Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

New Arrivals on a Variety of Subjects
Contents
New Arrivals--May 2012

New Arrivals--May 2012

Please note: Oversize or multi-volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.

"Persons think themselves isolated in the world; they think no one ever felt as they feel.  They do not dare to expose their feelings lest they should find that no one understands them. And thus they suffer to wither and decay what was destined in God's purpose to adorn the Church's paradise with beauty and sweetness. ... It very frequently happens that ten thousand people all say what not any one of them feels, but each says it because everyone else says it, and each fears not to say it lest he should incur the censure of all the rest.  Such are very commonly what are called the opinions of the age" John Henry Newman in his sermon "Christian Sympathy", Parochial and Plain Sermons, Vol. V.

1. Hymnal for the Hours. GIA Publications, Inc, 1989. Includes musical notation. Grey hardcover in very good condition. Boards in very good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B004QOHK8Q
Price: $75.00

2. Ritual of the United Methodist Church. The General Services and Occasional Offices of the Church Adopted by the General Conference 1964. The United Methodist Publishing House, 1964. 16mo, 128pp. Includes one marker ribbon. Black cloth hardcover in good condition. General shelf wear to extremities. Light rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Corners of boards bumped and slightly worn. Slight wearing and bumping to head and tail of spine. Marker ribbon in very good condition. Blue page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000BS3R4M
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. The 1926-27 Viking. Volume 12. Saint Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota. Junior and Senior Classes of St. Olaf College, 1927. 4to, 160pp. Illustrated, b/w and color. Includes colored plates. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to edges of spine and boards. Rubbing and bumping to head and tail of spine. Bumping and rubbing to board corners. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Cracked hinge. Lightly tanned pages. Some b/w plates. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110290435
Price: $30.00

4. Une affaire de l'Apres-Concile: Le Vatican et la Catalogne. La nomination de Mgr Gonzalez Martin a l'Archevêché de Barcelone / Una qüestió del Post-Concili: El Vaticà i Catalunya. El nomenament de Mons. Gonzalez Martin a l'Arquebisbat de Barcelona. Editions de Documentation Catalane, 1967. 255pp. Text in Catalan and French on facing pages. Original wrappers in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Corners of wrappers bumped and worn. Previous owner's name and date stamped to front wrapper. Bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Library call number to sticker on bottom of spine. Library stamps to half-title page and title page. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110289674
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. ALBANESE, CATHERINE L. (Editor). The Spirituality of the American Transcendentalists. Selected Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Amos Bronson Alscott, Theodore Parker, and Henry David Thoreau. Mercer University Press, 1988. VIII + 360pp. As new softcover in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0865543233
Price: $50.00

6. BATTERSBY, W. J. History of the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in the Eighteenth Century, 1719-1798.. Waldergrave Publishers Limited, 1960. 152pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Illustrated, b/w. Foldout map, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light rubbing to edges of d-j. Bumping to board and d-j corners. Light tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B0017JB26E
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. BECK, WILLIAM; T. FREDERICK BALL. The London Friends Meetings: Showing the Rise of the Society of Friends in London; Its Progress, and the Development of its Discipline; with Accounts of the Various Meeting-Houses and Burial Grounds, Their History and General Associations. F. Bowyer Kitto, 1869. Contents include a sketch of the religious parties in London at the time of the rise of the Friends (late 17th century), notes on the history of the Friends from 1654 to 1666, the origin of the discipline, a sketch of the penal laws which affected the Friends' meetings, and accounts of various meetings held in Westminster, Southwark, Londford, Barking, Devonshire, Tottenham, Kingston, et al. XI + 396pp. Hardcover in original boards. Heavy wear to the joints; rubbing, with one inch tears to each side of the spine. Heavy wear to the head and tail of spine. Rubbing to corners and fading to boards. Ex-library with mark to lower spine, front paste down and title page. Both hinges are cracked making the rear binding slightly weak. Text is clean. A very scarce title.

