Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

New Books from the Medieval Congress
Contents
Baker Books
Catholic University of America Press
Cistercian Studies and Fathers
Catholic Americana
Franciscan Institute Publications
Pontifical Institute for Medieval Studies

Baker Books

"...For theology could never be anything other than an explication of the revelation of the Old and New Covenants, their presuppositions (the created world) and purposes (its infusion with divine life). This revelation, however, in its total shape, in large-scale and in small-scale matters, is dramatic. It is the history of an initiative on God's part for his world, the history of a struggle between God and the creature over the latter's meaning and salvation" Hans urs von Balthasar as quoted in A Key to Balthasar by Aidan Nichols.

 

1. JENSEN, ROBIN M. Baptismal Imagery in Early Christianity. Ritual, Visual, and Theological Dimensions. Baker Academic, 2012. XVIII + 238pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 080104832X
Price: $21.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. MCDONALD, LEE MARTIN; JAMES A. SANDERS [Editors]. The Canon Debate. Baker Academic, 2001. 662pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0801047080
Price: $34.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. MORESCHINI, CLAUDIO; ENRICO NORELLI. Early Christian Greek and Latin Literature. A Literary History [Complete in 2 Volumes]. Baker Academic, 2005. [XXIII + 455pp] + [XXV + 734pp]. Hardcover with dj. New set.

Book # 0801047196
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. NICHOLS, AIDAN, O.P. A Key to Balthasar. Hans Urs von Balthasar on Beauty, Goodness, and Truth. Baker Academic, 2011. IX + 117pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0801039746
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. STEGMAN, THOMAS D., S.J. Second Corinthians (Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture). Baker Academic, 2009. 'Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture'. 315pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 080103583X
Price: $11.00 NOT IN STOCK


Catholic University of America Press

6. BYCHKOV, OLEG V. Aesthetic Revelation. Reading Ancient and Medieval Texts After Hans Urs Von Balthasar. Catholic University of America Press, 2010. XVII + 349pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0813217318
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. CANTY, AARON. Light & Glory. The Transfiguration of Christ in Early Franciscan and Dominican Theology. Catholic University of America Press, 2010. XI + 266pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0813217954
Price: $65.00

8. CHRISTIANSON, GERALD, THOMAS M. IZBICKI, and CHRISTOPHER M. BELLITTO (Editors). The Church, the Councils, & Reform. The Legacy of the Fifteenth Century. Catholic University of America Press, 2008. XIV + 336pp. Hardcover with d-j.. New

Book # 0813215277
Price: $70.00 NOT IN STOCK

9. DAVIS, CARMEL BENDON. Mysticism & Space. Space and Spatiality in the Works of Richard Rolle, the Cloud of Unknowing Author, and Julian of Norwich. Catholic University of America Press, 2008. XIII + 271pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0813215226
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. DOOLAN, GREGORY T. Aquinas on the Divine Ideas as Exemplar Causes. Catholic University of America Press, 2008. XVIII + 277pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0813215234
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

11. EMERY, GILLES, O.P. The Trinity. An Introduction to Catholic Doctrine on the Triune God. Catholic University of America Press, 2011. XVI + 219pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0813218640
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK

12. OLSEN, GLENN W. On the Road to Emmaus. The Catholic Dialogue with America and Modernity. The Catholic University of America Press, 2012. VII + 316pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 081321954X
Price: $56.00 NOT IN STOCK

13. THOMAS AQUINAS, ST.; MATTHEW LEVERING; MICHAEL DAUPHINAIS [Editors]. Reading Romans with St Thomas Aquinas. The Catholic University of America Press, 2012. XIX + 332pp. Hardcover. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 0813219620
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK


Cistercian Studies and Fathers

14. AELRED OF RIEVAULX. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 58. Aelred of Rievaulx: Liturgical Sermons. The First Clairvaux Collection. Advent- All Saints. Cistercian Publications, 2006. 395pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 087907258X
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. AMADEUS OF LAUSANNE. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 18B. Eight Homilies on the Praises of Blessed Mary. Cistercian Publications, 2006. XXIX + 87pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0879074183
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

