|
Luther
|
Please note: Oversize or multi-volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.
"The whole earth is the sepulcher of famous men and their story is not graven only on stone over their native earth, but lives on far away, without visible symbol, woven into the stuff of other men's lives" Pericles, quoted in the Preface to Spitz's The Protestant Reformation.
|
|
1.
LUTHER, MARTIN. The Bondage of the Will. A New Translation of De servo arbitrio (1525), Martin Luther's Reply to Erasmus of Rotterdam. James Clarke & CO. , Ltd., 1957. 323pp. Hardcover with d-j. Good condition. Interior clean. Head of pages lightly soiled. Corners of cover lightly bumped. D-j very lightly shelf-worn but in new mylar protector. Solid binding.
Book # B000VRDLBW
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
2.
LUTHER, MARTIN, and JAROSLAV PELIKAN (Editor). Luther's Works. Volume 12: Selected Psalms I. Concordia Publishing House, 1955. XI + 418pp. Hardcover with d-j. Good condition. Owner's stamp on front endpaper and head of pages, otherwise interior very clean. D-j lightly shelf-worn. Cover and binding excellent.
Book # B000ERNNW6
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
3.
LUTHER, MARTIN, and JAROSLAV PELIKAN (Editor). Luther's Works. Vol. 14: Selected Psalms III. Concordia Publishing House, 1958. XII + 368pp. Hardcover with d-j. Very good condition. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, otherwise very clean interior. Cover excellent. D-j slightly shelf-worn but in new mylar protector.
Book # B0007E9VDQ
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
4.
LUTHER, MARTIN. Martin Luther's Works, Vol 35. Word and Sacrament I. Muhlenberg Press, 1960. Hardcover with d-j. In very good condition. Bright, crisp, clean pages with firm, tight binding and beautiful red cloth covers. Owner's mark to ffep, otherwise in excellent condition. The perfect addition to any collection
Book # B00434AP7C
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
5.
LUTHER, MARTIN AND ABDEL ROSS WENTZ. Luther's Works, Volume 36: Word and Sacrament II. Muhlenberg Press, 1959. Hardcover with d-j. In very good condition. Bright, crisp, clean text and firm, tight binding. Beautiful cloth covers and d-j in like condition. Owner's mark to ffep. Minimal rubbing to d-j, otherwise the copy is in excellent condition. The perfect addition to any collection.
Book # B000MIIF3E
Price: $30.00
|
|
6.
LUTHER, MARTIN; JAMES ATKINSON [Editor]. Luther: Early Theological Works. Westminster Press, 1962. 'The Library of Christian Classics: Ichthus Edition'. 380pp. Softcover. General shelf wear to wrappers. Pages are tight and spotless. 1962 Edition in Very Good+ condition.
Book # 0664241662
Price: $19.99 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
7.
Luther Ausstellung. Wege nach Worms. Wege aus Worms. Museum der Stadt Worms im Andreasstift 17. April-31. Okt. 1971. Stadt Worms am Rhein, 1971. Softcover pamphlet, unpaginated. Illustrated. Good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Clean text.
Book # 9110207384
Price: $14.00
|
|
8.
ALTHAUS, PAUL. Die Ethik Martin Luthers. Gutersloher Verlagshaus Gerd Mohn, 1965. 168pp. Hardcover with d-j. Protective plastic wrapper over d-j. Ex-libris stamp on ffep. Overall in very good condition.
Book # B000OL0WDK
Price: $49.99
|
9.
ALTHAUS, PAUL. Luthers Haltung im Bauernkrieg. Benno Schwabe & Co., 1952. Small 8vo, 74pp. Hardcover. Volume in overall excellent condition. Small previous owner's marks to front endpapers and binding is slightly loose at front hinge. Spotless pages.
Book # 3534000234
Price: $19.99
|
|
10.
BEUTEL, ALBRECHT. Martin Luther. Briefe An Freunde Und An Die Familie. Verlag C.H. Beck, 1987. 144pp. Hardcover. Library stamp on ffep. Overall in very good condition.
Book # 3406320546
Price: $14.99 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
11.
CARLSON, ARNOLD E. Insights from Luther. Chapel Meditations given at Indiana-Kentucky Synod, Lutheran Church in America. Indiana-Kentucky Synod, Lutheran Church in America, 1963. Pamphlet, 16pp. Softcover staple-binding in good condition. Clean interior. Ex-library marks on cover. Light creasing at corners of cover.
