 |
 |
|
 |
Liturgical Works Published by Pustet |
 |
Catholic Americana |
 |
Miscellany of Rare Theological Titles |
|
|
Liturgical Works Published by Pustet
|
1.
Epistolæ et Evangelia totius anni secundum missale romanum ex decreto SS. Concilii Tridentini restitutum Sancti Pii V pontificis maximi jussu editum aliorum pontificum cura recognitum a Pio Decimo reformatum et Benedicti XV auctoritate vulgatum. Editio altera. Friderici Pustet, 1938. Folio (approx. 31 x 23.5cm), 260pp + 2pp + 68pp + 12pp + 2pp. Bound in original full red leather with gilt cross to boards and title to spine. All edges gilt. One leather tab to fore-edge, marking the proper Masses for the dioceses of North America. Two marker ribbons. Decorative endpapers. Text in red and black throughout, including neumatic, Gregorian notation in some places. Condition is very good.
Book # 9110065547
Price: $350.00
|
|
2.
Missale cæcutientium. Editio quarta. Sumptibus et typis Friderici Pustet, 1921. Folio, xii + 192pp. Bound in original fine black cloth with title to spine. Red edges. Tabs and ribbons. A paper protector still covers the boards and the ribbons are folded in - this is an unused copy. Two very stunning chromolithographs and several fine head and tail pieces, as well as decorative initials. Text is in red and black throughout. Condition is As New.
Book # 911007712X
Price: $400.00
|
|
3.
Missale Romanum ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridenti. Restitutum S. PII V. Pontificis Maximi. Jussu editum Clementis VIII., Urbani VIII. et Leonis XIII. Auctoritate recognitum et a SS. D. N. Pio PP. X... Friderici Pustet, 1913. 8vo, LXIV + 552pp + 228pp + 34pp. With several marker ribbons and with fabric tabs affixed to margins, some in poor condition. Bound in slightly worn half leather with cloth boards in fair condition. A beautiful steel plate engraving as the frontispiece (protected by original tissue-guard), with equally attractive engraved plates, headpieces and initials throughout the text. With some musical notation. One inner hinge is cracked between pages xviii and xix, although all pages are secure, attached and accounted for. Usual signs of prior ownership. Light discoloration to page edges. Clean text.
Book # MSL1
Price: $149.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
4.
Missale Romanum. Editio XXXIII post typicam. Ratisbonae: Sumptibus et Typis Friderici Pustet, 1959. 4to (30 x 24cm), 832pp + 228pp + 36pp + 16pp + 4pp. With several lovely full-plate color illustrations. Bound in full red morocco with gilt tooling on spine and covers, dedication in gilt lettering on lower rear board, all edges gilt, black and red tabs. Small area of wear to leather on upper board. A wonderful missal.
Book # AR920
Price: $400.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
5.
Pontificalis romani. Ritus seu ordines frequentius usitati ad majorem episcoporum commoditatem in parva volumina apte digesti volumen V. Continens ritum solemnem pro consecratione altaris tam fixi quam portatilis [BOUND WITH] Ritus solemnis pro consecratione plurium altarium tam fixorum quam portatilium juxta pontificale romanum ad majorem episcoporum commoditatem concinnatus. Cum adprobatione reverendissimi et illustrissimi episcopi ratisbonensis. Friderici Pustet, 1875. Folio, 60pp + 68pp. Includes 1 marker ribbon. Red leather hardcover in fair condition. Rubbing, fading, and chipping to edges of spine and cover. Fading, scuffing, and rubbing to boards. Corners of boards bumped, worn, and chipping. Spine has been replaced. Gold gilt page edges; faded. Smudging and tanning to page edges. Marker ribbon detatched from body of text. Marker tab to page edges separating the two sections. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 9110264876
Price: $150.00
|
|
6.
Pontificalis romani. Ritus seu ordines frequentius usitati ad majorem episcoporum commoditatem in parva volumina apte digesti. Volumen VI. Continens Ritum solemnem pro Ecclesiae Dedicatione seu Consecratione, et pro Altaris Consecratione, cujus Sepulchrum Reliquiarum est in medio summitatis stipitis [this volume only]. Friderici Pustet, 1875. Folio, 80pp. Includes 2 marker ribbons. Red leather hardcover in poor condition. Rubbing, fading, wearing, and chipping to edges of spine and boards. Bumping and wearing to board corners; cloth rubbed off so boards are beginning to show. Scuffing to boards. Heavy chipping and tanning to spine, especially head/tail of spine. Head/tail of spine bumped and worn. Marker ribbons detatched from body of text. Tanning, foxing, and discoloration to edges of front pastedown paper and front endpaper. Bookplate to front pastedown paper. Light pencil underlining and marginal notations to text. Cracked hinge. Some pages beginning to detach from body of text. Tanning to pages. Scarce.
