Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

May's New Arrivals - Highlights
Contents
Significant Theologians & Thinkers
Histories & Biographies
Other Highlights

Significant Theologians & Thinkers

Please note: Oversize or multi-volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.

"The sage philosopher Cicero, in his treatise on the Virtues, says they are so beauteous in themselves that, were it possible for men to behold them with corporeal eyes, he would become so exeedingly enamored with them as to undertake anything, how difficult soever, in order to get possession of them. I may say the same thing of Prayer--it is so beauteous and lovely in itself that there is no person who could comprehend the benefit and sweetness of it that would not become so exceedingly enamored with it that he would never cease to pray." Bishop James O'Gallagher, from a sermon in the book Ancient and Modern Masterpieces of the Leading Lights of the Catholic Church.

 

1. Ancient and Modern Masterpieces of the Leading Lights of the Catholic Church. [Complete in 3 Volumes]. Catholic History Co, 1906. Complete 3 Volume Set. [320pp] + [321-640pp] + [641-960pp]. 'Containing Choice selections of the most celebrated Writers, Orators and Painters. Including Contributions from His Holiness Pope Leo XIII. Cardinals Gibbons, Vaughan and Logue. Archbishiops Ireland, Ryan, Keane and Messmer and other distinguished Authorities.' Illustrated. Hardcover. Fading to spines and general rubbing and wear to edges and corners of all boards. Slightly cracked central hinge in volume III, otherwise bindings are tight. Texts are clean. Overall a very nice set.

Book # B002J04G2W
Price: $60.00

2. AUGUSTINE, SAINT; MARCUS DODS [Editor]. The Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo. A New Translation. Volume IV: The Anti-Pelagian Works of Saint Augustine, Volume I. T. & T. Clark, 1872. XXIV + 431pp. Hardcover. Gilt stamp on top board. Moderate wear to boards, with rubbing and bumping to corners; rubbing to spine; 1 inch tear to the rear joint. Front hinge is cracked, making first signature loose. The majority of the binding is sound. Ex-library. Text is clean. Scarce

Book # B001JZB2Q6
Price: $30.00

3. BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX, SAINT; THOMAS MERTON [Foreword]. St. Bernard of Clairvaux, As Seen Through His Selected Letters. Henry Regnery Company, 1953. XII + 276pp. Hardcover with d-j. Wear to edges of boards. Rubbing & tears to edges of d-j; d-j now protected with clear Mylar. Lightly bumped corners. Clean interior.

Book # B0007DPPNW
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. Burrell, David B. C.S.C. Knowing the Unknowable God: Ibn-Sina, Maimonides, Aquinas. University of Notre Dame Press, 1986. 1986 printing. X + 130pp. Hardcover in good condition. Cocked spine. Library stamp to front endpaper. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0268012253
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. LAPORTE, JEAN. La Doctrine Eucharistique Chez Philon D'Alexandrie (Théologie Historique, 16). Beauchesne, 1972. 276pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light tanning to extremities. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B001D4SSV0
Price: $17.00

6. MAURIAC, FRANÇOIS. The Living Thoughts of Pascal. David McKay Company, 1940. Small 8vo, 151pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Bumping and wearing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Some light sticker residue to bottom of back board. Tanning to interior. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 911029421X
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. SMITH, J. WARREN. Passion and Paradise. Human and Divine Emotion in the Thought of Gregory of Nyssa. Crossroad Publishing Company, 2004. X + 292pp. Softcover in excellent condition. Very light general shelf-wear to extremities. Otherwise like new.

Book # 0824519442
Price: $11.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. GREGORY OF TOURS. Gregory of Tours. Glory of the Confessors (Translated Texts for Historians, Latin Series IV). Liverpool University Press, 1988. 1988 printing. 127pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light fading to spine and cover edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0853232261
Price: $20.00

9. SEYMOUR, THOMAS D. The First Three Books of Homer's Iliad with Introduction, Commentary, and Vocabulary. For the Use of Schools. Ginn and Company, 1896. XLIX + 66pp + 138pp + V + 105pp. Hardcover in poor condition. Shelf-wear to extremities; Rubbing, fading, wearing, and chipping to spine and board edges. Rubbing and bumping to corners of boards. Rubbing and chipping to head and tail of spnie. Tanning and discoloration to page edges. Cracked hinge. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper and title page. Clean text.

Book # B000VA80OM
Price: $20.00

10. CHARMOT, F., S.J. Ignatius Loyola and Francis de Sales. Two Masters - One Spirituality (Cross and Crown Series of Spirituality, No. 32). B. Herder Book Co, 1966. 'Cross and Crown Series of Spirituality Number 32.' X + 249pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Ex-library. General wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Clean text.