Book # B00086XV02
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. BICKNELL, THOMAS W. Story of Dr. John Clarke. The Founder of the First Free Commonwealth of the World on the Basis of 'Full Liberty in Religious Concernments' (First Edition). Published by the Author, 1915. Large 8vo, 216pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Illustrated, b/w plates. Brown cloth hardcover in good condition. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners of boards slightly bumped and worn. Bumping and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B001M1T0L6
Price: $48.00

9. CAMPBELL, JOAN. Joy in Work, German Work. The National Debate, 1800-1945. Princeton University Press, 1989. 432pp. As new hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0691055696
Price: $10.00

10. CANTIN, STANISLAS. Précis de psychologie thomiste. Les Presses Universitaires Laval, 1960. 171pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Tanning to wrappers. Library call number to sticker on bottom of spine. Light rubbing to wrapper edges. Light tanning to page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Library stamps to front endpaper and title page. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110289119
Price: $27.00

11. CHAMBERS, DAVID LAURANCE. The Metre of Macbeth. Its Relation to Shakespeare's Earlier and Later Work. AMS, 1972. Facsimile reprint of the 1902 edition (Princeton University). 8vo, 70pp. Gray cloth hardcover in very good condition. Silver lettering to spine. Very light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0404014437
Price: $59.00

12. COLSON, JEAN. La fonction diaconale aux origines de l'Église. Desclée de Brouwer, 1960. 152pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Tape stains to front cover. Library call number to sticker at the tail of spine. Library stamps to half-title page and title page. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110255338
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK

13. DOMINICAN OF STONE, A. The Conventual Third Order of St. Dominic, And Its Development in England. With Preface by the Very Reverend Father Bede Jarrett, O.P. Benziger Brothers, 1923. XV + 77pp. Black cloth hardcover in very good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Light tanning and foxing to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000RJRWVO
Price: $40.00

14. FAWCETT, NICK. Prayers of Preparation - Vestry Prayers. Kevin Mayhew Ltd, 2001. 117PP. Softcover in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Text clean and binding tight.

Book # 1844173097
Price: $32.00

15. FLOURENS, P. Mémoires d'anatomie et de physiologie. Chez J.-B. Bailliere, 1844. 'Contenant des recherches sur les lois de la symétrie dans le règne animal, le mécanisme de la rumination, le mécanisme de la respiration des poissons et les rapports des extrémités antérieures et postérieures dans l'homme, les quadrupèdes et les oiseaux. Accompagnés de Huit Planches gravées et coloriées.' 4to, 101pp. Illustrated with very detailed, colored illustrations. Rebound in green cloth. Exterior in very good condition with only light general shelf wear. Ex-library with mark to lower spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing throughout pages. Binding is sound. Very scarce first edition in nice condition.

Book # 9110290486
Price: $500.00

16. FRANCO, AGUSTIN MENCOS. Literatura Guatemalteca en el Período de la Colonia. Impreso en la Tipografia Nacional, 1937. 192pp. Original wrappers in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing, fading, and sun damage to spine and wrapper edges. Some pages uncut. Slightly cracked hinge. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000J0BR62
Price: $16.00

17. GLYNN, JOSEPH, O.C.D. Eternal Mystic. St. Teresa of Avila, The First Woman Doctor of the Church. Vantage Press, 1982. XIV + 271pp. Illustrated, b/w photographs. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0533054079
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. GOULD, EZRA P. A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Gospel According to St. Mark (The International Critical Commentary). T. and T. Clark, 1955. LVIII + 317pp. Green cloth hardcover in fair condition. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Underlining and marginal notations to text. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding.

Book # B000YJ2G2M
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

19. GRAND-CARTERET, J. Les Moeurs et La Caricature en France. La Librairie Illustree, 1888. Large 8vo, XII + 554pp. Illustrated, b/w and color. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Light scuffing to boards. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. Bumping and slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Tanning and foxing to pages. Cracked hinge. Tanning to page edges. Clean text.

