|
New Arrivals – Music, Medieval, Art, and The Reformation
|
Please note: Oversize or multi-volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.
"...He, who was to redeem men and to lead them back by His teaching from the way of death and ruin to the way of life and blessedness, moved among men and, in that very association, presented Himself as an example, while by word He taught them how to live. But how could He give Himself as an example to the weak and mortal, to teach them not to draw back from justice on account of injuries or insults or sufferings or death, if they did not recognize that He Himself felt all these things?" St. Anselm in his Cur Deus Homo. |
|
1.
BALDWIN, JOHN W. Masters, Princes, and Merchants. The Social Views of Peter the Chanter and His Circle [2 volumes]. Princeton University Press, 1970. [XVI + 343pp] & [XI + 287pp]. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and edges of d-j. Corners of d-j slightly worn. Spine of volume II slightly cocked. Small rip to bottom of front cover of d-j to volume II. Some discoloration to back of d-j's of both volumes. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 069105178X
Price: $136.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
2.
BARCHAM, WILLIAM AND AUGUSTO GENTILI, LINDA WHITELEY. Paintings in The National Gallery, London. Bulfinch Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, 2000. 623PP. 550 + color illustrations. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text clean and tight.
Book # 0821226959
Price: $92.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
3.
BERGIN, JOSEPH. The Making of the French Episcopate, 1589-1661. Yale University Press, 1996. 761pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding clean and tight. Text clean.
Book # 0300067518
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
4.
BISHOP, T.A.M. Scriptores regis. Facsimiles to Indentify and Illustrate the Hands of Royal Scribes in the Original Charters of Henry I, Stephen, and Henry II. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1961. XII + 86pp + 118 B/W plates. Hardcover with d-j. Copy in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. D-j in good condition with fading and slight tears on edges. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # B007BOXIZM
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
5.
BOUYER, LOUIS. Saint Philippe Neri. Un Socrate romain (French Edition). Editions S.O.S, 1979. 95PP. Monochrome illustrations. Softcover in good condition with general shelfwear. Former owner's marks on ffep. Corners bumped and edges curling slightly. Cover fading. Binding tight and text clean.
Book # 2718508531
Price: $29.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
6.
BRAUNFELS, WOLFGANG. Monasteries of Western Europe. The Architecture of the Orders. Princeton University Press, 1972. 4to, 263pp. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Hardcover with dj in near fine condition. Very light foxing to fore-edge of page block and a musty smell to the pages.
Book # 0691038961
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
7.
CAM, HELEN M. (Editor). Year Books of Edward II. Vol. XXVI (Parts I & II) (Seldon Society, Vols. 85 & 86) [2 Volumes]. Bernard Quaritch, 1968-1969. [XI + 108-406pp] & [CC + 107pp]. Frontispiece, b/w. Blue cloth hardcovers in good condition. Light rubbing and bumping to board corners as well as head and tail of spine. Top foredges of pages blue. Some tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B0027O4S32
Price: $62.00
|
|
8.
CATHERINE OF SIENA, SAINT AND ALGAR THOROLD (TRANS). The Dialogue of the Seraphic Virgin Catherine of Siena Dictated by Her, While in a State of Ecstasy, to Her Secretaries, and Competed in the Year of our Lord 1370. Together with An Account of Her Death by an Eye-Witness. The Newman Press, 1950. 344pp. Brown cloth hardcover in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Slight bumping to corners of boards. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some paper on front pastedown paper worn down from preivous bookplate. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B000KIK6VU
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
9.
CLANCY, M. T. (EDITOR). The Roll and Writ File of the Berkshire Eyre of 1248 (Selden Society, XC). Selden Society, 1973. CXXI + 614pp. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. Light bumping to board corners as well as head and tail of spine. Discoloration to top foredge of pages. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B000OH7MY6
Price: $34.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
10.