Book # B0007E2660
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

11. KEBLE, JOHN. The Christian Year. Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays Throughout the Year. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1877. X + 308pp. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Boards in very good condition with only slight rubbing and and fading to edges. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Light tanning to interior. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110293043
Price: $24.99 NOT IN STOCK

12. TIMAIOS OF LOCRI; THOMAS H. TOBIN [Editor]. Timaios of Locri, On the Nature of the World and the Soul. Scholars Press, 1984. VII + 93pp. Softcover. Bottom, right corner of volume is lightly bumped. Previous owner's signature to half title page. Sparse underlining in pencil. Binding is sound. A good reading copy.

Book # 0891307427
Price: $11.00

13. TYRELL, GEORGE. Letters from a 'Modernist'. The Letters of George Tyrrell to Wilfrid Ward, 1893-1908. Introduced and Annotated by Mary Jo Weaver. The Patmos Press, 1981. XXXIV + 192pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Very light shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Pencil notations to front endpaper. Underlining and marginal notations in text. Sound binding.

Book # 0915762129
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK


Histories & Biographies

14. MCELRATH, DAMIAN. Lord Acton. The Decisive Decade. 1864-1874. Essays and Documents. Bibliothèque de l'Université, 1970. XIX + 275pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Writing to top of front wrapper. General shelf-wear to extremities. Fading and discoloration to wrappers. Light rubbing and chipping to edges of wrappers. Light bumping to corners of wrappers as well as to head and tail of wrappers. Slightly deckled page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0006C5UXO
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. WILLIAMS, GEORGE HUNTSTON. Anselm. Communion and Atonement. Concordia Publishing House, 1960. 72pp. Softcover pamphlet in very good condition. Light rubbing and fading to cover edges. Light tanning to page edges. Pencil underlining and marginal notations in text. Sound binding.

Book # B00261YZ5C
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

16. BECKETT, J.C. [Editor]. Historical Studies. Papers read before the Irish Conference of Historians. Volume VII. Barnes and Noble, Inc., 1969. 124pp. Hardcover with dj. Light bump to the top, right hand corner of the top board. Dj has some fading to spine and rubbing to dj covers. Clean and tight interior.

Book # 071006487X
Price: $10.00

17. BURY, J. B. ET AL. The Cambridge Medieval History. Vol. II: The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. The Macmillan Company, 1926. XXIII + 889pp. Hardcover in fair condition. Ex-library. Rubbing to board edges. Several hinges cracked. Clean text.

Book # B0031QM80K
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. GUILDAY, PETER. The Life and Times of John Carroll, Archbishop of Baltimore (1735-1815). The Encyclopedia Press, 1922. XIV + 864pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, Library rebound with gilt title to spine. General rubbing to board edges and ex-library label to lower spine. Typical ex-library marks to the interior. Front and Rear endpapers have foxing. Text is clean and binding tight.

Book # B000HJQKJO
Price: $25.00

19. CHENEY, C. R. From Becket to Langton. English Church Government, 1170-1213. The Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in Hilary Term 1955. Manchester University Press, 1956. X + 212pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping to the tail of the spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Clean and tight interior.

Book # 0719000645
Price: $15.00

20. DUNBABIN, JEAN. A Hound of God. Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church. Clarendon Press, 1991. 211pp. Hardcover with dj in excellent condition. Dj is protected with clear Mylar. Text is spotless and binding tight.

Book # 0198222912
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. PEARCE, E. H. Walter de Wenlok. Abbot of Westminster. S.P.C.K, 1920. VIII + 236pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in poor condition. Rubbing, fading, tanning and chipping to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. Bumping, chipping, and tanning to head and tail of spine. Light crinkling to cloth on boards. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Cracked hinge. Light tanning to page edges. Clean text.

Book # 9110294937
Price: $11.00

22. DORCY, MARY JEAN, O.P. Saint Dominic (Cross and Crown Series of Spirituality, no. 15). B. Herder Book Co, 1959. XII + 173pp. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Tape residue to front boards. Ex-library with most of the usual markings. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000KIJR38
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. DE ROBECK, NESTA. Saint Elizabeth of Hungary. A Story of Twenty-Four Years. The Bruce Publishing Company, 1954. IX + 211pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Light fading to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0006ATT9M
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. FINN, EDWARD E., S.J. These Are My Rites. A Brief History of the Eastern Rites of Christianity. The Liturgical Press, 1980. 103pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # 0814610587
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK

25. WROBLEWSKI, SERGIUS, O.F.M. The Real Francis. Franciscan Publishers, 1967. 128pp. Staple-bound softcover in good condition. Ex-library. Light cover wear. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # B0006BPY7C
Price: $13.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. GREGORY OF TOURS. The History of the Franks. Volume I: Introduction. [this volume only]. Clarendon Press, 1927. XII + 447pp. Hardcover in fair condition. Ex-library. Rubbing to board edges. Corners of cover bumped. Black tape covering spine. Front and rear hinges cracked. Some underlining.

