Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Oratoriana - St. Philip Neri, Bl. John Henry Newman & Others
Contents
St. Philip Neri & the Early Oratorians
St. Francis de Sales
The French Oratory
Newman, Faber, & the English Oratorians

St. Philip Neri & the Early Oratorians

St. Philip Neri (1515-1595), after founding a confraternity of laymen in Rome, was ordained a priest in 1551. He then assembled a community of priests, which was formally approved as the "Congregation of the Oratory" in 1575. To this day, the priests and brothers of the Oratory "live in common without vows and seek their own sanctification by following the evangelical counsels, community life, prayer, and the priestly ministry" (New Catholic Encyclopedia, "Oratorians"). Oratories now exist in numerous countries. St. Philip is known as the "second Apostle of Rome". Among his rich spiritual legacy is the Roman "Pilgrimage to the Seven Churches" .

 

1. ADDINGTON, RALEIGH. St Philip Neri. Catholic Truth Society, 1973. 19pp. Softcover pamphlet in good condition. Clean interior. Corners slightly curled. Cover slightly worn.

Book # 0851830862
Price: $7.99

2. ADDINGTON, RALEIGH. The Idea of the Oratory. Burns & Oates, 1966. 224pp. Hardcover with d-j. Excellent cloth boards. Rubbing to entire d-j, but free of tears and chips. Spotless and tight interior. A very nice copy.

Book # B000VE21U2
Price: $72.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. CAPECELATRO, ALFONSO CARDINAL. The Life of Saint Philip Neri, Apostle of Rome. Second Edition. Vol. II. Burns & Oates, 1894. 504pp. Original red cloth in worn condition. Clean text. Faded spine. Ex-library. [VOLUME II ONLY]

Book # B000V19KGS
Price: $26.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. DI VILLAROSA, MARCHESE. Memorie Degli Scrittori Filippini O Siano Della Congregazione Dell'Oratoria De S.Filippo Neri. Gregg Publishing, 1967. XI + 129pp. Hardcover. Ex-library with normal markings. Overall in very good condition.

Book # 0576722170
Price: $45.00

5. SMITH, DOREEN. St. Philip Neri. A Tribute. The Catholic Book Club, 1946. 88pp. Hardcover. Some penciling. Bumped edges. Overall in good condition.

Book # B000TCSA1U
Price: $42.00

6. KERR, LADY AMABEL. Saint of the Oratory: The Life of Blessed Antony Grassi, of the Fermo Congregation. Burns & Oates, 1901. VIII + 271pp. Hardcover. Hardcover. Boards are in fair condition with fading to the spine. Bumped corners and soiling. Front, rear and central hinges are cracked, but pages remain together. Interior has foxing on the front half title page and on the title page proper. Additional light foxing through out the volume. Binding is tight. Ex-library with marks to spine and light additional markings to the interior. Text is free of any ink or pencil markings.

Book # B000PM9CXY
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK

7. PAGI, ANTONIUS [ANTOINE PAGI] (1624-1699). Critica historico-chronologica in annales ecclesiasticos eminent[issi]mi et reverend[issi]mi Cæsaris Cardinalis Baronii, illustrissimi & reverendissimi Henrici Spondani... in qua rerum narratio defenditur, illustratur, suppletur; ordo temporum corrigitur, innovatur, & periodo græco-romana nunc primùm concinnata munitur. Apud viduam Edmundi Martin, Joannem Boudot, & Stephanum Martin, 1689. Folio, [xxxv + l + 43pp + 101pp + 93pp + 127pp + 320pp + 55pp]. Worn but intact, blind stamped mottled-calf. Six raised frets with faded gilded compartments to spine. Clear red title label to spine with gilded title. Edgewear is severe and covers are scuffed and in some places peeling. Hinges and joints split, held intact by the original stitching. Library markings to title-page. Blank endpapers are tearing at inner margin or absent. Title-page secure. Worm holes to lower right corner of first 15 or so pages. Foxing or browning to several pages, otherwise text is clear and legible. Dual columns. Several lovely vignettes. Overall condition fair. This is the first edition of the first volume of the great supplement and correction of Cesare Baronius's (1538-1607) 'Annales ecclesiastici'. Baronius, Oratorian, successor of St. Philip Neri, cardinal and almost pope, is remembered primarily for his pioneering work in the critical study of history. At the command of Neri, he began giving conferences at San Girolamo on the history of the Church, and these he perfected over the course of many years. Later, also at the bidding of Neri, he began to commit these to writing with much additional and painstaking research. The first volume was published in 1588. The twelfth volume he completed just before his death, bringing the work from the time of Christ to 1198. Though the history sometimes contained errors in chronology or fact, it was in its time the most serious and scholarly attempt at history as a science. Antoine Pagi, a Conventual Franciscan of Arles and an historian of unusual acumen, having discerned a number of the errors in the Venerable Baronius's Annales, set about writing a separate work, perfecting that of Baronius. The first volume, of which this is an example, was printed at Paris, 1689. The other three were completed shortly before his death in 1699, but were only published posthumously. His nephew, François Pagi, O.F.M. (1654-1721), who also was an historian, edited the entire work and published it in 4 volumes at Geneva, 1705.

