # 0674048199
Price: $43.00

32. JACOBSOHN, GARY JEFFREY. Constitutional Identity. Harvard University Press, 2010. XVII + 368pp. Hardcover with d-j. Very light shelf wear to d-j, otherwise volume in As New condition.

Book # 0674047664
Price: $38.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. KENYON, J. P. Revolution Principles. The Politics of Party 1689-1720. The Ford Lectures 1975-6. Cambridge University Press, 1977. VIII + 248pp. Hardcover with d-j, in excellent condition. Minimal wear to corners of boards; else as new.

Book # 0521215420
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. MORE, CHARLES. Britain in the Twentieth Century. Longman, 2006. Large 8vo. 2007 printing. XVI + 277pp. Illustrated, b/w. Includes b/w maps. Softcover in very good condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0582784832
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. MORTON, H. V. In Search of Wales. With fifteen illustrations and a map. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1936. XIII + 345pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. General wear to d-j. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.

Book # B0007K5EQS
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. NELL, GUINEVERE LIBERTY. Rediscovering Fire. Basic Economic Lessons from the Soviet Experiment. Algora Publishing, 2010. 322pp. Softcover in As New condition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page.

Book # 0875867472
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. O'DUFFY, BRENDAN. British-Irish Relations and Northern Ireland. From Violent Politics to Conflict Regulation. Irish Academic Press, 2007. 8vo, 258pp. Softcover in excellent condition. Clean text. Including several maps and graphs.

Book # 0716529548
Price: $20.00

38. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS. An Outline of European Architecture (Jubilee Edition). Penguin Books, 1960. 740pp. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Shelf-wear to d-j. Tattering, fading rubbing to edges of d-j.Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B000NSLLBG
Price: $28.00

39. RAPER, RICHARD. Consolidated Index. The Oxford History of England. Clarendon Press, 1991. VI + 622pp. Hardcover with d-j, in like-new condition.

Book # 0198217862
Price: $42.00

40. RATSCHOW, CARL HEINZ (Editor). Ethik der Religionen. Ein Handbuch. Primitive, Hinduismus, Buddhismus, Islam. W. Kohlhammer, 1980. 511pp. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition.

Book # 3170049003
Price: $49.00

41. ROSS, ANNE. Pagan Celtic Britain. Studies in Iconography and Tradition. Academy Chicago Publishers, 1996. 540pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Very sparse single-word underlining; otherwise clean.

Book # 0897334353
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK

42. SHIMIZU, CHRISTINE and LOUIS FRÉDÉRIC. L'Art des estampes japonaises (Merveilles de l'enluminure). Éditions de Crémille, 1990. 127pp. Hardcover. Blue felt with gilt stamp. Gilt topstain. Fully illustrated in color. In very good condition. Corners of cover bumped. Light general wear to extremities. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding.

Book # 9110177019
Price: $49.00

43. SPEICHER, PAUL. Gift of Courage. A Gift Within Your Grasp. Diction Books, 1986. I + 39pp. Red padded hardcover in very good condition. Gilt type to cover and spine. Boards in very good condition. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 096091983X
Price: $59.00 NOT IN STOCK

44. STURDY, DAVID J. Fractured Europe: 1600 - 1721 (Blackwell History of Europe). Blackwell Publishers, 2002. XVIII + 465pp. Illustrated with b/w charts and maps. Softcover in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0631205136
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK

45. WEINBERG, GERHARD L. Hitler's Foreign Policy 1933-1939. The Road to World War II. Enigma Books, 2005. 1038pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Like new.

Book # 1929631278
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

46. WITTKOWER, RUDOLF. Sculpture. Processes and Principles. Penguin Books, 1991. 288pp. Softcover in very good condition. Illustrations, b-w. Light general wear to extremities. Slight musty odor. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0140137017
Price: $40.00

47. WRIGHT, WILLIAM E. Serf, Seigneur, and Sovereign. Agrarian Reform in Eighteenth Century Bohemia. University of Minnesota Press, 1966. IX + 217pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent boards. General wear and scuffing to dj, with a small tear to bottom edge of rear cover. Spotless interior and tight binding.

Book # B0000CNM1I
Price: $12.00