COLLINS, HUGH E. L. The Order of the Garter 1348-1461. Chivalry and Politics in Late Medieval England (Oxford Historical Monographs). Oxford University Press, 2000. 'Oxford Historical Monographs.' xi + 327pp. Hardcover with d-j. Copy and d-j in excellent condition with virtually no signs of shelfwear. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # 0198208170
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
11.
DOUGLAS, DAVID C. AND GEORGE W. GREENAWAY (EDITOR). English Historical Documents, Volume II: 1042-1189. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. XXIV + 1014pp. Illustrated, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Cracked hinge. Glue stains from previous bookplates to back endpaper and back pastedown paper. Light fading and tanning to page edges. Clean text.
Book # B001B3KIO8
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
12.
DOUIE, DECIMA L. and DOM HUGH FARMER, O.S.B. (Editors). The Life of St. Hugh of Lincoln (2 Volumes). Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. (Medieval Texts). [liv + 133pp] + [246pp]. Hardcover in two volumes in good condition with general shelfwear. Top end of spine rubbed. Binding and text clean and tight.
Book # B0000CL92P
Price: $72.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
13.
DU BARTAS, GUILLAUME; JOSUAH SYLVESTER (TRANSLATOR) and SUSAN SNYDER (EDITOR). The Divine Weeks and Works of Guillaume de Saluste Sieur du Bartas [2 volumes] (Oxford English Texts). Oxford University Press, 1979. [XVI + 488pp] & [489-940pp]. Frontispieces, b/w. 2 cloth hardcover volumes with d-j's in very good condition. Very light rubbing to edges of d-j. Some light stains to the back of d-j to volume I. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0198127170
Price: $175.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
14.
EADMER. The Life of St Anselm. Archbishop of Canterbury.. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1962. XXXVI + 179PP. Hardcover in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Pages yellowing. Binding tight and text clean.
Book # B002MGK6W2
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
15.
EMMERSON, RICHARD K. and BERNARD MCGINN (Editors). The Apocalypse in the Middle Ages. Cornell University Press, 1992. XIII + 428pp. Softcover in excellent condition. As new.
Book # 0801495504
Price: $26.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
16.
FALLOWS, DAVID. Dufay. Vintage Books, 1987. XII + 324pp. Illustrated, b/w. Includes musical notation. Softcover in very good condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0394755618
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
17.
GENTILI, AUGUSTO, GIANDOMENICO ROMANELLI, PHILIP RYLANDS, AND GIOVANNA NEPI SCIRE. Paintings in Venice. Bulfinch Press, 2002. 607PP. 500 + color illustrations. Hardcover with d-j in good condition with general shelfwear. Slight water damage with slightly wavy pages. Text is clean and binding tight.
Book # 0821228137
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
18.
GOFF, JACQUES LE. The Birth of Europe: 400 - 1500 (Making of Europe). Blackwell Publishing, 2005. 'The Making of Europe.' x + 274pp. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # 0631228888
Price: $19.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
19.
GREEN, D. H. Language and History in the Early Germanic World. Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1998 printing. XIII + 444pp. Includes map, b/w. Softcover in excellent condition. Immaculate interior. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0521794234
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
20.
GREENE. RICHARD. Holst: The Planets (Cambridge Music Handbooks). Cambridge University Press, 1995. IX + 100pp. Includes musical notation. Softcover in very good condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0521456339
Price: $24.00
|
21.
GRODECKI, LOUIS and CATHERINE BRISAC. Gothic Stained Glass. 1200-1300. Cornell University Press, 1984. 4to, 278pp. Illustrated, color and b/w. Hardcover with d-j, in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean interior. Tight binding.
Book # 0801418097
Price: $199.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
22.
GUENÉE, BERNARD. States and Rulers in Later Medieval Europe. Basil Blackwell, 1988. XI + 322pp. Includes map, b/w. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and cover edges. Pink discoloration to foredge. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0631136746
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
HILLGARTH, J. N. The Spanish Kingdoms 1250-1516. Volume I: 1250-1410 Precarious Balance. Clarendon Press, 1976. XX + 455pp. Hardcover with d-j, in very good condition. Light wear to extremities. Clean and tight.