Book # 9110264868
Price: $135.00
|
|
7.
Rituale romanum Pauli V Pontificis Maximi jussu editum aliorumque pontificum cura recognitum atque auctoritate Ssmi D. N. Pii Papæ XI ad normam codicis juris canonici accomodatum. Editio altera juxta typicam. Pustet, 1929. VII + 610 + 26pp. Leather flexible boards with slipcase.in good condition. General shelf-wear to cover and to corners of slipcase. Clean text.
Book # 9110177841
Price: $129.00
|
8.
Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV. auctum et castigatum cui novissima accedit benedictionum et instructionum appendix. Editio prima post typicam. Sumptibus et Typis Friderici Pustet, 1888. 12mo, x + 402pp + 252* + 30pp. Full black leather with rubbing to extremities; spine is worn. All edges gilt. Ex-library. 2 marker ribbons. One full-color frontispiece and several beautiful steelplate engravings. Engraved initials. Text block surrounded by single red border. Overall good condition. A beautiful book.
Book # 9110020918
Price: $145.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
9.
Rituale romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV. auctum et castigatum cui novissima accedit benedictionum et instructionum appendix. Editio sexta post typicam. Pustet, 1898. VII + 318 + 215* + 24pp. Leather hardcover with gilt stamp to both boards. Gilt edges. Two marker ribbons. In good condition. Edges of cover worn, particularly along joints and on spine. Light shelf-wear to boards. Central hinge cracked. Clean interior.
Book # AR1535
Price: $189.00
|
|
10.
Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV. Auctum et Castigatum cui novissima accedit Benedictionum et intructionum appendix. Editio septima post typicam. Friderici Pustet, 1903. Published 1903. Small 8vo, xii + 402pp. + 296pp. + 32pp. Text is in Latin, printed in red & black, accompanied by neumatic chant notation throughout. Beautifully produced and illustrated with chromolithograph frontispiece, decorative initials, head-pieces, and other illustrations througuhout. Bound in original full leather with four raised bands, gilt title to spine, three ribbon markers, and gilt page edges. Marbled endpapers. In very good condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm. Contents are generally quite clean, with marginal notations to index and supplement. Owner's name to top edge of title-page and slight rubbing to extremities, otherwise a beautiful copy.
Book # 9110054383
Price: $125.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
11.
Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV. Auctum et Castigatum cui novissima accedit Benedictionum et intructionum appendix. Editio Tertia Accuratissima a Sacr. Rituum Congregatione Adprobata. Ratisbonae: Sumptibus, Chartis et Typis Friderici Pustet, 1882. viii + 320pp + 184* + 8* + 16pp. Full worn leather. Marbled endpapers. Beautiful color frontispiece. Lacking marker ribbons. Gilded edges. Overall a good copy.
Book # 9110020861
Price: $100.00
|
|
12.
HABERL, X., HANISCH, JOS. Organum comitans ad graduale romanum quod curavit sacrorum rituum congregatio. Proprium missarum de tempore et missæ votivæ per annum transposita et harmonice ornata... Editio secunda. [WITH] Organum comitans... Proprium et commune sanctorum necnon festa pro aliquibus locis... Editio secunda. Ratisbonæ, Neo Eboraci & Cincinnatii: Pustet, 1884; 1883. Oblong 4to, [160pp + 12pp] & [132pp + 140pp]. Bound in half vellum with cloth. Gilt-lettered red label to spine. Minor wear; good overall condition.
Book # AR2006
Price: $150.00
|
13.
SCHOBER, GEORGIUS. S. Alphonsi M. de Liguori liber de cæremoniis Missæ ex italico idiomate latine redditus opportunis notis ac novissimis S.R.C. decretis illustratus necnon appendicibus auctus... Ratisbonæ, Neo Eboraci et Cincinnatii: Pustet, 1882. 8vo, xxxiv + 339pp. Bound in half black morocco with black cloth. Gilt title and decoration to spine. Frontispiece chromolithograph of the crucifixion. Slightly ex-library; spine clean. Binding rubbed. Good overall condition.