Book # B005EHU92S
Price: $100.00

20. HEARN, LAFCADIO. Letters to and From Various Persons (2 volumes). AMS Press, 1975. [205pp] + [188pp]. 2 volumes. Black cloth hardcovers in very good condition. Ornate black cloth with blue polka dots covering boards. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B001LGBX3U
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. LATOURETTE, KENNETH SCOTT. A History of Christianity (2-Volume Set) (Volumes 1 & 2) (Paperback). Harper & Row, 1975. [XXVI + 724pp] & [XXVI + 685-1552pp]. 2 softcover volumes in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to extremities. Very light foxing to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B000QBR9UC
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. LENOTTI, TULLIO. The Hills of Verona. Self-Published, n.d. 46pp. Real photographs mounted in text, b/w. Text type written. Red cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Bumping to corners of boards. Light tanning to photographs. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 911029046X
Price: $50.00

23. M., E. D. The Divine Office. How to Say it Devoutly. How to Make it a Pleasure (Third Edition). Newman Book Shop, 1937. 128pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Tanning to wrappers. Some sun damage to wrappers. Stamp to front wrapper. Crinkling to spine. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Light rubbing to wrapper edges. Tanning to pages, most notably page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B00087CU26
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. MADDEN, DAVID. Touching the Web of Southern Novelists. University of Tennessee Press, 2006. 258pp. As new hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 1572334630
Price: $20.00

25. MARITAIN, JACQUES. Redeeming the Time. Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press, 1944. VIII + 276pp. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Bumping to board corners. Light sun damage to spine. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110289542
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. MARTINEZ, ELSIE WHITAKER. San Francisco Bay Area Writers and Artists. An Interview Conducted by Franklin D. Walker and Willa Klug Baum. University of California, Bancroft Library, Regional Oral History Office, 1969. 4to, 268pp. Illustrated, b/w. Frontispiece, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. Ex-library with all the usual markings: library call number to bottom of spine, library stamp to front endpaper, library pocket to back pastedown, and paper residue to back endpaper from previous library due date paper. Text type written. Some very light crinkling to pages. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B0007H3GFM
Price: $150.00

27. MILLER, C.J., HARVEY, BRIAN W., PARRY, DEBORAH L. Consumer and Trading Law. Text, Cases, and Material. Oxford University Press, 1998. LXII + 748pp. As new hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0198764790
Price: $29.00

28. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. Parochial and Plain Sermons in Eight Volumes, Vol. V (New Impression). Christian Classics, 1967. XII + 356pp. Cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110291911
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. O'CONNOR, KATHLEEN M. The Wisdom Literature (Message of Biblical Spirituality, 5). Michael Glazier, Inc, 1991. 199pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Small patch of sticker reside to front cover. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0894535714
Price: $20.00

30. OLIN, JOHN C., JAMES D. SMART and ROBERT E. MCNALLY, S.J. (Editors). Luther, Erasmus, and the Reformation: A Catholic-Protestant Reappraisal. Fordham University Press, 1969. X + 150pp. Beige cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0823208303
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

31. POLE, REGINALD. Pole's Defense of the Unity of the Church. Newman Press, 1965. First edition. XLI + 349pp. Hardcover with d/j in good condition. D/j with small tears around edges. Bumped and frayed corners. Dirty d/j. Page edges dirty. Text clean. Binding tight.

Book # B002NRUG7K
Price: $21.00

32. QUASTEN, JOHANNES. Patrology. Vol. I. The Beginnings of Patistic Literature [this volume only]. Spectrum Publishers, 1975. XVIII + 349pp. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text

Book # 9110291407
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. RAHNER, KARL. The Eternal Year. Helicon Press, Inc., 1964. 144pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Light tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B000YM6BRK
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. SCHMIDT, MARTIN. John Wesley. A Theological Biography. Volume II: John Wesley's Life Mission. Part I. Abingdon Press, 1972. 311pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; rubbing to spine and edges of d-j. Light chipping to edges of d-j. Fading to d-j. Underlining and marginal notations to text. Cracked hinge. Sound binding.