16. BELL, DAVID N. Cistercian Studies Series, No. 130. An Index of Authors and Works in Cistercian Libraries in Great Britain. Cistercian Publications, 1992. 294pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0879075309
Price: $30.00

17. DEGANCK, ROGER. Beatrice of Nazareth in her Context [Cistercian Studies Series, No. 121]. Cistercian Publications, 1991. XV + 342pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0879077212
Price: $20.00

18. ELDER, E. ROZANNE [Editor]. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 65. Mary Most Holy: Meditating With the Early Cistercians.. Cistercian Publications, 2003. XXXI + 401pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0879071656
Price: $28.00 NOT IN STOCK

19. FRANCE, JAMES. Cistercian Studies Series 210. Medieval Images of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux. Cistercian Publications, 2007. XXXI + 435pp + Included CD. Softcover. New.

Book # 0879073101
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

20. LECLERCQ, JEAN. Cistercian Studies, No. 105. A Second Look at Bernard of Clairvaux. Cistercian Publications, 1990. XV + 150pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0879074051
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. LILLICH, MEREDITH PARSONS (Editor). Cistercian Studies, No. 167. Studies in Cistercian Art and Architecture, Volume 5. Cistercian Publications, 1998. XII + 300pp. Softcover

Book # 087907776X
Price: $35.00

22. LILLICH, MEREDITH PARSONS [Editor]. Cistercian Studies Series, No. 134. Studies in Cistercian Art and Architecture, Volume Four. Cistercian Publications, 1994. XI + 316pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0879075341
Price: $30.00

23. LLOYD, JOAN E. BARCLAY. Cistercian Studies Series, No. 198. SS. Vincenzo e Anastasio at Tre Fontane Near Rome. History and Architecture of a Medieval Cistercian Abbey. Cistercian Publications, 2006. Hardcover with dj. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 0879076984
Price: $50.00


Catholic Americana

24. Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Americae Latinae in Urbe Celebrati Anno Domini MDCCCXIX and Appendix ad Concilium Plenarium Americae Latinae Romae Celebratum Anno Domini MDCCCXCIX (2 Volumes). Romae [Rome]: Ex Typographia Vaticana, 1900. 8vo, [cxvi + 462pp] + [779pp], half leather. ex-lib. pages yellowed.

Book # CAM1569
Price: $100.00

25. Documents au Sujet de L'Agitation Sentinelliste. 1922-1927. 4to, unpaginated typed pages, cloth. Volumes contains 22 chapters dealing with the Sentinellist controversy in New England. French-Canadians in Rhode Island began agitations against what they saw as forced assimilation by their Irish bishops. Waging the rebellion through their newspaper La Sentinelle and group meetings, they were finally excommunicated by Rome. This volume includes many rare documents from the controversy. Some of the chapter titles are 'Aperçu général,' 'Acte d'incorporation des paroisses et Statues (Texte officiel et traduction),' 'Le jugement du Juge Tanner,' 'La Sentinelle.-Son origino.-Sa doctrine' Volume in very good condition.

Book # 9110007067
Price: $150.00

26. AVELLA, STEVEN M. In the Richness of the Earth. A History of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 1843-1958: 3. Marquette Univ Pr, 2003. 'Urban Life Series (Milwaukee, Wis.), No. 1.' 4to. Hardcover with d-j. In excellent condition. With beautiful b/w photos throughout. Bright, crisp pages with firm binding. Beautiful covers, with excellent d-j. The perfect addition to any collection.

Book # 0874620767
Price: $199.00

27. BYRNE, WILLIAM. History of the Catholic Church in the New England States [Complete in 2 Volumes]. Boston: Hurd & Everts Co, 1899. Two thick 4to volumes, [xv + 707pp] + [xiii + 895pp]. Illustrated with black and white plates. Both volumes have been rebound in black buckram with gilt lettering to spines; in excellent condition. Some pages have creased corners, but text is spotless and binding is tight. A fine set.