Book # AR1764
Price: $145.00
|
|
|
Catholic Americana
|
|
14.
Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Americae Latinae in Urbe Celebrati Anno Domini MDCCCXIX and Appendix ad Concilium Plenarium Americae Latinae Romae Celebratum Anno Domini MDCCCXCIX (2 Volumes). Romae [Rome]: Ex Typographia Vaticana, 1900. 8vo, [cxvi + 462pp] + [779pp], half leather. ex-lib. pages yellowed.
Book # CAM1569
Price: $100.00
|
|
15.
Documents au Sujet de L'Agitation Sentinelliste. 1922-1927. 4to, unpaginated typed pages, cloth. Volumes contains 22 chapters dealing with the Sentinellist controversy in New England. French-Canadians in Rhode Island began agitations against what they saw as forced assimilation by their Irish bishops. Waging the rebellion through their newspaper La Sentinelle and group meetings, they were finally excommunicated by Rome. This volume includes many rare documents from the controversy. Some of the chapter titles are 'Aperçu général,' 'Acte d'incorporation des paroisses et Statues (Texte officiel et traduction),' 'Le jugement du Juge Tanner,' 'La Sentinelle.-Son origino.-Sa doctrine' Volume in very good condition.
Book # 9110007067
Price: $150.00
|
16.
AVELLA, STEVEN M. In the Richness of the Earth. A History of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 1843-1958: 3. Marquette Univ Pr, 2003. 'Urban Life Series (Milwaukee, Wis.), No. 1.' 4to. Hardcover with d-j. In excellent condition. With beautiful b/w photos throughout. Bright, crisp pages with firm binding. Beautiful covers, with excellent d-j. The perfect addition to any collection.
Book # 0874620767
Price: $199.00
|
|
17.
BYRNE, WILLIAM. History of the Catholic Church in the New England States [Complete in 2 Volumes]. Boston: Hurd & Everts Co, 1899. Two thick 4to volumes, [xv + 707pp] + [xiii + 895pp]. Illustrated with black and white plates. Both volumes have been rebound in black buckram with gilt lettering to spines; in excellent condition. Some pages have creased corners, but text is spotless and binding is tight. A fine set.
Book # B00085L2OU
Price: $100.00
|
|
18.
CRAWFORD, REV. EUGENE. The Daughters of Dominic on Long Island. The Brooklyn Sisters of St. Dominic. The History of the American Congregation of the Holy Cross, Sisters of the Third Order of Saint Dominic of the Diocese of Brooklyn. New York: Benzinger Brothers, 1938/1953. Two 8vo volumes, [xxiv + 390pp] + [xviii + 362pp]. Original blue gilt-stamped cloth, in very good condition. Tight bindings and crisp, unmarked text. Volume II is ex-library, with original blue printed dustjacket. Volume I has a faint call number to spine, but no other markings. Both volumes have light wear to extremities.
Book # CAM948
Price: $200.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
19.
DEHEY, ELINOR TONG. Religious Orders of Women in the United States. Accounts of Their Origin and of Their Most Important Institutions, Interwoven with Brief Hisories of Many Famous Convents.... (First Edition). Conkey, 1913. 366pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quarterleather hardcover in fair condition. Pages tanned. Slight musty odor. Some foxing. General shelf-wear to cover. Corners of cover bumped. Hinge cracked. Clean text
Book # B003AYRKI8
Price: $150.00
|
20.
EARLEY, MARY ELIZABETH, S.C. The Sisters of Charity of New York, 1960-1996. Volumes IV & V. Sisters of Charity of New York Press, 1997. [XII + 213pp] & [viii + 214-505pp]. Two hardcover volumes in excellent condition. Minimal wear to corners of boards; otherwise pristine.
Book # B0006QPJWW
Price: $159.00
|
|
21.
ENGELHARDT, ZEPHYRIN. San Buenaventura. The Mission by the Sea. Santa Barbara: Mission Santa Barbara, 1930. 8vo, x + 166pp. Excellent pictorial cloth. Illustrated. Clean interior. Ex-library.
Book # CAM1637
Price: $100.00
|
|
22.