Book # 9110291644
Price: $15.00

35. SCHULTENOVER, DAVID G. George Tyrrell. In Search of Catholicism. The Patmos Press, 1981. XIV + 504pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light fading to d-j edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0915762137
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. SMITH, GEORGE D. Jesus Christ, God and Man (The Treasury of the Faith Series, 11). The Macmillan Company, 1930. 12mo, IX + 95pp. Blue cloth hardcover in fair condition. Rubbing and scuffing to boards. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Rubbing and bumping to board corners. Rubbing and bumping to head and tail of spine. Stamp to front pastedown paper. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B00085UI90
Price: $30.00

37. SMITH, WILLIAM J. The Mystery of Knock. The Paulist Press, 1954. 29pp. Illustrated, b/w. Green staple-bound pamphlet in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to cover edges. Previous owner's name to front cover. Crisp pages. Clean text.

Book # B004GW1P0C
Price: $17.00 NOT IN STOCK

38. STARR, JOSUA. The Jews in the Byzantine Empire, 641-1204 (Burt Franklin: Research and Source Works Series 386, Judaica Series 8). Burt Franklin, 1970. VIII + 266pp. Illustrated, b/w. Green cloth hardcover in good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine as well as to corners of boards. Library call-number sticker to bottom of spine. Library pocket to back pastedown paper. Some paper remnants to back endpaper from previous library due date paper. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 0833733745
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

39. TAYLOR, JOSHUA C. Nineteenth-Century Theories of Art (California Studies in the History of Art). University of California Press, 1992. XII + 563pp. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0520048873
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

40. TEMPLE, WILLIAM. Nature, Man and God. Being the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow in the Academic Years 1932-1933 and 1933-1934. MacMillan and Co., Ltd, 1953. XXXII + 530pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j, including tears to edges; wrapped in new mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B000ON88VQ
Price: $20.00

41. THWAITES, REUBEN GOLD [Editor]. Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. LXXI. Lower Canada, Illinois, 1759-1791. Miscellaneous Data [this volume only] (The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents). The Burrows Brothers, 1901. 404pp. Ilustrated, b/w. Frontispiece, b/w. Beige cloth hardcover in good condition. Rubbing, fading, scuffing to spine and boards. Light sun damage. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Ex-library with usual markings. Deckled page edges. Tanning and foxing to pages. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110289402
Price: $25.00

42. WETHEY, HAROLD E. Titian. Complete Edition in 3 Volumes. 1. The Religious Paintings. 2. The Portraits. 3. The Mythological & Historical Paintings. Phaidon, 1969. 4to, [VIII + 390pp], [VIII + 480pp} & [XI + 426pp]. Illustrated, b/w and color plates. 3 hardcover volumes with d-j's in good condition. Very light rubbing to edges of d-j. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Crisp, clean pages. Vibrant colored plates. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110291512
Price: $750.00 NOT IN STOCK

43. WHITE, LESLIE A. Pioneers in American Anthropology. The Bandelier-Morgan Letters 1873-1883 (2 volumes). University of New Mexico Press, 1940. #58 of a limited printing of only 400 sets. [XIII + 272pp] & [266pp]. Frontispiece, b/w. 2 red cloth hardcover volumes. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing to spine and edges of boards. Light bumping to board corners. Some very light scuffing to boards. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Deckled page edges. Library stamps to title pages of both volumes. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B003BXO950
Price: $100.00

44. WIND, JAMES P. AND JAMES W. LEWIS (EDITORS). American Congregations (Two Volumes) Portraits of Twelve Religious Communities and New Perspectives in the Study of Congregations. University Of Chicago Press, 1994. [XI + 712pp] & [IX + 292pp]. 2 hardcover volumes with d-j's in excellent condition. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B00623E2OE
Price: $25.00

45. WITTKOWER, RUDOLF. Idea and Image: Studies in the Italian Renaissance (The Collected essays of Rudolf Wittkower). Thames and Hudson, 1978. 256pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light fading to spine and edges of d-j. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0500850054
Price: $45.00 NOT IN STOCK