Book # B0007HE2QY
Price: $19.99
|
|
12.
DAU, W. H. T. The Leipzig Debate in 1519: Leaves from the Story of Luther's Life. Concordia Pub. House, 1919. VI + 235pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to front board and spine. Overall in good condition.
Book # B00086BP14
Price: $32.00
|
13.
D'AUBIGNÉ, J.H. MERLE. The Life and Times of Martin Luther. Moody, 1960. 559pp. Hardcover with d-j. Signature of previous owner on ffep. Overall in very good condition.
Book # B000JV6SD8
Price: $48.99
|
|
14.
DENIFLE, HEINRICH. Luther and Lutherdom. Volume I Part I. Torch Press, 1917. LI + 465pp. Hardcover. Rebound in black cloth. Overall in excellent condition.
Book # B001D18CYQ
Price: $125.00
|
15.
GRISAR, HARTMANN. Luther [German edition]. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder, 1911. 8vo, 3 vols. [xxxvi + 656 pp.], [xviii + 820 pp.] & [xviii + 1112 pp.]. Cloth, vols. 2 & 3 with d/js. Printed in fraktur typeface.
Book # BIO598
Price: $100.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
|
Calvin
|
16.
CALVIN, JOHN. Institutes of the Christian Religion [2 volumes]. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1957. 2 volumes. [XXIV + 582pp] & [704pp]. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Rubbing to spine and edges of d-j. Some chipping to head and tail of spine of volume II. Corners of d-j worn. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean texts.
Book # B0013YXFQ8
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
17.
CALVIN, JOHN, BINGHAM, CHARLES WILLIAM. Commentaries on the Four Last Books of Moses, Arranged in the Form of a Harmony. Translated from the original Latin, and compared with the French edition, with annotations, etc., by the Rev. Charles William Bingham. Volumes I-IV. [Complete 4-volume set]. Printed for the Calvin Translation Society, 1852. Published 1852. Complete in four 8vo volumes, in various paginations. With a frontispiece and several black & white facsimiles throughout. Hardcover, bound in original dark brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover, and decorative blind-tooled designs fo boards. In very good condition. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm; text is crisp and clean. Small previous owner's name to corner of fep, otherwise unmarked. Extremities lightly worn. All four volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrapper. A very nice set.
Book # 9110051589
Price: $125.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
18.
CALVIN, JOHN, KING, JOHN. Commentaries on the First Book of Moses Called Genesis. Translated from the Original Latin, and Compared with the French Edition by the Rev. John King. Volumes I & II. [Complete 2-volume set]. Printed for the Calvin Translation Society, 1847. Published 1847. Complete in two 8vo volumes. With a frontispiece and several black & white facsimiles throughout. Hardcover, bound in original dark brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover, and decorative blind-tooled designs to boards. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. Small previous owner's name to corner of ffep, otherwise unmarked. The second volume has a minor dampstain to bottom corner, affecting the first few pages, but not affecting text. Extremities lightly worn. Both volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrapper. A very nice set.
Book # 9110051546
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
19.
CALVIN, JOHN, OWEN, JOHN. Commentaries on the Book of the Prophet Jeremiah and the Lamentations. Translated from the Latin, and Edited by the Rev. John Owen. Volumes I-V. [Complete 5-volume set]. Printed for the Calvin Translation Society, 1850. First edition, published 1850. The work is preceded by the Eighth Annual Report of the Calvin Society (12pp). Complete in five 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Bound in original dark brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover and decorative blind-tooled designs to boards. In very good condition. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm; pages are crisp and clean. Small previous owner's name to corner of front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Extremities lightly worn. All five volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrappers. A lovely set.
Book # 9110051503
Price: $150.00
|
|
20.
CALVIN, JOHN, PRINGLE, WILLIAM. Commentary on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah. Translated from the original Latin, and collated with the latest French version by Rev. William Pringle. Volumes I-IV. [Complete 4-volume set]. Printed for the Calvin Translation Society, 1850. Published 1850. Complete in four 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Hardcover, bound in original dark brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover, and decorative blind-tooled designs fo boards. In very good condition. Firm bindings and crisp, clean, pages. Small previous owner's name to corner of fep, otherwise unmarked. Extremities lightly worn. All four volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrappers.
