Loome Books Catalog
    Visit Loome Booksellers    Online Catalogs    Want Lists    My Loome Books    Recent News    Contact Us
Loome Booksellers

Franciscana
Contents
St. Francis of Assisi
History
Saints & Blessed
Liturgical Texts & Prayerbooks

St. Francis of Assisi

Please note: Oversized or multiple volume sets may require extra shipping charges. Please inquire for details.

"He was above all things a great giver; and he cared chiefly for the best kind of giving which is called thanksgiving. If another great man wrote a grammar of assent, he may well be said to have written a grammar of acceptance; a grammar of gratitude. He understood down to its very depths the theory of thanks; and its depths are a bottomless abyss. He knew that the praise of God stands on its strongest ground when it stands on nothing." G.K. Chesterton, St. Francis of Assisi, p.182.

 

1. Saint François d'Assise. Son Ouvre - Son Influence. 1226-1926. Préface de S. É. Le Cardinal Dubois. Paris: Éditions E. Droz, 1927. 4to, 320pp. Rebound in library cloth. Good condition. Contributions by E. Gilson, P. Pourrat et al. Ex-library.

Book # MES1180
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK

2. ALMEDINGEN, E.M. St. Francis of Assisi. A Great Life in Brief. New York: Alfred A. Knopf/ Borzoi Books, 1967. 8vo, x + 230pp. + index. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. A clean, tight, copy. Previous owner's name to fep. The d/j is now protected in clear Mylar. A great copy.

Book # MES1825
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

3. BLASUCCI, ANTONIO. S. Francesco visto dalla Beata Angela da Foligno. Edizioni Chiesa di San Francesco, 1985. 45pp. Softcover. Illustrations, b/w. In very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.

Book # 9110171045
Price: $29.00 NOT IN STOCK

4. CHESTERTON, G.K. St. Francis of Assisi. Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. 185pp. Blue cloth hardcover in fair condition. Fading and sun damage to exterior. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Cracked hinge. Tanning to interior. Clean text.

Book # B0055C8QAY
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

5. DALARUN, JACQUES. Francis of Assisi and the Feminine. Franciscan Institute Publications, 2006. 375pp. Softcover in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing to spine and cover edges. Rubbing, fadng and curling to corners of cover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Underlining and marginal notations to text. Some light staining to page edges. Sound binding.

Book # 1576591395
Price: $28.00

6. GASNICK, ROY M. [EDITOR]. The Francis Book: 800 Years With The Saint From Assisi. New York: Macmillan, 1980. 4to, 211pp. Black and white illustrations. Excellent boards over a quarter cloth. With near fine d/j, which has only a little edge wear and crease to front flap. Spotless interior.

Book # 0025427601
Price: $10.00

7. GOULET, OFM, XAVIER, MCINALLY, OFM, CIARAN, WOOD, OFM, JOSEPH. The Basilica of Saint Francis. A Spiritual Pilgrimage. Assisi: Casa Editrice Francescana, 1994. 12mo, 48pp. Illustrated in color. Very good pictorial wrappers, though some light shelf wear. Sound staple binding. Previous owner's signature to title page, otherwise a clean text. Rather scarce.

Book # 9110027866
Price: $10.00

8. KOSSAK, ZOFIA. Blessed are the Meek. A Novel about St. Francis of Assisi. Translated by Rulka Langer. New York: Roy Publishers, 1944. 8vo, vi + 375pp. Very good cloth. Smudging around bottom edge of boards. Like d/j. Ex-library. Untrimmed fore-edge. Clean text.

Book # MCL897
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK

9. VAN CORSTANJE, AUSPICIUS. The Covenant with God's Poor. An Essay on the Biblical Interpretation of the Testament of St. Francis of Assisi. Franciscan Herald Press, 1966. XX + 172pp. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Light bumping to corners of boards. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Light tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0006BOOPA
Price: $27.00 NOT IN STOCK

10. WARD, MAISIE. Saint Francis of Assisi. Sheed & Ward, 1950. Small 8vo, 40pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Ex-library.

