Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Jesuitana
Contents
History
Ignatius of Loyola
Saints
Theology

History

"Across four hundred years, every Jesuit freely left home--an agonizing moment-- and, before the advent of air travel, many never returned. Next, every Jesuit, before committing himself, spent a whole month in solitude and silence with the Spiritual Exerices of St. Ignatius as his guide.... Each Jesuit novice was free to leave at any moment, but he had the decision of a lifetime to make. St. Ignatius never taught that the End justifies the means, but he gave us what so many millions long for, a rational, viable, developing End to human life. It is impossible to express or explain the Jesuit secret which turns on St. Ignatius and his intimate grasp of the Incarnation; the answer to the question Why did the Son of God become a man?" Bernard Basset, S.J. in his Foreward to Tylenda's Jesuit Saints & Martyrs.

 

Please note: Though only one volume is listed in this catalog, there are numerous individual volumes of The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents available for purchase.  Please inquire for details.

 

1. Missions Belges de la Compagnie de Jésus. Congo. Bengale. Ceylan [1900]. Bruxelles: Imprimerie Scientifique Charles Bulens, 1900. Large 8vo, 468pp. Cloth. Good condition with some wear.

Book # MIS306
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. ANDERSON, GEORGE M. With Christ in Prison. Jesuits in Jail from St. Ignatius to the Present. Fordham University Press, 2000. Hardcover, in excellent condition. Tight binding and spotless text. Previous owner's signature to fep, otherwise like new.

Book # 0823220648
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. BRODRICK, JAMES, S.J. The Origin of the Jesuits. Longmans, Green and Co, 1947. 274pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Protective plastic wrapper on d-j. Ex-library copy.

Book # B0006APB1M
Price: $9.99 NOT IN STOCK

4. CAMPBELL, THOMAS. The Jesuits: A History of the Society of Jesus from Its Foundation to the Present Time. Volumes I & II. [Complete 2-volume set]. The Encyclopedia Press, 1921. Published 1921. Complete in two 8vo volumes. Hardcover, bound in original dark brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines. In very good plus condition. Tight bindings and crisp, clean, pages. Very slight wear to extremities. An attractive set.

Book # B001NTUMXC
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. CARRIKER, ROBERT C. Father Peter John De Smet. Jesuit in the West . University of Oklahoma Press,  1995. 'Oklahoma Western Biographies' Hardcover with d-j. In excellent condition. As New. Bright, crisp pages. Beautiful purple cloth covers, with glossy d-j to match. Firm binding. Clean copy--without marks or creasing. The perfect addition to any collection.

Book # 0806127503
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

6. [DE TAPIA, GONZALO] SHIELS. Gonzalo de Tapia (1561-1594). Founder of the First Permanent Jesuit Mission in North America. [United States Catholic Historical Society Monograph Series, 14]. New York: United States Catholic Historical Society, 1934. 8vo, x + 198pp. Illustrated with black & white maps. Hardcover, bound in original green cloth. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. Withdrawn from a college library, with minimal markings.

Book # BIO279
Price: $13.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. DONNELLY, JOSEPH, S.J. Jacques Marquette, S.J. 1637-1675. Loyola University Press, 1968. 8vo, xiv + 395pp. Cloth hardcover in very good condition with d-j in good condition. Wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Light musty odor. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # CAM1691
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

8. GARRAGHAN, GILBER J., S. J. The Jesuits of the Middle United States (complete in three volumes). America Press, 1938. XI + 660pp. Hardcover in good condition. With Illustrations, facsimiles of documents, and maps. Inscribed by author. Ex-library; library stamp on endpapers, 'R' written on spines. Wear to extremities. Fading to spine and board edges. Multiple hinges cracked but intact Discoloration to endpapers. Pages lightly tanned. Clean text.

Book # B000KIKQ0G
Price: $70.00

9. GIBLIN, GERARD F. Jesuits as Chaplains in the Armed Forces. 1917 - 1960. Woodstock, Maryland: Woodstock College Press, 1961. 8vo, 163pp, Illustrated. Good original wrappers. Water marks, small tear and previous owner's signature on cover. Library stamp.