Book # 9110020306
Price: $250.00


St. Francis de Sales

Saint Francis de Sales founded the Oratory at Thonon, Switzerland in 1602, shortly before being appointed bishop of Geneva. He first became associated with the Oratory on a trip to Rome in 1598, where he met and befriended some of the first Oratorians.

 

8. FRANCIS DE SALES, SAINT. The Love of God. A Treatise. The Newman Press, 1962. XL + 562pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Rubbing, fading, tanning and scuffing to d-j. D-j covered in clear laminant paper. Library call number to sticker at tail of spine. Paper residue to front pastedown paper from previous library pocket. Library stamps to front endpaper, scribbled out. Library stamps to title page and back endpaper. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B000PR6P5M
Price: $26.00 NOT IN STOCK

9. FRANÇOIS DE SALES, SAINT (1567-1622). Ouvres de Saint François de Sales. Évêque de Genève et Docteur de l'Église. Édition Complète d'après les autographes et les éditions originales enriche de nombreuses pièces inédites... [Complete in 26 volumes]. Annecy: Imprimerie J. Niérat, 1892-1932. 8vo. Bound in green cloth. A lovely set in fine condition.

Book # ST296
Price: $1,450.00

10. FRANCIS DE SALES, SAINT. Practical Piety Set Forth By St. Francis De Sales, Bishop and Price of Geneva, Collected from His Letters and Discourses. John Murphy & Co., 1869?. 12mo, 360pp. Hardcover in very worn condition. Pages tanned. Several pages have tears or small holes. No pages are detached, but many are loose. Wear to cover, including rubbing and fading. Heavy wear to corners and chipping to head and heal of spine. Hinges severely cracked. Cocked binding. Overall, fair-poor condition. Readable copy of this scarce work.

Book # B001E2DBD6
Price: $28.00

11. BRÉGY, KATHERINE. The Story of Saint Francis de Sales. Patron of Catholic Writers. Bruce, 1958. 8vo, 108pp. Hardcover. Cloth boards in fair condition; moderate fading and shelf wear to edges and spine. Previous owner's marks to ffep. Text is spotless and binding is sound. A good reading copy.

Book # B0007DRDHS
Price: $9.99

12. SANDERS, E. K. S. François de Sales 1567-1622. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1928. 8vo, x + 304pp. Good cloth. Slight foxing to edges and endpapers. Reg. price $20.

Book # BIO1294
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK


The French Oratory

"The French Oratory....is entirely distinct juridically from the Institute of the Oratory of St Philip Neri. The way of life is completely different, with a common noviciate and members moving about from one community to another. There are also some similarities, since both acknowledge a common Father in St Philip and the members do not take vows. The French Oratory...assumed the name of the 'Oratory of Jesus and Mary Immaculate'....Père Bouyer continues the line of distinguished writers which includes Condren, Morinus, Massillon, Malebranche and many others." Raleigh Addington, The Idea of the Oratory (Burns & Oates, 1966) p.63.

 

13. BOUYER, LOUIS. Cosmos. Le monde et la gloire de Dieu. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1982. With a lovely inscription by Bouyer to Father John Quinn on half-title. 8vo, 397pp. Bound in cloth. A few ink markings in text. Very good condition.