Book # B0000CHTQ3
Price: $8.00


History

11. The Friars Minor in the United States. With a Brief History of the Orders of St. Francis in General. Chicago, IL: 1926. 4to, 365pp. Cloth hardcover in good condition. Decorated stamped cover. Frontispiece and illustrations, b-w. Glossy pages. Weak front hinge; binding sound. Board edges rubbed. Corners of boards worn. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Musty odor. Some pencil markings in text. Overall a handsome edition of an informative piece of Americana.

Book # CAM625
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK

12. JOUVE, ODORIC-MARIE. Les Franciscains et le Canada. Volume premier. L'éstablissement de la Foi 1615-1629. Québec: Couvent des SS. Stigmates, 1915. 8vo, xvii + 506pp. Good original wrappers. Interior condition very good. Illustrated. Creased spine with chipping to head. Ex-library.

Book # CAM1646
Price: $20.00

13. MAAS, OTTO, O.F.M. Franciscans in the Middle Kingdom. A Survey of Franciscan Missions in China from the Middle Ages to the Present Time. Collectanea Commiss. Synodal, 1938. 31pp. Pamphlet bound in cardstock with taped spine. Original wrappers bound in. Good condition. Ex-library. Clean text.

Book # B00087W5IA
Price: $34.00

14. MOORMAN, JOHN. A History of the Franciscan Order: From Its Origins to the Year 1517. Franciscan Herald Press, 1988. XII + 641pp. New hardcover.

Book # 0819909211
Price: $48.00 NOT IN STOCK

15. PAZZELLI, RAFFAELE, T.O.R., AIDAN MULLANEY, T.O.R. (Translator). The Franciscan Sisters. Outlines of History and Spirituality. Steubenville, OH: Franciscan University Press, 1993. 8vo, xviii + 240pp. Softcover in very good condition. 'An inspiring look at the history of Franciscan Religious Women'.

Book # CHS1030
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

16. PICARD, MARC, O.F.M. CAP. The Icon of the Christ of San Damiano. Casa Editrice Francescana, 1989. 56pp. Softcover. Illustrated in color. In very good condition. Ex-library. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # B000P74NSI
Price: $19.99 NOT IN STOCK

17. SAGGAU, ELISE. Franciscan Intellecutual Tradition. Franciscan Inst Pubs, October 2001.  XI + 153pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light rubbing to cover edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 1576591808
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

18. VINCENT, LOUIS. The Little Brown Company: An Anthology of Franciscan Poetry and Prose. Martin Hopkinson and Company Ltd, 1925. XIII + 136pp. Hardcover with d-j, in good condition. General wear to d-j; wrapped in mylar. Rubbing to board edges. Gift inscription to ffep. Light foxing; otherwise clean text.

Book # B0006DIWWE
Price: $20.00

19. WILLIAM, FATHER, O.S.F.C. Franciscan Tertiaries. Benziger Bros, 1913. XXXIII + 225pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Light wear to corners of cloth. Library bookplate to front pastedown; no other markings. Rear hinge partially cracked. Binding sound overall. A nice clean copy.

Book # B00088TOB0
Price: $39.00

20. ZAGO, LUIS. Los santuarios Franciscanos [3 Volume Set]. Biblioteca Franciscana, August 1927. [150pp] & [184pp] & [152pp]. Hardcover. Illustrations, color and b/w. In good condition. Ex-library marks on page edges and spine; pockets on front paste-downs. Re-bound in red buckram and very lightly worn. Front hinge cracked in each volume. Pages tanned. Color illustrations are pasted; some are loose. Clean text.

Book # 9110170944
Price: $90.00


Saints & Blessed

21. BIERSACK, LOUIS, O.F.M.CAP. Saints and Blessed of the Third Order of Saint Francis. Saint Anthony Guild Press, 1943. XIV + 186pp. Brown cloth hardcover in good condition. Light rubbing, fading, and scuffing to extremities. Light rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Library call number to sticker at tial of spine. Rubbing to paper on front pastedown paper. Library stamps to title page and page 137pp. Light fading to page edges. Clean text.

Book # B0026T86WC
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK

22. HABIG, MARION ALPHONSE. The Franciscan Book of Saints. First published as The Poverello's Round Table,. Franciscan Herald Press, 1959. XXXIV + 1006pp. B/W illustrations. Hardcover with d-j. Former library copy with usual markings. Copy in fair condition with corners bumped, edges of cover frayed and rubbed. Tape in front and back of d-j. Binding loose. Text clean.