Book # B00085L2OU
Price: $100.00

28. CRAWFORD, REV. EUGENE. The Daughters of Dominic on Long Island. The Brooklyn Sisters of St. Dominic. The History of the American Congregation of the Holy Cross, Sisters of the Third Order of Saint Dominic of the Diocese of Brooklyn. New York: Benzinger Brothers, 1938/1953. Two 8vo volumes, [xxiv + 390pp] + [xviii + 362pp]. Original blue gilt-stamped cloth, in very good condition. Tight bindings and crisp, unmarked text. Volume II is ex-library, with original blue printed dustjacket. Volume I has a faint call number to spine, but no other markings. Both volumes have light wear to extremities.

Book # CAM948
Price: $200.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. DEHEY, ELINOR TONG. Religious Orders of Women in the United States. Accounts of Their Origin and of Their Most Important Institutions, Interwoven with Brief Hisories of Many Famous Convents.... (First Edition). Conkey, 1913. 366pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quarterleather hardcover in fair condition. Pages tanned. Slight musty odor. Some foxing. General shelf-wear to cover. Corners of cover bumped. Hinge cracked. Clean text

Book # B003AYRKI8
Price: $150.00

30. EARLEY, MARY ELIZABETH, S.C. The Sisters of Charity of New York, 1960-1996. Volumes IV & V. Sisters of Charity of New York Press, 1997. [XII + 213pp] & [viii + 214-505pp]. Two hardcover volumes in excellent condition. Minimal wear to corners of boards; otherwise pristine.

Book # B0006QPJWW
Price: $159.00

31. ENGELHARDT, ZEPHYRIN. San Buenaventura. The Mission by the Sea. Santa Barbara: Mission Santa Barbara, 1930. 8vo, x + 166pp. Excellent pictorial cloth. Illustrated. Clean interior. Ex-library.

Book # CAM1637
Price: $100.00

32. GRIFFIN, MARTIN I.J. Catholics and the American Revolution. Volumes I-III. [Complete 3 volume set]. Ridley Park: Published by the author, 1907. This is No. 590 of 1000 numbered copies. Three 8vo volumes, [352pp.] + [400pp.] + [400pp.]. Illustrated with black & white plates. Bound in original red cloth with gilt titles to spines. In very good condition. Bindings are firm and square. Many pages are UNOPENED. Mild wear to extremities, tanning to endpapers. The third volume is ex-library. Scarce, especially complete and unopened.

Book # CAM801
Price: $350.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. HUGHES, THOMAS. History of the Society of Jesus in North America, Colonial and Federal [4 volumes]. Longmans, Green, and Co./ Burrows Brothers, 1908-1917. Complete in 2 volumes bound as 4. Includes Text Volume I: From the First Colonization till 1645; Text Volume II: From 1645 till 1773; Documents Volume I, Part I: Nos. 1-140 (1605-1838); Documents Volume I, Part II: Nos. 141-224 (1605-1838). Small 4to volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with numerous plates and folding maps. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles to spines and gilt Jesuit emblem to front covers. In very good condition. Text is crisp, clean,and unmarked. Ownership markings to endpapers. Hinges are cracking on Documents Volume I, all other bindings and hinges are intact and firm. Light wear to extremities. All volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrappers.

Book # B002PZD4TC
Price: $400.00

34. MCCARTHY, PATRICK JOSEPH. Autobiographic Memoirs of Hon. Patrick J. McCarthy: With Public Addresses, Letters, Press Reports and Other Miscellaneous Writing During His Legal and Official Career. Providence Visitor Press, 1927. XV + 300pp. Illustrated, b/w. Brown hardcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Bumping to board corners. Green marbled endpages. Bookplate to ffep. Cracked hinge. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0008B0RCW
Price: $150.00

35. REZEK, ANTOINE IVAN. History of the Diocese of Sault Ste. Marie and Marquette. Containing a full and accurate account of the development of the Catholic Church in Upper Michigan with Portraits of Bishops, Priests and Illustrations of Churches Old and New[Complete in 2 Volumes]. M.A. Donohue & Co., 1906, 1907. Two 4to volumes, [393pp] + [401pp]. Illustrated. Volumes have been rebound. Very good blue cloth, with old spine pasted rebound spine. The pasted title is very worn, with many chips. Ex-library. Interior pages are spotless and tight. Overall a nice set.