GRIFFIN, MARTIN I.J. Catholics and the American Revolution. Volumes I-III. [Complete 3 volume set]. Ridley Park: Published by the author, 1907. This is No. 590 of 1000 numbered copies. Three 8vo volumes, [352pp.] + [400pp.] + [400pp.]. Illustrated with black & white plates. Bound in original red cloth with gilt titles to spines. In very good condition. Bindings are firm and square. Many pages are UNOPENED. Mild wear to extremities, tanning to endpapers. The third volume is ex-library. Scarce, especially complete and unopened.
Book # CAM801
Price: $350.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
HUGHES, THOMAS. History of the Society of Jesus in North America, Colonial and Federal [4 volumes]. Longmans, Green, and Co./ Burrows Brothers, 1908-1917. Complete in 2 volumes bound as 4. Includes Text Volume I: From the First Colonization till 1645; Text Volume II: From 1645 till 1773; Documents Volume I, Part I: Nos. 1-140 (1605-1838); Documents Volume I, Part II: Nos. 141-224 (1605-1838). Small 4to volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with numerous plates and folding maps. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles to spines and gilt Jesuit emblem to front covers. In very good condition. Text is crisp, clean,and unmarked. Ownership markings to endpapers. Hinges are cracking on Documents Volume I, all other bindings and hinges are intact and firm. Light wear to extremities. All volumes are now protected in custom-made clear Acetate dustwrappers.
Book # B002PZD4TC
Price: $400.00
|
|
24.
MCCARTHY, PATRICK JOSEPH. Autobiographic Memoirs of Hon. Patrick J. McCarthy: With Public Addresses, Letters, Press Reports and Other Miscellaneous Writing During His Legal and Official Career. Providence Visitor Press, 1927. XV + 300pp. Illustrated, b/w. Brown hardcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and board edges. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Bumping to board corners. Green marbled endpages. Bookplate to ffep. Cracked hinge. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B0008B0RCW
Price: $150.00
|
|
25.
REZEK, ANTOINE IVAN. History of the Diocese of Sault Ste. Marie and Marquette. Containing a full and accurate account of the development of the Catholic Church in Upper Michigan with Portraits of Bishops, Priests and Illustrations of Churches Old and New[Complete in 2 Volumes]. M.A. Donohue & Co., 1906, 1907. Two 4to volumes, [393pp] + [401pp]. Illustrated. Volumes have been rebound. Very good blue cloth, with old spine pasted rebound spine. The pasted title is very worn, with many chips. Ex-library. Interior pages are spotless and tight. Overall a nice set.
Book # 9110009957
Price: $175.00
|
|
26.
ROSEN, PETER. The Catholic Church and Secret Societies. Milwaukee: Canon Printing, 1902. Small 8vo, 343pp. Good cloth. Clean interior. Dirty covers. Ex-library.
Book # CAM1233
Price: $100.00
|
27.
SHEA, JOHN GILMARY. The Catholic Church in Colonial Days. The Life and Times of John Carroll. The Catholic Church in the United States 1808-1843. The Catholic Church in the United States 1843-1866. Four volumes. New York: John G. Shea, 1886. 8vo, four volumes. 663pp, 695pp, 734pp, 727pp. Rebound in black cloth. Volume III lacking title page.
Book # CAM1580
Price: $250.00
|
|
28.
SHEA, JOHN GILMARY. The History of the Catholic Church in the United States (4 volumes). Vol. I: The Catholic Church in Colonial Days. Vol. II: The Life and Times of Archbishop Carroll. Vol. III: History of the Catholic Church in the United States 1808-15 to 1843. Vol. IV: History of the Catholic Church in the United States 1844 to 1866. New York: Published by the author, 1886-1892. Four small 4to volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with portraits, views, maps, and facsimiles. All four are uniformly bound in original black cloth with gilt lettering to spines. In very good condition. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm; text is crisp, clean, and unmarked. Pages unopened. Small previous owner's label and name to front endpapers. Light wear to extremities, small (1 inch) tear to upper rear joint of Vol. II. A lovely set overall. Scarce, especially in this condition.
Book # CAM1829
Price: $250.00
|
|
29.