Book # 220401852X
Price: $175.00

14. BOUYER, LOUIS. Orthodox Spirituality and Protestant and Anglican Spirituality [A History of Christian Spirituality, III]. The Seabury Press, 1969. VI + 224pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light general shelf-wear to cover. General wear to d-j. Pages tanned. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 0816403279
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. BOUYER, LOUIS. Rite and Man. Natural Sacredness and Christian Liturgy [Liturgical Studies, Volume VII]. The University of Notre Dame Press, 1967. 'Liturgical Studies: VII'. 220pp. Hardcover with d-j. Light wear to corners of boards. D-j has edge wear and one inch tear to rear cover. Previous owner's signature to ffep. Text is clean and binding is sound. Overall a very good copy.

Book # B000M0OQR6
Price: $14.99 NOT IN STOCK

16. MALEBRANCHE. Œuvres complêtes de malebranche tome XV : entretien d'un philosophe chrétien et d'un philosophe chinois sur l'existence et la nature de dieu. Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1986. XXXIV+ 92pp. Softcover in very good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Pages uncut. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 2711605299
Price: $35.00

17. MASSILLON, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1663-1742). Oeuvres de Massillon. Nouvelle Édition. Paris: Beaucé, 1817. 8vo, 4 volumes. Bound in marbled boards, morocco labels on spines.

Book # AR640
Price: $150.00

18. MORINUS, JOANNES [JEAN MORIN] (1591-1659). Joannis Morini... Commentarius historicus de disciplina in administratione sacramenti poenitentiæ.... Apud Nicolaum Pezzana, 1702. Folio. Half-title + title-page in red and black +[xxviii] + 674pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum with some wear. Upper hinge (inside) cracked. Author and title in manuscript to spine. Light stain at lower margin near foot of spine. Front endpapers a bit shabby. Text is fine. Good overall condition. Jean Morin was a French Oratorian priest. He is highly regarded for his biblical and liturgical scholarship. This work, his historical commentary on the sacrament of Penance, was first published at Paris in 1651. In this work, Morin shows the different names by which the Greeks and Latins have referred to the Sacrament of Penance and that it was always required of a penitent to show evidence of true conversion. Morin also shows, from the historical perspective, the various manners of practicing confession, the difference between sins committed before or after Baptism, the external discipline of Penance observed until the time of Novatian, and the distinction made in the first four centuries between capital, mortal, and venial sins. In the last portion of this volume, Morin provides excerpts of key source matter in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew. Those parts in Greek or Hebrew are accompanied by a Latin translation.

Book # 9110084134
Price: $500.00

19. WALSH, EUGENE ALOYSIUS, S.S. The Priesthood in the Writings of the French School: Bérule, De Condren, Olier. A Dissertation. The Catholic University of America Press, 1949. XVII + 135pp. Original wrappers in good condition. Inscribed by the author on half-title. General shelf-wear to cover. Head of spine chipped. Edges of wrappers tanned. Corners lightly bumped. Clean text.

Book # 9110242317
Price: $99.00

20. WOODGATE, M. V. Charles De Condren. Westminster: The Newman Press, 8vo, 155pp. Good cloth with d/j. Reg. price $15.

Book # BIO264
Price: $9.00 NOT IN STOCK


Newman, Faber, & the English Oratorians

"Before returning to England, with the encouragement of several of his Roman friends and of Pius IX as well, Newman and his companions went to the Oratory of St. Philip Neri at Santa Croce to learn the rule and customs of the Oratory. After returning to England on Christmas Eve 1847, Newman established the first Oratory in England at Birmingham the following Feb. 2. His influence among the Catholics and recent Anglican converts was very great. He was joined in the Oratory by Frederick W. Faber and other converts from the Church of England. After a falling out of no great consequence, Newman encouraged Faber to open an Oratory in London. This he did in May 1849, while Newman stayed behind to undertake the instruction of the factory workers of Birmingham" (New Catholic Encylcopedia, "Newman, John Henry"). The Birmingham and London Oratories are still active to this day; another Oratory was founded in Oxford in 1990.

 

21. NEWMAN, BLESSED JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Apologia pro Vita Sua. Being a History of his Religious Opinions. Macmillan, 1931. XXI + 380pp. Hardcover in good condition. Sound binding. Underlining and marginal notes in pen and pencil throughout. Ex-library marks on spine, endpapers, and title page. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Cover lightly worn. Gilt lettering on cover faded.

