|
From the Library of a Bookish Priest
|
Please note: Oversize or multi-volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.
"By Liberalism...is meant that system of thought which grew up in the 18th and 19th centuries, and which chose as its primary principle that which the word itself indicates; viz., liberty. By liberty, however, Liberalism did not mean what that word meant traditionally, nor what it means to you and me. Liberty correctly understood is the right to choose between good things in order to develop the highest reaches of our personality. But for Liberalism, liberty was not something moral but something physical. It meant the right to do, to think, or to say whatever one pleases without any regard for society, tradition, objective standards, or authority. This, as can be readily seen, is not liberty but license." Fulton Sheen, from an Address delivered on January 9, 1938, in Justice and Charity.
|
1.
Actes du 1er Congres Mondial pour l'Apostolat des Laiques [2 volume set]. Tipografia S. Giuseppe, 1952. [397pp] & [360pp]. Original wrappers with d-j's, in good condition. Portions of text in English, German, Italian, Spanish, and French. Owner's signature to ffep in volume one. Occasional underlining. Minor tears to edges of d-j's. Hinge cracked in volume two. Overall a nice set.
Book # 9110262431
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
2.
Le dossier Küng. Documentation sur les efforts faits par la Congrégation de la foi et la conférence épiscopale allemande pour parvenir à un éclaircissement objectif des opinions controversées du professeur Küng (Tübingen). Fayard, 1980. 318pp. Softcover in good condition. Spine creased. Light shelf-wear to cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Occasional marginalia.
Book # 2213008809
Price: $25.00
|
|
3.
Mission sans frontières. 25 ans de solidarité missionnaire. La pastorale de la santé. Mission en monde ouvrier (Assemblée plénière de l'épiscopat français, Lourdes 1982). Le Centurion, 1982. 207pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Tight binding.
Book # 2227425415
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
4.
ADAM, KARL. The Christ of Faith. The Christology of the Church. Burns & Oates, 1957. X + 364pp. Hardcover with light general wear and light soiling to cloth. No dj. Flaps from original dj are pasted to the front endpapers. Neat underlining throughout volume. Binding is tight. A reading copy.
Book # B0007DQBU8
Price: $12.00
|
|
5.
AUVRAY, PAUL. Isaïe 1-39 [Sources Bibliques]. Librairie Lecoffre J. Gabalda et Cie Editeurs, 1972. 'Sources bibliques'. 338pp. Softcover with moderate shelf wear to covers; rubbing to edges. Crease to front joint and bottom, right corner. Previous owner's signature to front cover and ffep and some ink underlining and marginalia to text. Binding is sound
Book # B005ZMGZM0
Price: $27.00
|
6.
BEAUCAMP, E., O.F.M. Le Psautier. Ps 1-72 & Ps 73-150 [Complete in 2 volumes]. Librairie Lecoffre J. Gabalda et Cie Editeurs, 1976. 'Sources bibliques'. [320pp] + [340pp]. Softcovers with rubbing to edges and joints. General shelf wear to covers; creases to spines. Previous owner's signature to ffep of both volumes, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Bindings are sound.
Book # B006L9KV4E
Price: $75.00
|
|
7.
BLANCHETTE, CLAUDE. Penitence et eucharistie leur rapport et complémentarité dans la théologie contemporaine: dossier d'une quesion controversée. Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana, 1986. 512pp. Softcover in very good condition; only light shelf wear. Interior in excellent condition, no marks to the text and binding is sound.
Book # 9110256903
Price: $60.00
|
|
8.
BOON, T. C. B. The Anglican Church from the Bay to the Rockies. A History of the Ecclesiastical Province of Rupert's Land and its Dioceses from 1820 to 1950. The Ryerson Press, 1962. XVI + 480pp. With fold-out map. Hardcover in good condition with fair d-j. Light wear to edges. D-j shelf-worn and torn at fore-edges. Underlining and marginal notations in text. Gift inscription to ffep. Sound binding.
Book # B0007JJ866
Price: $19.00
|
|
9.
CAMPBELL, REV. JOSEPH EDWARD. Indulgences. The Ordinary Power of Prelates Inferior to the Pope to Grant Indulgences. An Historical Synopsis and a Canonical Commentary [Universitas Catholica Ottaviensis, Series canonica, Tomus 19]. The University of Ottowa Press, 1953. XIII + 199pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Light tanning and fading to spine and wrapper edges. Sticker to bottom of spine. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper. Deckled page edges. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B001JTS5OE
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
10.
CONGAR, YVES. Sainte Église. Études et approches ecclésiologiques. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1963. 718pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Ex-library. Spine creased. Light wear to edges of wrappers. Clean text.
Book # B002SU9DJO
Price: $15.00
|
|
11.
CORBON, JEAN. Liturgie de source. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1980. 211pp. Softcover in very good condition. Fading to edges of wrappers. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text.
Book # 2204014664
Price: $24.00
|
|
12.