Book # 9110009957
Price: $175.00

36. ROSEN, PETER. The Catholic Church and Secret Societies. Milwaukee: Canon Printing, 1902. Small 8vo, 343pp. Good cloth. Clean interior. Dirty covers. Ex-library.

Book # CAM1233
Price: $100.00

37. SHEA, JOHN GILMARY. The Catholic Church in Colonial Days. The Life and Times of John Carroll. The Catholic Church in the United States 1808-1843. The Catholic Church in the United States 1843-1866. Four volumes. New York: John G. Shea, 1886. 8vo, four volumes. 663pp, 695pp, 734pp, 727pp. Rebound in black cloth. Volume III lacking title page.

Book # CAM1580
Price: $250.00

38. SHEA, JOHN GILMARY. The History of the Catholic Church in the United States (4 volumes). Vol. I: The Catholic Church in Colonial Days. Vol. II: The Life and Times of Archbishop Carroll. Vol. III: History of the Catholic Church in the United States 1808-15 to 1843. Vol. IV: History of the Catholic Church in the United States 1844 to 1866. New York: Published by the author, 1886-1892. Four small 4to volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with portraits, views, maps, and facsimiles. All four are uniformly bound in original black cloth with gilt lettering to spines. In very good condition. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm; text is crisp, clean, and unmarked. Pages unopened. Small previous owner's label and name to front endpapers. Light wear to extremities, small (1 inch) tear to upper rear joint of Vol. II. A lovely set overall. Scarce, especially in this condition.

Book # CAM1829
Price: $250.00

39. THEBAUD, AUGUSTUS J., HERBERMANN, CHARLES G. (Editor). Three-Quarters of a Century (1807-1882). A Retrospect Written from Documents and Memory in 1877-1882. olumes I-III. [Complete 3 volume set. Volume I: Political, Social, and Ecclesiastical Events in France. Volume II: Italy. Volume III: Forty Years in the United States of America]. New York: United States Catholic Historical Society, 1904-1913. Three 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with gilt title to spine. Volumes 1 & 2 retain the original binding; Volume 3 has been recently rebound to match. All three volumes are in very good plus condition, firmly bound, with crisp, unmarked, contents. The first 2 volumes have light wear to spine ends. Volume II was withdrawn from a monastic library, with very minimal markings.

Book # CAM1813
Price: $150.00

40. TRAEGER, ADRIAN C. A Survey of Norbertine Fathers in the United States [volumes 1 & 2]. 1960 & 1986. 4to, x + 13pp + 1a-9j + A-C (112pages total), very good original wrappers. Illustrated.

Book # CAM623
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK

41. WALSH, SISTER MARIE DE LOURDES. The Sisters of Charity of New York, 1809-1959. 3 volumes. New York: Fordham University Press, 1960. Three 8vo volumes, [xviii + 364pp] + [ix + 339pp] + [x + 355p]. Original red cloth in very good condition. Pictorial endpapers. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm, text is crisp, clean, and unmarked. An ex-library set with minimal markings. Mild wear to extremities, some fading/ rubbing to gilt on spines.

Book # CAM1420
Price: $300.00

42. WEBER, FRANCIS J. The Old Plaza Church (Nuestra Senora de los Angeles). A Documentary History. Hong Kong: Libra Press Limited, 1980. 8vo, x + 222pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in original blue cloth with white printed dustjacket. The book is in excellent condition, tightly bound, with immaculate interior. The d/j has a small label to the bottom of the spine, and is protected in clear Mylar.

Book # CAM1771
Price: $100.00


Franciscan Institute Publications

43. ADAM DE WODEHAM. Lectura Secunda in Librum Primum Sententiarum. Distinctiones II-VII. St. Bonaventure University, 1990. 374pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591069
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

44. ADAM DE WODEHAM. Lectura Secunda in Librum Primum Sententiarum. Distinctiones VIII-XXVI. St. Bonaventure University, 1990. 491pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591077
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

45. ADAM DE WODEHAM. Lectura Secunda in Librum Primum Sententiarum. Prologus and Distinctio Prima. St. Bonaventure University, 1990. 49* + 354pp. New hardcover. One corner bumped.