Book # 9110051619
Price: $125.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
21.
CALVIN, JOHN; J.K.S. REID [Editor]. Calvin: Theological Treatises (The Library of Christian Classics: Ichthus Edition). The Westminster Press, n.d.. 355pp. Softcover in very good condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0664241565
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
22.
Armstrong, William Park. Calvin and the reformation. Four Studies by Emile Doumergue, August Lang, Herman Bavinck, and Benjamin B. Warfield (Twin brooks series). Baker Book House, 1980. (Twin Brooks Series.) 260pp. Softcover in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Cover yellowing and dirty. Pages yellowing. Text clean and binding tight.
Book # 0801029015
Price: $11.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
23.
COTTRET, BERNARD. Calvin: A Biography. William. B. Eerdmans, 2000. 8vo, xv + 376pp. Hardcover with d/j. Excellent condition.
Book # 0802842895
Price: $14.00
|
|
24.
LECERF, A. Etudes Calvinistes. Delachaux et Niestle, 1949. 148pp. Hardcover. Volume has been rebound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are tanned, but spotless and tight. Overall a Near Fine copy.
Book # B002RDUWEC
Price: $72.00
|
|
25.
MCGRATH, ALISTER E. A Life of John Calvin. A Study in the Shaping of Western Culture. Basil Blackwell, 1990. 1990 printing. xvi + 332pp. B/W illustrations. Hardcover. Very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Binding and text clean and tight.
Book # 0631163980
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
26.
WENDEL, FRANÇOIS. Calvin. Origins and Development of His Religious Thought. Labyrinth Press, 1963. Large 8vo, 383pp. Softcover in very good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Spine creased. Label on front endpaper. Light soiling and some foxing to edges. Crisp pages. Clean text.
Book # 0939464446
Price: $11.00
|
|
|
Lesser Known Reformers
|
27.
[ABBADIE, JACQUES (1654?-1733)]. Traité de la Verité de la Religion Chrétienne. Rotterdam: Chez Reinier Leers, 1684. Two volumes. Abbadie was one of the leading Calvinist writers and preachers of the 17th century. Born in Nay, France, Abbadie received his doctorate in theology at Sedan and later served as chaplain in England and Ireland on the invitation of the Duke of Schomberg. His most important work, TRAITÉ DE LA VERITÉ DE LA RELIGION CHRÉTIENNE went through eight editions in his life alone, and is one of the most comprehensive defenses for the Christian faith in the Reformed tradition. The work is divided into two parts, the first covering topics such as the existence of God, natural religion, and the necessity of revelation; the second treats of the excellence of the Christian religion and the role of Christians in the world. 8vo (8'' x 5''), 2 vol., [xxiv + 517pp.] + [423pp.]. Bound in contemporary mottled full calf; six compartments on spine, with red morocco label and floral gilt decorations, raised bands, some splitting at joints on first volume. Covers and spine slightly rubbed.
Book # AR1247
Price: $1,000.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
28.
BURRAGE, CHAMPLIN. The True Story of Robert Browne (1550?-1633). Father of Congregationalism. Oxford, 1906. VII + 75pp. Hardcover in good condition. Re-bound with black cloth boards. Text clean. Pages lightly tanned. Minimal tearing to bottom corner of first three pages. Binding and boards excellent. Very light soiling on back cover.
Book # B0026RX6WY
Price: $29.00
|
29.
EELLS, HASTINGS. Martin Bucer. Yale University Press, 1931. Hardcover with d-j. In very good condition. Bright, crisp, clean text. Firm binding and beautiful covers. Ex library: numbers to spine, plate to front paste-down and ffep (largely unobtrusive). Blind stamp to page 113. Otherwise in excellent condition.
Book # B0043KTDOM
Price: $120.00
|
|
30.
CRANMER, THOMAS; G.E. DUFFIELD [Editor]. The Work of Thomas Cranmer. Fortress Press, 1965. XLV + 370pp. Color frontispiece. Hardcover with dj. Light wear to the board edges, but in overall very good condition. Very nice dj, which is also protected with clear Mylar. Dj is connected to boards with tape. Clean and tight interior. Crisp pages. A nice copy.