Book # B0006ALI1Y
Price: $12.00

22. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Discourses to Mixed Congregations. Longmans, Green and Co., 1929. VIII + 376pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light general shelf-wear to cover. Clean interior.

Book # 911022131X
Price: $16.00

23. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. An Essay in Aid of a Grammar of Assent. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 504pp. Blue cloth hardcover in fair condition. Rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Title from original d-j pasted to head of spine. Black tape to tail of spine. Library stamps to title page. Tanning to pages. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110296174
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. Essays and Sketches. Volumes 1-3. [Complete 3-volume set]. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. Three 8vo, [xviii + 382pp] + [xvi + 368pp] + [xvi + 381pp]. All three volumes are in very good condition with gilt lettering to spine and detail to front boards. General edge wear to all three volumes. Ex-library volumes, though volumes I & II are heavily marked. Interior texts are clean and all bindings are sound.

Book # B000J4LFYC
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

25. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Faith and Prejudice and Other Unpublished Sermons. Edited by the Birmingham Oratory. Sheed and Ward, 1956. 128pp. Grey hardcover. Some owner's markings on end papers, otherwise clean text. Overall very good condition.

Book # B0007IA0XW
Price: $12.00

26. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. The Idea of a University Defined and Illustrated. America Press, 1941. Hardcover. In very good condition.Blue cloth covers with bright, crisp pages. Firm binding. Light to moderate underlining and margin noting throughout first half of book, otherwise largely unmarked. The perfect addition to any collection

Book # B000PLARLQ
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. Lectures on the Present Position of Catholics in England. Addressed to the Brothers of the Oratory in the Summer of 1851. The America Press, 1942. XXII + 353pp. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to cover. Rubbing to board edges. Fading to spine and board edges. Pages tanned. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B00085HLSG
Price: $12.00

28. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Newman. Volume XII. Rome to Birmingham, January 1847 to December 1848. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1962. XIV + 441pp. Hardcover with general shelf wear, fading to cloth. Ex-library marks to the interior and exterior. Stamp to fore-edge. Text is clean and binding sound. A good reading copy.

Book # B000IOU87I
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Sermons Preached on Various Occasions. Longmans, Green, and Co, 1908. Small 8vo, 337pp. Hardcover. Moderate wear to cloth boards; wear to corners and head/tail of spine. Ex-library mark to spine. Additional ex-library marks to front pastedown and ffeps. Text is clean. Front and central hinges are cracked. Binding is weak, but all pages are together.

Book # B002KXDAE8
Price: $15.99

30. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY CARDINAL. Verses on Various Occasions. Longmans, Green and Co, 1896. XV + 389pp. Hardcover in good condition. Corners of boards worn. Rubbing to board edges. Weak central hinge. Pages tanned. Previous owner's stamp on endpaper. Clean text.

Book # 9110221417
Price: $20.00

31. BERTRAM, JEROME. The Oxford of Newman. A Pilgrim's Guide. The Friends of Cardinal Newman, 1995. 40pp. Pamphlet in very good condition. Illustrated. Light general wear to extremities. Crisp and clean pages.

Book # 9110247858
Price: $29.00

32. BIEMER, GUNTER. Überlieferung und Offenbarung. Die Lehre von der Tradition nach John Henry Newman. Freiburg: Herder, 1961. 8vo, 253pp. Original wrappers in good condition except for underlining to first 40 pages.

Book # JHN48
Price: $20.00

33. BOUYER, LOUIS. Newman. His Life and Spirituality. P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1958. XVI + 391pp. Hardcover with very faint stains and rubbing to boards. No dj. Small hole to front hinge, but binding is not compromised. Text is clean and binding sound. Overall a nice reading copy.

Book # B0000CJVUG
Price: $16.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. GILLEY, SHERIDAN. Newman and his Age. Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, 1990. X + 498pp. Softcover in excellent condition. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text

Book # 0232524785
Price: $7.99 NOT IN STOCK

35. KER, IAN. The Achievement of John Henry Newman. University of Notre Dame, 1990. X + 209pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Probably re-bound from paperback. Binding excellent. Interior clean. Ex-library marks on front endpaper. Light tape residue in small areas on front cover and spine.