Book # 019822530X
Price: $59.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
24.
JOHNSTON, PAMELA AND BOB SCRIBNER. The Reformation in Germany and Switzerland (Cambridge Topics in History). Cambridge University Press, 1993. 160pp. Illustrated, b/w. Maps, b/w. Softcover in very good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing, fading, and light tanning to spine and cover. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0521406072
Price: $10.00
|
25.
LASKO, PETER. Ars Sacra. 800-1200 (The Pelican History of Art). Penguin Books, 1973. 1972 printing. XXIX + 338pp + 296 plates, b/w. Frontispiece, color. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and edges of d-j. Light rubbing to corners of d-j. Text enclosed in bookcase; bookcase in very good condition with only slight rubbin and fading to edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 014056036X
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
26.
MCGRATH, ALISTER E. A Life of John Calvin. A Study in the Shaping of Western Culture. Basil Blackwell, 1990. 1990 printing. xvi + 332pp. B/W illustrations. Hardcover. Very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text clean and tight.
Book # 0631163980
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
27.
MILLOR, W. J. AND H E BUTLER (EDITORS). The Letters of John of Salisbury. Volume One The Early Letters (1153 - 1161). (Medieval Texts). Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1955. (Medieval Texts). lxvii + 296pp. Hardcover. Former owner's marks on title page. Copy in good condition with general shelfwear. Spine fading. Top and bottom edges of spine rubbed. Corners bumped. Red and black pencil underlinings and marginalia. Binding tight.
Book # B000UPP40Q
Price: $36.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
28.
MOORE, JERROLD NORTHROP. Edward Elgar: A Creative Life (Oxford lives). Oxford University Press, 1987. XIV + 831pp. Includes musical notation. Softcover in good condition. Light rubbing and tanning to spine and cover edges. Light tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0192840142
Price: $35.00
|
|
29.
MOUILLERON, VÉRONIQUE ROUCHON. Vézelay. The Great Romanesque Church. Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1999. 4to, 159pp. Illustrated, b/w and color. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0810939371
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
30.
MURPHY, JAMES J. Rhetoric in the Middle Ages. A History of Rhetorical Theory from Saint Augustine to the Renaissance. University of California Press, 1981. XIV + 395pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.
Book # 0520044061
Price: $17.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
31.
MYERS, A. R. (EDITOR). English Historical Documents, 1327-1485: Volume IV. Oxford University Press, 1969. LXVII + 1236pp. Includes fold-out genealogies, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Some very light discoloration to boards. Light bumping to head and tail of spine as well as corners of boards. Crisp, clean pages. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 0195195035
Price: $149.00
|
32.
OZMENT, STEVEN E. Mysticism and Dissent. Religious Ideology and Social Protest in the Sixteenth Century. Yale University, 1973. XII + 270pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # 0300015763
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
33.
PHILIP, LOTTE BRAND. The Ghent Altarpiece and the Art of Jan van Eyck. Princeton University Press, 1971. XVIII + 255pp + 212 b/w plates. Hardcover in very good condition. No d-j. Light general wear to cloth. Rear board slightly warped. Pages clean and tight.
Book # 0691038708
Price: $33.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
34.
PORTER, ARTHUR KINGSLEY. Spanish Romanesque Sculpture, Volume I and II. Hacker Art Books, 1969. [132PP] + [92PP]. B/W plates. Hardcover in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Bumped corners. Some fading. Text clean and binding tight.
Book # B0006CAFBG
Price: $150.00
|
|
35.
RAGUIN, VIRGINIA CHIEFFO. Stained Glass. From its Origins to the Present. Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2003. 4to, 288pp. Illustrated, b/w and color plates. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0810946440
Price: $49.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
36.