DANIÉLOU, JEAN. Pourquoi l'Église?. Le Signe / Fayard, 1972. 181pp. Softcover in good condition. Light cover wear. Owner's stamp to front cover and ffep. Clean text and sound binding.
Book # 9110272313
Price: $11.00
|
|
13.
DANIEL-ROPS, HENRI. Vatican II. Le concile de S. S. Jean XXIII. Librairie Arthème Fayard, 1961. 181pp. Softcover in good condition. Spine creased. Light shelf-wear to cover. Clean text.
Book # 9110256571
Price: $11.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
14.
DE LUBAC, HENRI. Petite catéchèse sur Nature et Grâce. Fayard, 1980. 222pp. Softcover in good condition. Fading to edges of wrappers. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Tight binding.
Book # 2213008825
Price: $72.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
15.
DECOURTRAY, ALBERT CARDINAL. Le Cardinal Decourtray. 22 entretiens avec André Sève. Le Centurion, 1986. 286pp. Softcover in very good condition. Minimal shelf-wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean and tight.
Book # 2227320362
Price: $12.00
|
|
16.
ELLUL, JACQUES. A temps et à contretemps. Entretiens avec Madeleine Garrigou-Lagrange. Le Centurion, 1981. 209pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Tight binding.
Book # 2227320257
Price: $22.00
|
|
17.
ELLUL, JACQUES. La raison d'être méditation sur l'ecclésiaste. Seuil, 1987. 313pp. Softcover with light, general shelf wear to covers. A light crease to rear cover. Tanning to cover edges. Pages are clean and binding tight. Overall a nice copy.
Book # 2020094452
Price: $38.00
|
18.
ENDRES, JOHN, S.J. Temple, Monarchy and Word of God. Michael Glazier, 1988. 'Messages of Biblical Spirituality, 2'. 246pp. Softcover with general shelf wear to exterior; very light crinkling to front cover and a crease to the top corner of rear cover. Clean and tight interior.
Book # B00589XI84
Price: $20.00
|
|
19.
HÉBRARD, MONIQUE. Les nouveaux disciples. Voyage à travers les communautés charismatiques. Le Centurion, 1979. 284pp. Softcover in very good condition. Spine creased. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text.
Book # 2227355077
Price: $10.00
|
|
20.
JOHN PAUL II, POPE. Jean-Paul II aux religieuses et religieux. Tome III. Principales allocutions et lettres de janvier 1983 à décembre 1984. Petites Soeurs des Pauvres, 1986. 230pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general shelf-wear to extremdies. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 911025594X
Price: $10.00
|
|
21.
JOHNSTON, ANGUS ANTHONY. A History of the Catholic Church in Eastern Nova Scotia. Volume I: 1611- 1827. St. Francis Xavier University Press, 1960. VIII + 568pp. Hardcover with light, general wear to boards. Fading to spine. Bumped corners. Ex-library. No dj. Additional ex-library marks to the interior and inscription to previous owner on title page. Text is clean and binding sound. Entire volume is slightly warped.
Book # B003KD0VZS
Price: $12.00
|
|
22.
KOLLER, LOUIS-BERNARD, O.P. La définabilité dogmatique de l'Assomption. Imprimerie St-Paul, Fribourg en Suisse. 79pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Cover curled. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Immaculate interior.
Book # 9110257101
Price: $39.00
|
|
23.
LADRIÈRE, PAUL and RENÉ LUNEAU (Editors). Le retour des certitudes. Événements et orthodoxie depuis Vatican II. Le Centurion, 1987. 312pp. Softcover in very good condition. Two creases to spine. Light wear to cover. Owner's signature to half-title; otherwise clean interior.
Book # 2227315679
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
24.
LUSTIGER, JEAN-MARIE CARDINAL. Osez croire. Articles, conférences, sermons, interviews. 1981-1984, tome I. Le Centurion, 1985. 362pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Text is in French.
Book # 2227310685
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
25.
MITCHELL, ESTELLE, S.G.M. The Grey Nuns of Montreal and the Red River Settlement, 1844-1984. Unknown, 1986. VI + 418pp. Softcover in very good condition, aside from previous owner's signature to ffep an inscription to the title page. Text is clean and binding tight.
Book # B0012LJQL0
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
26.
NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. The Idea of a University. Defined and Illustrated. Longmans, Green and Co, 1919. XXII + 527pp. Cloth hardcover in fair condition. Fading to boards. Sun fading to spine. Boards slightly warped. Library reference code to bottom of spine. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Sparse underlining and marginal notations in text. Page edges tanned. Some foxing. Sound binding.
Book # 9110251979
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
27.
O'CONNOR, KATHLEEN M. The Wisdom Literature (Message of Biblical Spirituality, 5). Michael Glazier, Inc, 1991. 199pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Small patch of sticker reside to front cover. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0894535714
Price: $20.00
|
28.