Book # 1576591050
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

46. BONAVENTURE, SAINT. Disputed Questions on the Mystery of the Trinity. The Franciscan Institute, 2000. 273pp. New softcover.

Book # 1576590453
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

47. BONAVENTURE, SAINT. Itinerarium Mentis in Deum. (Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume II). The Franciscan Institute, 2002. 225pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Book # 1576591859
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

48. BONAVENTURE, SAINT. Writings on the Spiritual Life (Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume X). The Franciscan Institute, 2006. New softcover. Still shrink-wrapped.

Book # 157659162X
Price: $37.00

49. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J. KARRIS [Editor]. St. Bonaventure's Commentary on the Gospel of Luke, Chapters 17-24 [Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume VIII, Part 3]. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2004. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume VIII, Part 3'. Softcover. New

Book # 1576591840
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

50. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J. KARRIS [Editor]. St. Bonaventure's Commentary on the Gospel of Luke, Part 1. Franciscan Institute, 2001. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume VIII, Part I'. Softcover. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 1576591794
Price: $50.00

51. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J. KARRIS, O.F.M [Editor]. Commentary on the Gospel of John. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2007. New softcover.

Book # 1576591433
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

52. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J. KARRIS, O.F.M [Editor]. Commentary on the Gospel of John. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2007. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XI'. Softcover. New, still in shrink wrap.

Book # 1576591433
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

53. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J. KARRIS, O.F.M. [Editor]. St. Bonaventure's Commentary on the Gospel of Luke Chapters 9-16 [Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume III, Part II]. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2003. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume VIII, Part 2'. Softcover. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 1576591832
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

54. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; ROBERT J.. KARRIS, O.F.M.; CAMPION MURRAY, O.F.M. [Editors]. Commentary on Ecclesiastes. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2005. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume VII'. Softcover. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 1576591972
Price: $40.00

55. BONAVENTURE, SAINT; TIMOTHY J. JOHNSON [Editor]. The Sunday Sermons of St. Bonaventure [Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XII]. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2008. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XII'. Softcover. New, still in shrink wrap.

Book # 157659145X
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

56. BONAVENTURE, ST.; DOMINIC V. MONTI, O.F.M. [Editor]. Breviloquium. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2005. Softcover. New.

Book # 1576591999
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

57. BONAVENTURE, ST.; ROBERT J. KARRIS [Editor]. St. Bonaventure's Defense of the Mendicants. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2010. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XV'. Softcover. New, still in shrink wrap.

Book # 157659159X
Price: $43.00 NOT IN STOCK

58. BONAVENTURE, ST.; ROBERT J. KARRIS, O.F.M [Editor]. Disputed Questions on Evangelical Perfection. Includes Emendatio pamphlet. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2008. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XIII'. Softcover + softcover pamphlet. New, still in shrink wrap. Pamphlet is new, but front cover has some light rubbing from packaging.

Book # 1576591468
Price: $45.00

59. BONAVENTURE, ST.; ZACHARY HAYES, O.F.M. [Introduction]; ROBERT J. KARRIS, O.F.M. [Editor]. Collations on the Seven Gifts of the Holy Spirit. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2009. 'Works of St. Bonaventure, Volume XIV'. Softcover. New. Still in shrink wrap.

Book # 1576591476
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

60. CROSS, RICHARD (Editor). Proceedings of the Quadruple Congress on John Duns Scotus, Part 2: The Opera Theologica of John Duns Scotus (Archa Verbi, Subsidia 4). Franciscan Institute Publications, 2012. 192pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576593134
Price: $85.00 NOT IN STOCK

61. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Opera philosophica I: Quaestiones in librum Porphyrii Isagoge et quaestiones super praedicamenta Aristotelis. The Franciscan Institute, 1999. 4to, xlviii + 652pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591212
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

62. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Opera philosophica II: Quaestiones in libros perihermenias Aristotelis; Quaestiones super librum elenchorum Aristotelis; Theoremata. Franciscan Institute, 2004. 4to, 768pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591220
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

63. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Opera philosophica III: Quaestiones super libros metaphysicorum Aristotelis. Libri I-V. Franciscan Institute, 1997. 4to, liv + 792pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591239
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

64. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Opera philosophica IV: Quaestiones super libros metaphysicorum Aristotelis. Libri VI-IX. Franciscan Institute, 1997. 4to, x + 801pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576591247
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

65. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Opera philosophica V: Quaestiones super secundum et tertium de anima. The Franciscan Institute, 2006. 4to, 148* + 295pp. New hardcover.