ROTHWELL, HARRY (EDITOR0. English Historical Documents, 1189-1327: Volume 3. Oxford University Press, 1975. XXIV + 1032pp. Includes map, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light fading to boards and spine, otherwise boards in very good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine as well as board corners. Crisp, clean pages. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 0195197445
Price: $199.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
37.
SEMPER, GOTTFRIED. Der Stil in den technischen und tektonischen Künsten oder praktische Aesthetik. Ein Handbuch für Techniker, Künstler und Kunstfreunde. 2 Bände. Frieder Bruckmann, 1878. [XLII + 490pp] + [576pp]. One of the most important works of architectural theory of the nineteenth century. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated with chromolithographs. Many black & white wood engravings, figures, and drawings throughout the text. Quarter leather over boards. Large chip to the head of volume II. Moderate rubbing to front and rear joints of both volumes. Rubbing to head of spine on Volume I. Moderate wear to corners. Bookplate from previous owner neatly placed on the front pastedown of each volume. Satin endpapers. Bindings are tight and pages clean. A very nice first edition copy of a very scarce title.
Book # 9110284737
Price: $600.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
38.
SHESTACK, ALAN (EDITOR). The Complete Engravings of Martin Schongauer. Dover Publications, Inc., 1969. XX. 120 B/W illustrations. Paperback. Very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # 0486220745
Price: $34.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
39.
SWAAN, WIM. Gothic Cathedral. Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1969. 328pp. B/W and color illustrations. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition with minimal shelfwear, D-j front top edge shows slight curling and small tears to front and back top. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # B000OFRGM6
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
40.
SYMONS, THOMAS [Editor]. Regularis Concordia: Anglicae Nationis Monachorum Sanctimonialiumque- The Monastic Agreement of the Monks and Nuns of the English Nation. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1953. LIX + 77PP. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings. Copy in good condition with general shelfwear. Top and bottom edges of spine rubbed. Pages yellowing. Binding tight and text clean.
Book # B002JHD8IS
Price: $125.00
|
41.
TARUSKIN, RICHARD. The Oxford History of Western Music. Volume 4 [This Volume Only]. Oxford University Press, 2005. VII + 826pp. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Some light stains to edges of spine. Light rubbing to d-j. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0195222733
Price: $90.00
|
|
42.
THÉREL, MARIE-LOUISE. Les symboles de l''Ecclesia' dans la création iconographique de l'art chrétien du IIIe AU VIe siècle. Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1973. XII + 183pp. Illustrated, b/w. Softcover with d-j in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and cover edges, especially to d-j edges. Some light chipping to d-j edges. Rubbing and bumping to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Deckled page edges. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B006ZP26S8
Price: $41.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
43.
VOLBACH, WOLFGANG FRITZ. Early Christian Art. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1962. 364PP. B/W illustrations with 252 B/W plates. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. D-j has small cuts along edge with scotch tape on upper spine and back top edge. Binding is tight and text clean.
Book # B001QRY9WQ
Price: $17.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
44.
WALLACE-HADRILL, J. M. The Frankish Church (Oxford History of the Christian Church). Clarendon Press, 1983. (Oxford History of the Christian Church) 1983 edition. xi + 463pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text are clean and tight.
Book # 0198269064
Price: $104.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
45.
WENGER, LUKE (EDITOR). Speculum. A Journal of Medieval Studies. Vol. 56, No. 4 (October 1981). The Medieval Academy of America, 1981. 707-943pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing and tanning to spine and wrapper edges. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 9110283897
Price: $19.00
|
46.
WHITELOCK, DOROTHY (EDITOR). English Historical Documents c. 500-1042. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. XXIV + 867pp. B/W maps. Hardcover in good condition with general shelfwear. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Former owner's marks on front paste-down and title page. Crack in hinge a title page along spine. Edges of cover fraying. Corners bumped and rubbed. Cover dirty. Edges of pages dirty. Map at front of book has slight cut on the right. Text clean. Binding somewhat tight.
Book # B007OYNDKY
Price: $125.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|