Book # 0268006318
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. STROLZ, M.K. (Editors). John Henry Newman. Commemorative Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary of His Cardinalate, 1879 - May - 1979. Centre of Newman Friends, 1979. 196pp. Softcover in excellent condition.

Book # B002JV6HRI
Price: $33.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. VAN DE PAOL, WILLEM HENDRIK. De Kerk in het leven en denken van Newman. G.F. Callenbach, 1936. XVI + 303pp. Original wrappers. Library sticker on spine. Corner separated from rear cover. Creasing to spine and small tear to top of spine. Overall good condition.

Book # 9110083944
Price: $40.00

38. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Faber. Poet and Priest. Selected Letters by Frederick William Faber 1833-1863. Edited by Raleigh Addington. Cowbridge: D. Brown & Sons, 1974. 8vo, 351pp. Good cloth with like d/j. Frontispiece.

Book # SA132
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

39. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Hymns Selected from Frederick William Faber. Northhampton, Mass: Bridgman and Childs, 1868. 8vo, viii + 196pp. Beautifully rebound in black cloth with gilt to spine. Gilded edges. Near fine.

Book # 9110013393
Price: $25.00

40. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Notes on Doctrinal and Spiritual Subjects [2 volume set]. Burns & Oates, 1866. Two, small 8vo volumes, [xv + 387pp] + [xii + 372pp]. Hardcovers. Moderate, general wear to exteriors. Small holes to top joint of volume I. Small stains to cloth of both volumes. Light fading to spines. Hinges of Volume I are slightly cracked, but binding remains tight. Previous owner's marks to both volumes. Light foxing to endpapers of both volumes. Text in both are clean. Binding is sound. Overall, a good+ set.

Book # B000868FZS
Price: $32.00

41. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Poems. London: Burns and Oates, 1856. 8vo, xii + 576pp. Good cloth. Ex-library.

Book # SA568
Price: $45.00

42. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. The Blessed Sacrament or, The Works & Ways of God. Burns, Oates & Washbourne, 1861. 548pp. Hardcover. Light smudging to boards. Fading to spine. Small tears to head/tail of spine. Text is spotless and binding is tight. Overall a good+ copy.

Book # B00086CM70
Price: $39.00

43. FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM, C.O. All For Jesus. The Newman Press, 1956. 8vo, vii + 254pp. Very good cloth, only light shelf wear. With good d/j. Previous owner's signature to ffep. Stains to ffep and rfep, otherwise a spotless text. Tight binding.

Book # B002HXYKRM
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK

44. CHAPMAN, RONALD. Father Faber. Newman Press, 1961. X + 374pp. Hardcover with d-j in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.

Book # 9110233458
Price: $15.00

45. BOWDEN, SEBASTIAN. Spiritual Teaching of Father Sebastian Bowden of the London Oratory consisting of counsels on various subjects, notes and addresses and letters. With short introductory memoir. P.J. Kenedy, 1921. XII + 164pp. Frontispiece. Small 8vo. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Pages tanned. Some foxing. General shelf-wear to cover. Bookplate to front pastedown. Tight binding. Clean text

Book # 9110232214
Price: $32.00 NOT IN STOCK

46. HAHN-HAHN, COUNTESS; EMILY F. BOWDEN [Translator]; JOHN BERNARD DALGAIRNS. The Fathers of the Desert. Translated from the German of the Countess Hahn-Hahn by Emily F. Bowden. With a chapter on the Spiritual Life of the first Six Centures by John Bernard Dalgairns [2 volume set]. Burns and Oates, 1907. Two, small 8vo, [210pp] + [211-520pp]. Newly rebound volumes, black cloth with gilt titles to spines. Light ex-library marks to title pages, othewise the text is spotless. Bindings are tight. An excellent set.

Book # 9110099263
Price: $79.00

47. NAPIER, CHARLES. The London Oratory. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1973. Small, thin 4to, no pagination. Beautifully illustrated in full-color and black/white. Pictorial card boards in fine condition. Clean text except for previous owner's mark to title page and last page. Sound staple binding.

Book # 0853064490
Price: $8.00