Book # CAM822
Price: $80.00

10. HOLT, GEOFFREY. William Strickland and the Supressed Jesuits. British Province of the Society of Jesus, 1988. 164pp. Hardcover. Overall in very good condition.

Book # 0095133930
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

11. HOPKINS, GERARD MANLEY. The Letters of Gerard Manley Hopkins to Robert Bridges. Edited with Notes & an Introduction by Claude Colleer Abbott. Oxford UP, 1955. 8vo, xlvii + 324pp. Very good cloth with d/j. Ex library.

Book # MCL43
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

12. LACOUTURE, JEAN. Jesuits. A Multibiography. Translated by Jeremy Leggatt. Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 1995. Large 8vo, x + 550pp. Illustrated. Very good cloth with like d/j.

Book # 1887178058
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

13. MCDONOUGH, PETER. Men Astutely Trained. A History of the Jesuits in the American Century. New York: The Free Press, 1992. 8vo, xxi + 616pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dstjacket. In excellent condition. Like new.

Book # 0029205271
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

14. [SOCIETY OF JESUS]. Compendium privilegiorum et gratiarum Societatis Iesu. Antverpiae [Antwerp]: Apud Ioannem Meursium, 1635. Small 8vo (15 x 10cm), 164pp + index. Bound in contemporary vellum. Short title to spine in manuscript. Fine engraved device on title-page. Some soiling to boards, library stamps to ffep and fly-leaf. Remnant of small library tag adhering to lower spine. Good condition.

Book # AR892
Price: $350.00

15. THWAITES, REUBEN GOLD [Editor]. The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents. Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France. 1610-1791. Vol. XX. Hurons and Quebec: 1640-1641 (French/English) [this volume only]. The Burrows Brothers, 1898. 311pp. No. 438 of a 750 limited printing. Beige cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light tanning to extremities. Light bumping to board corners. Dry library stamp to front endpaper and ffep. Small library sticker to front pastedown paper. Deckled page edges. Light tanning to page edges. Some pages uncut. Tight binding. Clean text. OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE: PLEASE INQUIRE FOR DETAILS.

Book # 9110274472
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK


Ignatius of Loyola

16. BEGUIRIZTÁIN, P. JUSTO, S.J. The Eucharistic Apostolate of St. Ignatius Loyola. B. Herder Co., 1955. 56pp. Hardcover. Some rubbing to boards. Overall in good condition.

Book # B002HJHPMI
Price: $33.00

17. BRODRICK, JAMES, S.J. Saint Ignatius Loyola. The Pilgrim Years 1491-1538. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. 8vo, 372pp. Hardcover in excellent condition with d-j.

Book # 9110048871
Price: $15.00

18. HARVEY, ROBERT. Ignatius Loyola: A General In the Church Militant. Bruce, 1936. XIX + 273pp. Hardcover with d-j. Wear to dust-jacket. Protective plastic warpper over d-j. Overall in very good condition.

Book # B001X6HP5S
Price: $24.99 NOT IN STOCK

19. [IGNATIUS LOYOLA, SAINT (1491-1556), ET AL.], . Epistolae praepositorum generalium ad patres et fratres Societatis Iesu. Romæ: In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis, 1615. [BOUND WITH] Epistola R.P.N.G. Mutii Vitelleschi ad patres, & fratres societatis. The first work is a rare collection of letters from the first five Superior Generals of the Society of Jesus to their subordinates, ranging from the years 1547-1613. 24 letters in all including 4 on the missions and 2 by St. Ignatius. These are followed by a separately paginated, printed letter by Mutius Vitellescus [Mutio Vitelleschi] (1563-1645), the sixth superior general of the order, dated 1617. 8vo (17 x 12cm), viii + 396pp + 31pp. Bound in worn contemporary limp vellum, with thorough chipping at fore-edge. Library markings on title-page and spine. Internally good condition.

Book # AR1243
Price: $1,500.00

20. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA, JOSEPH N. TYLENDA (Ed.). Counsels for Jesuits. Selected Letters and Instructions of Saint Ignatius Loyola. Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1985. 8vo, x + 142pp. Very good softcover. Sun discoloration to spine. Ex-library with general marks. Clean text.