Book # 081321422X
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

66. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. The Examined Report of the Paris Lecture. Reportatio 1-A. Latin Text and English Translation [volume one only]. Franciscan Institute, 2004. XXVIII + 654pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Book # 157659193x
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK

67. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. The Examined Report of the Paris Lecture. Reportatio 1-A. Volume Two. Franciscan Institute, 2008. XXV + 624pp. New hardcover with d-j.

Book # 1576591506
Price: $90.00 NOT IN STOCK

68. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN and ALLAN B. WOLTER, O.F.M. (Editor). A Treatise on Potency and Act. Questions on the Metaphysics of Aristotle Book IX. Introduction and Commentary with Latin Text and English Translation. The Franciscan Institute, 2000. 412pp. New softcover.

Book # 1576591700
Price: $23.00 NOT IN STOCK

69. HELLMANN, J. A. WAYNE. Divine and Created Order in Bonaventure's Theology. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2001. 311pp. New softcover. Still shrink-wrapped.

Book # 1576591735
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

70. HONNEFELDER, LUDGER ET AL. Proceedings of The Quadruple Congress on John Duns Scotus, Part 3: Investigations Into His Philosophy. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2011. 540pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576592162
Price: $79.00 NOT IN STOCK

71. INGHAM, MARY BETH and OLEG BYCHKOV (Editors). Proceedings of the Quadruple Congress on John Duns Scotus, Part 1: John Duns Scotus, Philosopher. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2010. 286pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576592138
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

72. MINORITA, NICOLAUS. Nicolaus Minorita: Chronica. Documentation on Pope John XXII, Michael of Cesena, and the Poverty of Christ, with Summaries in English. A Source Book. Franciscan Institute, 1996. 30 + 1238pp. New hardcover. Documents in Latin with introductions in English.

Book # 1576591182
Price: $79.00

73. MOORMAN, JOHN. A History of the Franciscan Order: From Its Origins to the Year 1517. Franciscan Herald Press, 1988. XII + 641pp. New hardcover.

Book # 0819909211
Price: $48.00 NOT IN STOCK

74. OCKHAM, WILLIAM OF. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Quaestiones in librum quartum sententiarum (reportatio) (Opera theologica, VII). St. Bonaventure University, 1984. 30* + 384pp. New hardcover.

Book # 9110292756
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

75. OCKHAM, WILLIAM OF [GUILLELMI]. Quaestiones Variae. (Opera Theologica., VIII). St Bonaventure, January 1984. 30* + 384pp. New hardcover.

Book # B0026HD36I
Price: $72.00 NOT IN STOCK

76. PETER OF JOHN OLIVI. Peter of John Olivi: On the Acts of the Apostles. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2001. XXV + 515pp. New softcover.

Book # 1576591743
Price: $47.00

77. PETER OF JOHN OLIVI and DAVID FLOOD, O.F.M. (Editor). Peter of John Olivi: On Genesis. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2007. XXXVIII + 695pp. New softcover.

Book # 1576591441
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

78. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Quodlibeta Septem (Opera theologica, IX). St. Bonaventure University, 2004. 41* + 838pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576590232
Price: $70.00 NOT IN STOCK

79. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Scriptum in Librum Primum Sententiarum Ordinatio: Distinctiones II-III (Opera Theologica II). Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonaventure, 1970. 34* + 599pp. New hardcover.

Book # B004GABS9W
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

80. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Scriptum in Librum Primum Sententiarum Ordinatio: Prologus et Distincto Prima (Opera Theologica I). Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonaventurae, 1967. 41* + 535pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Boards slightly yawning. Pages slightly warped, as if from moisture. Clean and tight, with no markings or scuffs.