Book # B001B3O6MI
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. GASQUET, ABBOT, D.D. Henry the Third and the Church. A Study of his Ecclesiastical Policy and the Relations between England and Rome. George Bell and Sons, 1905. XVI + 446pp. Hardcover with light shelf wear to boards and fading to spine. Previous owner's blind stamp to ffep. Tight pages and clean text.

Book # 9110294058
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. LIETZMANN, HANS. The Founding of the Church Universal. A History of the Early Church. Volume II [This Volume Only]. Lutterworth Press, 1958. 328pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B0007J5DCY
Price: $15.00

29. LOISY, ALFRED. The Birth of the Christian Religion. George Allen & Unwin, 1948. 413pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. General wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text.

Book # B0010ZVWO2
Price: $13.00 NOT IN STOCK

30. MAAS, OTTO, O.F.M. Franciscans in the Middle Kingdom. A Survey of Franciscan Missions in China from the Middle Ages to the Present Time. Collectanea Commiss. Synodal, 1938. 31pp. Pamphlet bound in cardstock with taped spine. Original wrappers bound in. Good condition. Ex-library. Clean text.

Book # B00087W5IA
Price: $34.00

31. MAGUIRE, C. E. Saint Maria Goretti. Martyr of Purity, 1890-1902. Catholic Book Publishing Co, 1950. 12mo, 95pp. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j. Rubbing, fading, tanning, chipping, and some light water damage to d-j; d-j wrapped in new mylar. Slight tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000K1WMNM
Price: $19.99 NOT IN STOCK

32. DEVAS, DOMINIC, O.F.M. Mother Mary of the Passion. Foundress of the Franciscan Missionaries of Mary (1839-1904). Longmans, Green & Co, 1924. VIII + 102pp. Illustrated, b/w. Frontispiece, b/w. Green cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and edges of boards. Light bumping and wearing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Some chipping to head and tail of spine. Tanning and foxing to pages. Library stamp to front endpaper. Some illustrations have been cut from text block. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B002E22FSW
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. GHÉON, HENRI and F.J. Sheed (Translator). St. Martin of Tours. Sheed & Ward, 1946. 180pp. Hardcover with general wear to the exterior. Ex-library with typical marks. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise a clean interior and tight binding.

Book # B000HJTPCS
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. BEAHN, JOHN E. A Man Born Again. Saint Thomas More. The Bruce Publishing Company, 1954. 208pp. Hardcover in good condition. Rubbing to board edges. Clean text.

Book # B000HFRWAO
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. MÜHLL, THEODORA VON DER. Vorspiel zur Zeitenwende. Das Basler Konzil 1431-1448. Georg D.W. Callwey, 1959. 231pp. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light tanning, fading, and rubbing to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110294236
Price: $12.00

36. PEHOWSKI, SISTER DORIS, O.S.F. By God's Providence. The Sisters of St. Francis of Asisi 1849-2001. The Sisters of St Francis of Assisi, 2007. VI + 390. Photo's, b/w. Hardcover with d-j, in excellent condition. Signed by author on title page.

Book # B0040IAVYS
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. The Rise and Progress of the Province of St. Joseph of the Capuchin Order in the United States 1857-1907. Benziger Brothers, 1907. 333pp. Hardcover in fair condition. Ex-library. Front hinge cracked; internal binding stressed. Rubbing to board edges. Corners of cover bumped. Owner's signature to title page. Clean text.

Book # B000KIBGKK
Price: $18.00

38. RÖSENER, WERNER. Peasants in the Middle Ages. University of Illinois Press, 1992. XII + 338pp. Softcover in near fine condition. Very light shelf wear to covers. Previous owner's blind stamp to title page, otherwise interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight.

Book # 0252062892
Price: $10.00

39. STEPHENSON, ALAN M. G. The Rise and Decline of English Modernism. The Hulsean Lectures, 1979-80. SPCK Publishing, 1984. XI + 340pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Small orange sticker to top of front endpaper. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0281041245
Price: $20.00

40. THOMPSON, E. A. The Goths in Spain (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints). Clarendon Press, 2000. Reprint of the 1969 edition. XI + 358pp. Hardcover with d/j. As new.

Book # 0198142714
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

41. VINOGRADOFF, PAUL (Editor), F. M. STENTON, and N. NIELSON. Oxford Studies in Social and Legal History, Vol. II. Types of Manorial Structure in the Northern Danelaw. Customary Rents. Clarendon Press, 1910. 219pp. Hardcover in fair condition. Ex-library. Front joint broken; rear joint cracked. Endpapers soiled. Sparse marginalia. A reading copy.