Book # 0829404961
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK

21. MAYNARD, THEODORE. Saint Ignatius and the Jesuits. P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1956. 8vo, (4) + 214pp. Original cloth with dustjacket, in very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, interior. The dustjacket has light wear to edges and sunning to spine.

Book # B000KIHUNM
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. RAVIER, ANDRE, S.J. Ignatius of Loyola and the Founding of the Society of Jesus. Ignatius Pr, 1987. 504pp. Hardcover with d-j. Boards in fine condition. Very good d-j; some wear to edges, but now protected with clear dust wrapper. Very light pencil marks throughout. Previous owner carefully pasted images to rfep. Tight binding.

Book # 0898700361
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK


Saints

23. TYLENDA, JOSEPH N. Jesuit Saints & Martyrs. Loyola University Press, 1984. XXVI + 503pp. Hardcover with d-j. Photo clipping of Ignatius of Loyala tipped in after front end paper. Overall excellent condition.

Book # B003HFOILM
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. TESTORE, C. I Martiri Gesuiti del Sud-America. Bb. Rocco Gonzalez de Santa Cruz, Alfonso Rodriguez, Giovanni del Castillo della Compagnia di Gesù. Isola del Liri, 1934. Scarce. 8vo, xvi + 194pp. Cloth. Ex-library, hinges weak.

Book # BIO1080
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

25. PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren (The North American Martyrs). The Basilian Press, 1942. 66pp. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear to cloth boards. Light ex-library. Text is spotless and binding tight. A very good second-hand copy.

Book # B000U92FMM
Price: $9.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. WAUGH, EVELYN. Edmund Campion Jesuit and Martyr. Image Books, 1956. 196pp. paperbound. Ex-library.

Book # B000VM7VOU
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. REANY, WILLIAM. A Champion of the Church. St. Peter Canisius, S.J. Benziger Brothers, 1931. Scarce biography of Petrus Canisius (1521-1597). Small 8vo, 206pp. Illustrated with black & white frontispiece. Bound in original green cloth with gilt title to spine. In very good overall condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm. Spine slightly cocked. Monastic ink stamp to fep. Extremities lightly worn. A nice copy.

Book # B00085LXD0
Price: $70.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. MESCHLER, MAURICE, S.J. Life of St. Aloysius Gonzaga. Patron of Christian Youth. Tan Books and Publisher, Inc, 1985. XXIII + 348pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light sunning to spine. Small chip to head of spine. Clean text and tight binding.

Book # 0895552752
Price: $7.99 NOT IN STOCK

29. MCNASPY, C.J. Conquistador Without a Sword. The Life of Roque González, S.J. New Orleans: Loyola University Press, 1984. 8vo, 208pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good condition. Library markings to front endpapers, otherwise a crisp, clean, copy.

Book # 0829404554
Price: $10.00

30. BIRCH, JOHN J. The Saint of the Wilderness. St. Isaac Jogues, S.J. New York: Benziger Brothers, 1936. 8vo, xxii + 236pp. Good cloth with worn d/j. Some staining to ffep. Clean interior.

Book # CAM1693
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

31. FORBES, F.A. AND M. CAHILL. A Scottish Knight-Errant. The Life and Times of John Ogilvie, Jesuit. BURNS OATS & WASHBOURNE, 1920. VII + 143pp. Hardcover. Overall in very good condition.

Book # B00122O7AE
Price: $54.99 NOT IN STOCK

32. BECCARI, C. Il beato Giuseppe Pignatelli, della compagnia di Gesù 1737-1811. Isola Del Liri: Macioce & Pisani, 1933. Biography of St. Joseph-Mary Pignatelli. 8vo, viii + 270pp. Leather. Gilt edges. Front joint cracked.

Book # BIO818
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. FARNUM, MABEL. The Wool Merchant of Segovia (St. Alphonsus Rodriguez). Bruce Publishing Company, 1945. First edition, 1945. 8vo, x + 202pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with orange printed dustjacket. Dark red topstain. In excellent condition. A clean, tight, copy. The d/j is unclipped and protected in clear Mylar.