Book # B004GAA1EU
Price: $59.00

81. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Tractatus de quantitate et Tractatus de corpore Christi (Opera theologica, X). St. Bonaventure University, 1986. 30* + 253pp. New hardcover.

Book # 9110292772
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

82. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham. Scriptum in Librum Primum Sententiarum Ordinatio: Distinctiones IV-XVIII. (Opera Theologica, III). St. Bonaventure University, 2010. Reprint of 1977 edition. 19* + 609pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576590178
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK

83. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham: Quaestiones in Librum Secundum Sententiarum (Reportatio) (Opera Theologica, V). St. Bonaventure University, 1981. 27* + 515pp. New hardcover.

Book # B0071HNWP0
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

84. WILLIAM OF OCKHAM. Venerabilis Inceptoris Guillemi de Ockham. Scriptum in Librum Primum Sententiarum Ordinatio: Distinctiones XIX-XLVIII. (Opera Theologica, IV). St. Bonaventure University, 2000. 22* + 751pp. New hardcover.

Book # 1576590186
Price: $70.00 NOT IN STOCK


Pontifical Institute for Medieval Studies

85. AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS; ARMAND MAURER [Editor]. The Division and Methods of the Sciences. Mediaeval Sources in Translation. Questions V and VI of his Commentary on the 'De Trinitate' of Boethius. Fourth Revised Edition. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1986. XLI + 119pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0888442793
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

86. AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS; LEONARD E. BOYLE, O.P.& JOHN F. BOYLE [Editors]. Lectura romana in primum Sententiarum Petri Lombardi. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2006. 'Studies and Texts, 152'. VIII + 221pp. Hardcover. New.

Book # 0888441525
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK

87. ARDENS, RADULPHUS; CHRISTOPHER P. EVANS [Editor]. The The Questions on the Sacraments. Speculum uniuersale 8.31-92. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2010. 'Studies and Texts, 171'. 293pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0888441711
Price: $99.00

88. BARNES, COREY L. Christ's Two Wills in Scholastic Thought: The Christology of Aquinas and Its Historical Contexts. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2012. 'Studies and Texts, 178'. VI + 357pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0888441789
Price: $85.00 NOT IN STOCK

89. CROSIGNANI, GINEVRA; THOMAS M. MCCOOG; MICHAEL QUESTIER [Editors]. Recusancy and Conformity in Early Modern England. Manuscript and Printed Sources in Translation. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2010. 'Studies and Texts, 170'. XXXIV + 432pp. Hardcover with dj. New.

Book # 0888441703
Price: $95.00 NOT IN STOCK

90. GILSON, ETIENNE. Christian Philosophy. Translated by Armand Maurer. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1993. 'The Etienne Gilson Series, 17.' XXVI + 140pp. Softcover. New. Light scuffing from packaging.

Book # 0888447175
Price: $19.00 NOT IN STOCK

91. LOMBARD, PETER. The Sentences. Book 2: On Creation. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2008. 'Mediaeval Sources in Translation, 43'. XLV + 236pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0888442939
Price: $40.00 NOT IN STOCK

92. MULCHAHEY, M. MICHÈLE. 'First the Bow is Bent in Study...'. Dominican Education before 1350. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1998. 'Studies and Texts, 132'. XXI + 618pp. Hardcover. New.

Book # 0888441320
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK

93. PEGIS, ANTON CHARLES. St. Thomas and the Problem of the Soul in the Thirteenth Century. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1976. 213pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0888444060
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK

94. PETERS, GREG. Peter of Damascus. Byzantine Monk and Spiritual Theologian. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 2011. Hardcover with dj. New, still in shrink wrap.

Book # 0888441754
Price: $75.00

95. THOMAS AQUINAS, SAINT, STEVEN E. BALDNER (Editor), and WILLIAM E. CARROLL (Editor). Aquinas on Creation. Writings on the 'Sentences' of Peter Lombard. Book 2, Distinction 1, Question 1. Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1997. 'Mediaeval Sources in Translation, 35' X + 166pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 0888442858
Price: $29.00 NOT IN STOCK