THEBAUD, AUGUSTUS J., HERBERMANN, CHARLES G. (Editor). Three-Quarters of a Century (1807-1882). A Retrospect Written from Documents and Memory in 1877-1882. olumes I-III. [Complete 3 volume set. Volume I: Political, Social, and Ecclesiastical Events in France. Volume II: Italy. Volume III: Forty Years in the United States of America]. New York: United States Catholic Historical Society, 1904-1913. Three 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Illustrated with black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with gilt title to spine. Volumes 1 & 2 retain the original binding; Volume 3 has been recently rebound to match. All three volumes are in very good plus condition, firmly bound, with crisp, unmarked, contents. The first 2 volumes have light wear to spine ends. Volume II was withdrawn from a monastic library, with very minimal markings.
Book # CAM1813
Price: $150.00
|
|
30.
TRAEGER, ADRIAN C. A Survey of Norbertine Fathers in the United States [volumes 1 & 2]. 1960 & 1986. 4to, x + 13pp + 1a-9j + A-C (112pages total), very good original wrappers. Illustrated.
Book # CAM623
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
31.
WALSH, SISTER MARIE DE LOURDES. The Sisters of Charity of New York, 1809-1959. 3 volumes. New York: Fordham University Press, 1960. Three 8vo volumes, [xviii + 364pp] + [ix + 339pp] + [x + 355p]. Original red cloth in very good condition. Pictorial endpapers. Bindings and hinges are intact and firm, text is crisp, clean, and unmarked. An ex-library set with minimal markings. Mild wear to extremities, some fading/ rubbing to gilt on spines.
Book # CAM1420
Price: $300.00
|
|
32.
WEBER, FRANCIS J. The Old Plaza Church (Nuestra Senora de los Angeles). A Documentary History. Hong Kong: Libra Press Limited, 1980. 8vo, x + 222pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in original blue cloth with white printed dustjacket. The book is in excellent condition, tightly bound, with immaculate interior. The d/j has a small label to the bottom of the spine, and is protected in clear Mylar.
Book # CAM1771
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
Miscellany of Rare Theological Titles
|
33.
Paul VI et la modernité dans lÉglise: Actes du colloque organisé par lÉcole française de Rome (Rome 2-4 juin 1983). École française de Rome, 1984. XXXII + 875pp. Softcover in good condition. Contributing authors include Yves Congar, René Laurentin, Paul Cardinal Poupard, and many others. Text in French, Italian, and English. Sparse underlining in pen; otherwise clean interior. Three creases in spine. Cover lightly worn, mainly at edges; minor scuffing to front. Fore-edge corners very slightly bumped. Corners of spine moderately bumped; head of spine slightly crinkled. Overall good condition.
Book # 2728300771
Price: $112.00
|
|
34.
BOUSCAREN, T. LINCOLN; JAMES I O'CONNOR & EDWARD G. PFNAUSCH (Editors). The Canon Law Digest. Officially Published Documents Affecting the Code of Canon Law [11 volume set]. Bruce Publishing, Canon Law Society of America, Canon Law Digest, 1934-1994. Hardcovers in good condition. Sound binding on all volumes. Clean text in most, except for neat underlining in vol. 4. Vol. 1: Owner's signature on front paste-down. Vol. 2: Ex-library stamp on ffep and title page; corners bumped. Vol. 3: Light cover wear. Vol. 4: Owner's stamp on ffep and title page; corners bumped. Vol. 5: Owner's plate on ffep. Vols. 6, 7, 8: Owner's plate and signature on front endpapers. Vols. 9, 10, 11: Near new condition. Overall a solid set.
Book # 9110162860
Price: $599.00
|
|
35.
CATTIN, P. AND H. TH. CONUS. Sources de la vie spirituelle. Documents pontificaux. [2 Volume Set]. Editions St-Paul, 1951. Hardcovers. In very good condition. Beautiful covers with bright, crisp pages. Firm binding. Owner's mark to ffep, some small markings to bfep, otherwise clean copy--without marks or creasing. Slight wear to title on spine, otherwise in excellent condition.The perfect addition to any collection
Book # 9110165568
Price: $250.00
|
|
36.
GASPARRI, PETRUS CARDINALE (Editor). Codicis iuris canonici fontes [Complete in 9 volumes]. Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1928-1952. Beige cloth hardcovers in good condition. Clean texts and sound binding. Pages lightly tanned. Covers moderately shelf-worn. Minimal bumping to corners. Volume one rebound; ex-library marks on ffep, title page, spine, and edges of pages. Overall a solid set.
Book # 9110162712
Price: $900.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
37.