Book # B000K09FBA
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. DEVLIN, CHRISTOPHER. The Life of Robert Southwell. Poet and Martyr. Longmans, Green & Co., 1956. X + 367pp. Hardcover in good condition. Marginal notations in pencil throughout. Adhesive marks on front endpapers. Ex-library marks on endpapers. Cloth somewhat worn. Corners bumped.

Book # 9110151621
Price: $17.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. MCGRATTY, ARTHUR R., S.J. The Fire of Francis Xavier. The Story of an Apostle. Bruce Publishing Company, 1952. VIII + 295pp. Hardcover in good condition. Fading to spine and board edges. Rubbing to board edges. Clean text.

Book # B001SE5T4O
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK


Theology

36. DANIELOU, JEAN, S.J. The Bible and the Liturgy, Volume III. University of Notre Dame Press, 1956. X + 372pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to d-j. Library stamps to front endpaper. Previous owner's name to stamp on front endpaper. Sparse pencil underlining and marginal notations to text. Library pocket to back endpaper. Library stamp to back pastedown paper. Sound binding.

Book # B008GXEZDG
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. DE LUBAC, HENRI, S. J. Further Paradoxes. Longmans, Green, 1958. 8vo, x + 128pp. Excellent hardcover with worn d-j. Spotless interior. Small tears to edges of d-j. Ex-library.

Book # B000KIKRSC
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

38. DULLES, AVERY, S.J. The Catholicity of the Church. Clarendon Press, 1985. X + 199pp. Hardcover with d-j. Near fine boards with like dj. Previous owner's mark to ffep and ink underlining throughout. Binding is sound. A reading copy.

Book # 0198266766
Price: $10.00

39. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA, SAINT. The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius. Literally Translated from the Original Spanish by a Benedictine of Stanbrook. B. Herder Book Co., 1928. XII + 163pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Red cover with gold lettering. Sound binding. Cover minimally worn, with lighty bumping to head and tail of spine. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Some underlining and notations in pen, mostly in the first 13 pages. Pages very lightly tanned. Overall a handsome little volume in very good condition.

Book # B001F8KO2A
Price: $55.00 NOT IN STOCK

40. LONERGAN, BERNARD J.F., S.J. Method in Theology. Herder and Herder, 1972. 1973 printing. XII + 405pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. D-j wrapped in new mylar. Previous owner's name to half-title page. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0665000332
Price: $23.00 NOT IN STOCK

41. MURRAY, JOHN COURTNEY, S.J. We Hold These Truths. Catholic Reflections on the American Proposition. Sheed and Ward, 1960. XIV + 336pp. Hardcover with d-j. Occasional underlining in text. Ex-library marks on front endpaper. Pocket on back endpaper. Edges of cover lightly worn. Head and tail of spine bumped. D-j lightly shelf-worn, with minor tearing at head and tail of spine.

Book # B000UCBCI2
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

42. RAHNER, KARL, S.J. Theological Investigations. Volume I: God, Christ, Mary and Grace. Helicon Press, 1965. 8vo, xxii + 394pp. Black hardcover with d-j. Boards in As New condition. Good+ d-j; wear to edges. Spotless pages and sound binding.

Book # 0232480982
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

43. RODRIGUEZ, ALPHONSE [S.J. 1526-1616]. La Pratique de la Perfection Chrestienne...Traduite de l'Espagnol par M. l'Abbé Regnier des-Marais, de l'Académie Françoise [Complete in 3 volumes]. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1675-1678. 4to, [xxvi + 736] + [xiv + 598pp] + [xii + 508pp]. Mild foxing. Bound in marbled leather with some scuffing, chipping and rubbing. 5 raised bands and 4 tooled compartments. Red title and black tome-labels with gilt lettering. Some leather loss to the tooled compartments. Leather is split at each external hinge, although binding is quite sturdy. Marbled endpapers. Ex-library markings to interior. Engraved headpieces. Paper is bright and text legible. All edges red. A nice printing of a spiritual classic. First published in Seville in 1609. The best English translation (London 1697), often reprinted was produced from this translation.

Book # AR2039
Price: $450.00