Book # B0013HY3NO
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
31.
HUTCHINSON, F.E. Cranmer and the English Reformation. English Universities P, 1951. 'Teach yourself history library series' VII + 188pp. Hardcover with d-j. Some foxing to spine. Protective plastic to d-j. Overall in good condition.
Book # B0000CHWJC
Price: $24.50 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
32.
CROSBY, ERNEST S. Reformation and the Reformers. A Layman's Story for Laymen. The Ryerson Press, 1963. VII + 622pp. Frontispiece. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Fading and rubbing to spine and edges of d-j. Corners of boards and d-j bumped and rubbed. Library call number taped to bottom of spine. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper. Sound binding and clean text.
Book # B0007E77KK
Price: $14.00
|
|
33.
HUGHES, PHILIP EDGCUMBE. Theology Of The English Reformers. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1966. 283pp. Hardcover with dj. Very good boards. Dj has moderate rubbing and a few small tears. Dj is protected with clear Mylar. Stamp on ffep, otherwise a clean interior. Tight binding.
Book # B0006BPJWW
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
34.
MELANCHTHON, PHILIPP; FRIEDRICH SCHAD (Translator). Grundbegriffe der Glaubenslehre (Loci communes) 1521... Mit einem Geleitwort von Prof. D. Karl Heim. Chr. Kaiser Verlag, 1931. 8vo, viii + 254pp. Minor wear to boards. Spine a bit cocked. Previous owner's name to ffep. Occasional penciling. Good condition. Text is German.
Book # 9110088105
Price: $75.00
|
35.
SELNECKER, NICHOLAUS [NICHOLAS] (1530-1592); PHILLIPUS [PHILLIP] MELANCHTHON (1497-1560); JOSUA LAGUS. Bericht von der waren gegenwertigkeit des leibs und bluts unsers Herrn Jesu Christi in seinem H. Abendmal / gestellt durch M. Nicolaum Selnecker. Samt notwendiger und Christlicher erklärung Iosuae Lagi Pomerani. Item / Bedencken Herrn Philippi Melanchthonis uber der spaltung vom Abendmal.. Heidelberg: Durch Johannem Maier, 1565. Selnecker was a Lutheran reformer and hymn-writer. Together with Melanchthon he took a moderate position with regard to Luther's teaching. Small 4to (19.5 x 15cm), [vi] + 87ll. Contemporary ink scoring and annotations throughout text. Very slight water-staining to margins of a few leaves. Newly rebound in fine blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition.
Book # AR448
Price: $900.00
|
|
36.
TAYLOR, LARISSA (Editor). Preachers and People in the Reformations and Early Modern Period. Brill Academic Publishers, 2003. XVIII + 397pp. Softcover. As new.
Book # 0391042033
Price: $35.00
|
|
37.
TYNDALE, WILLIAM. Expositions and Notes on Sundry Portions of The Holy Scriptures. Together with The Practice of Prelates. Cambridge University Press, 1849. 344pp. Hardcover in good condition. Re-bound with black cloth and gold lettering. Tight binding. Clean text. Pages minimally tanned. Back endpaper lightly foxed. Overall very good condition, especially for its age.
Book # B002CF91LK
Price: $60.00
|
|
38.
DANIELL, DAVID. Let There Be Light. William Tyndale and The Making of the English Bible. British Library, 1994. 32pp. Softcover. Illustrated. Some wear to spine and edges. Overall in very good condition.
Book # 0712303847
Price: $11.99
|
|
39.
BROMILEY, G. W. (Editor). Zwingli and Bullinger. Selected Translations with Introductions and Notes. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1953. 'The Library of Christian Classics, Volume XXIV.' 8vo, 364pp. Very good cloth. Clean and tight. Contains: Of the Clarity and Certainty of the Word of God, Of the Education of Youth, Of Baptism, On the Lord's Supper, An Exposition on the Faith by Zwingli, and, Of the Holy Catholic Church by Bullinger.
Book # RS843
Price: $25.00
|
|
40.
RILLIET, JEAN. Zwingli. Third Man of the Reformation. The Westminster Press, 1964. 320pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Clean text. Some foxing to edges. General shelf-wear to exterior. Boards slightly warped.
Book # B002694Z68
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|