HEINECCIUS, JOHANN GOTTLIEB . Jo. Gottl. Heineccii, JC. Historia Juris Civilis Romani, ac Germanici, qua utriusque origo et usus in Germania ex ipsis fontibus ostenditur. Commoda auditoribus methodo adornata, multisque Observationibus haud Vulgaribus passim illustrata. Ex Typographia Balleoniana , 1764. A comparative history of Roman and German systems of jurisprudence. This edition is dated 1764. Small 12mo volume (measuring approximately 16 by 10 cm), xxxii + 612pp. With attractive printer's device to title-page, as well as decorative headpieces and initials throughout. Latin text, accompanied by four folding tables. Bound in contemporary full vellum with hand-lettered title to spine. Binding is intact but worn; chipping with slight loss to lower rear joint. Lacking free front endpaper and half title. Contents are otherwise complete, with moderate foxing throughout and occasional, isolated marginalia. A nice solid early copy of this highly influential work, which was first published in 1733.
Book # 9110163123
Price: $350.00
|
38.
LEO XIII, POPE. Leonis XIII Pontificis Maximi Inscriptiones et carmina cum additamentis novissimis / Inschriften und Gedichte des Papstes Leo XIII. Mit den neuesten Ergänzungen. Druck und verlag von Fr. Pustet , 1887. A collection of the poems and songs of Pope Leo XIII, published on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of his ordination to the priesthood. Text is in Latin or Italian, with a German translation the on facing page, printed within red ruled borders. Illustrated with a mounted albumen photograph of Pope Leo XIII. Decorative engraved initials throughout. Large 8vo, 208pp. Bound in full dark green cloth, beautifully decorated in black & gilt. All edges gilt. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, pages. One gathering (photo plate and title pages) loose from binding but present. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. Very light wear to extremities.
Book # 9110058826
Price: $150.00
|
39.
RAVICINI, GIACINTO. Roseto Prodigioso di Maria Regina del Santissimo Rosario. Parte Prima. Nella quale si tratta dell Origine, e Fondatione della Compagnia del Santissimo Rosario; come si deve recitare I dell Indulgenze, Privilegi, e Gratie, concessi da Sommi Pontefici alli Fratelli, e Sorelle di questa Compagnia; del Sommario dell Indulgenze d Innocento XI. & altre cose appartenenti a questa santa Divotione : come anco dell Indulgenze delle Compagnie del Santis, Nome di Giesu, e del Santissimo Sacramento. Opera historica del Giacinto Ravicini. Nella Stamperia del Seminario, 1701. First edition this uncommon work on the holy rosary, written by a Dominican friar of the convent of Santa Maria della Quercia at Viterbo. This is the first part only, published in 1701. Small 8vo, (20) + 442pp. + errata. Includes numerous engraved devices, initials, and head-pieces. Bound in later (c. late 18th to early 19th century) quarter vellum with marbled boards. Handwritten title to spine. The binding is intact and in excellent condition, very tight and straight. Contents are in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Title-page has been neatly reinforced. The last couple pages of the index have slight darkening to upper corner. Small printed bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. A lovely copy overall. At the time of listing, no other copies offered for public sale, and np available auction records. Worldcat locates just one copy worldwide. Very scarce.
Book # 9110173722
Price: $385.00
|
|
40.
RECHENBERG, ADAM. Fundamenta verae religionis prudentum adversus atheos, Deistas et profanos homines, asserta et vindicata. WITH: De studiis academicis Liber Singularis. Editio secunda. [2 volumes bound as 1]. Jo. Heerb. Klosii, 1692 & 1708. Two works bound as one; both published in Leipzig, 1708 and 1692 respectively. The author, Adam Rechenberg (1642-1721) was a Lutheran theologian and author of numerous theological works. Small, compact, 24mo volume (measuring approximately 5.5 by 3.25 inches), (16) + 272pp. + (8) + 320pp. First title-page is printed in red & black. Includes several large decorative initials throughout. Bound in contemporary full vellum with old hand written title to head of spine. Page edges stained red. The binding is intact and in very good condition with some mild soiling to boards; title on spine is virtually illegible. Contents are clean and unmarked, with uniform tanning throughout. A very attractive copy overall.
Book # 9110158014
Price: $350.00
|
41.