POULAT, ÉMILE. Critique et mystique. Autour de Loisy, ou, la conscience catholique et l'esprit moderne. Le Centurion, 1984. 336pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text. Tight binding.
Book # 222731057X
Price: $89.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
29.
RAHNER, KARL. Grace in Freedom. Herder / Palm Publishers, 1969. 267pp. Hardcover with d-j, in good condition. Ex-library. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.
Book # B0006CJES6
Price: $9.00
|
|
30.
RATZINGER, JOSEPH CARDINAL. La mort et l'au-delà. Court traité d'espérance chrétienne. Fayard, 2005. 291pp. Softcover in very good condition. Fading to edges of wrappers. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.
Book # 2213626308
Price: $22.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
31.
ROBERT, A.; A. FEUILLET [Editors]. Introduction a la Bible [Complete in 2 volumes]. Desclee & Cie, 1959. [880pp] + [939pp]. Hardcover. Volume I has a dj. Volume I boards in very good condition. General tattering to dj edges. Pages are slightly yellowed, but clear of markings. Binding sound. Boards of volume 2 have general wear; bumping to corners, a small stain to front cover. Yellowing to spine. Prevoius owner's signature to ffep and some marginalia and underlining to text. Binding is sound, one front hinge is stressed, but not cracked. Volume 2 includes loose maps in the back. Overall a good minus set.
Book # B004IHHLGM
Price: $38.00
|
|
32.
SEGUNDO, JUAN LUIS, S.J. Evolution and Guilt (A Theology for Artisans of a New Humanity, vol. 5). Orbis Books, 1974. VI + 148pp. Softcover in excellent condition. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0883444917
Price: $9.00
|
33.
SHEEN, FULTON J. Justice and Charity [Parts I & II]. National Council of Catholic Men, 1938. Small 8vo, Part I 92pp & Part II 78pp. Pamphlets. Volume I has a cream colored cover with a few small stains and light scuffing. Small ex-library marks to title page, otherwise a clean interior. Staple binding is sound. Volume II is bound as a red paperback, also with a few small marks to the covers and a faded spine. Ex-library marks to title page, otherwise text is clean. Staple binding sound. A very scarce set.
Book # B000866758
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
34.
SHEEN, FULTON J. The Fullness of Christ. National Council of Catholic Men, 1935. Addresses delivered for the Catholic Hour radio program. 168pp. Softcover pamphlet with moderate wear and tear to covers. Creased top and bottom corners of front cover. Crinkling and creasing to rear cover. Ex-library marks to title page. Clean text. Sound staple binding. Clean tear to fore-edge of page 166. A reading copy.
Book # B00086PYBG
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
35.
SHEEN, FULTON J. The Prodigal World. Social reconstruction is conditioned upon spiritual regeneration. National Council of Catholic Men, 1936. Addresses from the Catholic Hour radio show. 135pp. Softcover pamphlet with moderate soiling to wrappers. Creases to covers, light bumps to corners. Tanning to cover edges. Ex-library marks to title page. Staple bound pamphlet. Clean pages. A reading copy.
Book # B00085VAE2
Price: $19.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
36.
SHEPTYTSKY, METROPOLITAN ANDREI. Words of the Servant of God. Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood of Canada, 1995. Large 8vo, 201pp. Photographic plates throughout. Hardcover with dj. Light bumping to board corners. Dj has light shelf ewar and a small tear to the bottom of front cover. Ex-library stamp to ffep, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Pages are secure. A very nice copy.
Book # 0921537115
Price: $40.00
|
|
37.
SIEGLE, BERNARD A. Marriage Today. A Commentary on the Code of Canon Law in the Light of Vatican II and the Ecumenical Age. Second Edition.. Alba House, 1973. 347pp. Softcover in good condition. General wear to extremidies. Light tanning and fading to spine and board edges. Penned note to half-title page. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 0818902531
Price: $5.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
38.
SOCIÉTÉ CANADIENNE D'ÉTUDES MARIALES. La maternité spirituelle de la Bienheureuse Vierge Marie. I: Journées d'études, Université de Sherbrooke, 19-20 octobre 1956. Éditions de l'Université d'Ottawa, 1958. 180pp. Original wrappers in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Crisp and clean pages. Some pages uncut.
Book # 9110257136
Price: $24.00
|
39.
VAGAGGINI, CYPRIEN. Initiation théologique a la liturgie [2 volumes]. Apostolat liturgique, 1959. [302pp] & [267pp]. Original wrappers in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Light rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Small water stain to bottom of spine to volume II. Previous owner's name to stamped to front endpapers. Some pages uncut. Sparse underlining in text. Sound binding.
Book # 911026227X
Price: $70.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
40.
WALSH, JAMES A. In the Homes of the Martyrs. Catholic Foreign Mission Society, 1922. 151pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with light, general soiling to boards. Gilt decor to top board. Interior is spotless and binding sound. Overall a nice copy.
Book # B0006AIW7W
Price: $25.00
|
|