Book # 9110294791
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK

42. WILKIE, WILLIAM E. The Cardinal Protectors of England. Rome and the Tudors Before the Reformation. Cambridge University Press, 1974. VIII + 262pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Ex-library mark to spine and additional marks to the interior. Clean and crisp pages.

Book # 0521203325
Price: $14.00

43. WOOD, IAN and G.A. LOUD [Editors]. Church and Chronicle in the Middle Ages. Essays Presented to John Taylor. The Hambledon Press, 1991. XXVI + 270pp. Hardcover with dj in near fine condition. A few light marks to the dj. Boards in excellent condition. Clean and bright pages. Binding is secure.

Book # 1852850469
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

44. WOODS, THOMAS E., JR. The Church Confronts Modernity. Catholic Intellectuals and the Progressive Era. Columbia University Press, 2004. XII + 228pp. Hardcover with d-j, in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Interior like new.

Book # 0231131860
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK


Other Highlights

45. The Orthodox Prayer Book. Third Edition. St. Tikhon's Press, 1975. 606pp. English and Slavonic on facing pages. White hardcover in very good condition. Cover lightly smudged. Spine faintly creased. Clean interior and solid binding.

Book # B002DO7CZC
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK

46. A Rhetorical Study of St. John Chrysostom's De Sacerdotio (The Catholic University of America Patristic Studies, Vol. LXXI). Sold. MAAT, WILLIAM A, The Catholic University of America Press. 1944. VI + 84pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light tanning to wrapper edges. Light bumping to corners of wrappers as well as to head and tail of spine. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B007QBD6MK
Price: $20.00

47. DAVIS, HENRY. Moral and Pastoral Theology. In Four Volumes. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. [complete set].. Sheed and Ward, 1958. Four hardcover volumes with d-js in good condition. Rubbing to board edges. General wear to d-js; wrapped in new mylar. Clean text. Sound binding.

Book # B002E4SCQE
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

48. ELLIS, JOHN TRACY. Essays in Seminary Education. Fides Publishers, Inc, 1967. X + 278pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Rubbing, fading, chipping, and tanning to spine and edges of d-j. Scuffing to spine. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # B0006BREKC
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

49. GASPARRI, PETRUS CARDINALE (Editor). Codicis iuris canonici fontes [Complete in 9 volumes]. Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1928-1952. 9 large 8vo volumes with various bindings. Volume one is in poor condition with cracked rear joint and very heavy rubbing to entire spine. Some flaking to lower portion of spine. All other volumes have been rebound. Volumes II & III are a dark navy buckram with two sets of ex-library marks to the lower spine. Addition typical ex-library marks to the endpapers and title page. Volumes IV through IX are library rebound in black buckram, also with two sets of ex-library marks to the spine. Additional ex-library marks to the interiors. Some volumes have library stamps to the top and bottom page edges. Tanning to page edges in every volume. Texts are clean of any marks and bindings are sound. Very scarce complete set in any condition.

Book # 9110162712
Price: $750.00

50. HASTINGS, JAMES [Editor]. Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics [12 Volumes]. Charles Scribners, n.d.. No Date of Publication listed. 12 large 8vo volumes bound in red cloth with gilt title to spine. Ex-library marks to lower spine. General rubbing and shelf wear to boards on all 12 volumes. Texts are clean and bindings are sound. Overall a very nice set.

Book # B0018CEFG4
Price: $350.00 NOT IN STOCK

51. KING, ARCHDALE A. Eucharistic Reservation in the Western Church. A. R. Mowbray & Co, 1965. XIV + 258pp. Illustrated, b/w plates. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Spine slightly cocked. Slight fading to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 0264650743
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK

52. KNOX, RONALD. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. A New Translation [Illustrated Edition]. Sheed & Ward, 1951. 502pp. Illustrated, color. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in mylar. Slightly ex-library, with library stamps to interior. Very light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B001IO1BK0
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

53. LOCKWOOD, DEAN PUTNAM. A Survey of Classical Roman Literature [Volumes I & II]. Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1954. [XVI + 334] & [X + 383pp]. Two hardcover volumes in good condition, bound in different shades of green cloth. Vol. I is Fifth Printing, 1954; Vol. II is Sixth Printing, 1955. Corners of cover bumped. Light rubbing to board edges. Pages tanned. A few occasions of underlining in text, very sparse. Bindings a little shaken. Overall, a good reading set.

Book # B0080I76JW
Price: $30.00

54. MCKENZIE, JOHN L. (Editor). New Testament for Spiritual Reading [25 volumes, complete]. Crossroad Publishing Company, 1981. Complete in 25 volumes. Softcovers in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Interiors of all volumes clean, with tight binding.

Book # 0824501357
Price: $125.00 NOT IN STOCK