TESAURO, EMANUEL. Filosofía moral, derivada de la alta fuente del grande Aristóteles Stagirita. Traducida por D. Gomez de la Rocha y Figueroa. Joseph Llopis, 1692. Early edition (1692) of this important philosophical work. The author, Emanuel Tesauro (1592-1675), was among the most important Baroque literary theorists and historians. 8vo (measuring approximately 21 by 15 cm), (14) + 456pp. Title-page in red & black. Text printed in dual columns. Bound in contemporary full vellum with flexible boards, original leather thong ties present and functional. Red hand-lettered title and patterns to spine. A very good, well-preserved copy, in an attractive contemporary binding. Contents are clean and bright with only occasional light tanning. The binding is intact and in very good condition with some soiling and wear to vellum. A lovely copy overall.
Book # 9110163131
Price: $325.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
42.
TURRETIN, FRANCISCUS [FRANÇOIS TURRETIN], and LEONARDUS RIISSENIUS (Editor). Compendium Theologiæ didactico-elencticæ, ex theologorum nostrorum Institutionibus Theologicis auctum & illustratum; ... Memoriæ juvandæ causa Conscriptum a Leonardo Riissenio ... Editio posterior priori recognitior, & a pluribus erratis tum in Latinis, tum in Græcis, tum in Hebraicis emendatior. Georgius Gallet, 1695. First edition. 290pp. Brown leather hardcover. Tooling along joints; boards otherwise unadorned. Five bands to spine, gilt-outlined. Red title vignette with gilt lettering. Engraved frontispiece. Title page printed in black and red ink. Printed in double columns, with printed marginal notes. François Turretin (or Turrettini) was from a family of Italian Calvinists who relocated to Switzerland in the 17th century. He served as a pastor and a professor in Geneva. A defender of Calvinist orthodoxy, he co-authored the 'Formula Consensus Helvetica.' He is considered to be one of Calvinism's most articulate exponents. The present volume is in overall good condition. Corners of boards are bumped, with leather worn through. Leather chipped along joints. Top joint partially cracked, mainly at head and tail. Boards worn along edges and lightly scuffed but solid. Owner's name, with date 1822, written on ffep; another owner's signature appears on title page. Minor pencil markings on front paste-down; one marginal note in text; otherwise no markings. Endpapers lightly foxed. Moisture stains around all outer margins in several pages, primarily in front matter and in last ten pages; text unaffected. All pages slightly 'wavy,' as from a damp environment. Text is generally clear, with occasional smudging to bottom line. Mild foxing and smudging to pages throughout. Binding is secure. Overall a seasoned but solid copy.
Book # 9110176896
Price: $500.00
|
43.
UTZ, ARTHUR F., and MÉDARD BOEGLIN. La doctrine sociale de l'Église à travers les siècles. Documents pontificaux du XVème au XXème siècle (Textes originaux et traductions). [4 volume set]. Herder, 1970. Large 8vo. Hardcover with d-j. Latin and French on facing pages. Approximately 10 linear inches of shelf space. Very good condition. Very clean interiors and sound binding on all volumes. Corners of boards bumped. D-j's somewhat shelf-worn but no notable tears; light creasing along edges; minor tattering to head and tail of spines and to corners. Overall a very clean set. [Oversized volumes; will require additional shipping.]
Book # B002V63MYC
Price: $399.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
44.
VERJUS, ANTOINE. La vie de S. Francois de Borgia. Dediee av Roy. Chez Dennys Thierry, 1672. Scarce 17th-century biography of Saint Francis Borgia, written anonymously by Antoine Verjus (1632-1706), a French Jesuit, hagiographer, and missionary. Presumed first edition, 1672. Small 4to, measuring aproximately 9.25 by 7.5 inches, [i] - [iv] + 686pp. + (1). With lovely engraved printer's device to title-page, decorated initials head- and tail-pieces. Printed marginal notes and red speckled page edges. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in fine dark brown leatherette with gilt-lettered title label to spine. New endpapers added. The boards are a bit edgeworn, but still in good condition. Contents are in excellent condition, extremely well-preserved. Clean and bright, with generous margins. Occasional, isolated, foxing. Small college ink stamp and previous owner's signature (Margaret Weld) to title page. Loosely inserted is a fine engraved armorial bookplate of Thomas Weld, Esq., of Lullworth Castle, who (among other things) founded the Jesuit Catholic College at Stonyhurst. A very attractive copy overall, with distinguished provenance.
Book # 9110158006
Price: $250.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
|
 |
|
|