Book # B0006AW0DO
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK

23. WARD, THOMAS F. Saint Anthony. The Saint of the Whole World. Benziger Brothers, 1898. 119pp. Hardcover in good condition. Corners of boards worn. General shelf-wear to cover. Clean text.

Book # B000KILGPA
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK

24. MINDORFF, ELGAR, O.F.M. Man of the Eucharist. Saint Paschal Baylon O.F.M.. St. Francis Book Shop, 1949. 40pp. Softcover pamphlet in good condition. Spine worn, with small tears around staples. Clean text.

Book # 9110194843
Price: $14.99

25. THUREAU-DANGIN, PAUL. Saint Bernardine of Siena. E.P. Dutton, 1906. XII + 288pp. Frontispiece with tissue covering. Hardcover with light bumping to corners. Moderate fading to spine and top portion of the front board. Ex-library marks to spine and the endpapers. Cracked rear hinge, but binding remains sound. Text is clean.

Book # B0008CPHBW
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

26. RATZINGER, JOSEPH [POPE BENEDICT XVI]. The Theology of History in St. Bonaventure. Franciscan Herald Press, 1971. First edition, 1971. Hardcover printed boards, in very good plus condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, text. Presentation inscription to free front endpaper, otherwise no signs of prior ownership. Light rubbing to extremities. A lovely copy. Scarce.

Book # B000K3R8RK
Price: $175.00 NOT IN STOCK

27. CHARLES OF SEZZE, SAINT. St Charles of Sezze. Autobiography. Translated and Edited by Father Leonard Perotti, O.F.M.. Franciscan Herald Press, 1963. 8vo, xx + 220pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Some shelf wear. Clean text.

Book # B001E5EOQ6
Price: $18.00 NOT IN STOCK

28. ARMSTRONG, REGIS. St. Clare of Assisi. Early Documents. Paulist Press, January 1989. 345pp. Softcover, in very good condition. Bright, crisp pages. Glossy covers. The perfect book to own.

Book # 0809130122
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

29. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN. Questions on the Metaphysics of Aristotle by John Duns Scotus. Volume I: Books One-Five. Franciscan Institute, 1997. XVII + 586pp. Softcover. New.

Book # 1576591603
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK

30. BROWN, RAPHAEL. Franciscan Mystic. The Life of Blessed Brother Giles of Assisi Companion of St. Francis. Hanover House, 1962. XVI + 221pp. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. General shelf-wear to d-j; wrapped in new mylar. Fading and very light sun damage to spine of d-j. Libray call number sticker to tail of spine of d-j. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Paper residue to front pastedown paper from previous library bookplate. Library stamps to front endpaper, half-title page, title page, and back endpaper. Light tanning to page edges. Some foxing in text. Deckled page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B001TA4HTK
Price: $19.00 NOT IN STOCK

31. DAVEY, FRANK. Blessed John Wall. Franciscan Martyr. Office of the Vice-Postulation, London. 8vo, 16 page pamphlet. 4 plates. Thin, softcover pamphlet is in overall good+ second-hand condition. Light crinkling to pages. Text and plates are clean and staple-binding is sound.

Book # 9110055835
Price: $17.99 NOT IN STOCK

32. BRENNAN, ANTHONY, O.S.F.C. Saint Joseph of Leonessa. Capuchin Friar Minor. Biographical Sketch. Benziger Brothers, 1912. Small 8vo, 80pp. Newly rebound in black cloth. Good condition. Library markings to title and facing page, otherwise interior is clean.

Book # 9110078517
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

33. GEIGER, MAYNARD J, O.F.M. The Life and Times of Fray Junipero Serra, O.F.M. The Man Who Never Turned Back (1713-1784) [complete in 2 volumes]. Academy of American Franciscan History., 1959. Two, large 8vo volumes, [x + 448pp] + [508pp]. Illustrated. Hardcovers in very good condition. Light, general wear to board edges. Pages are spotless and tight. Signed and inscribed by the other on ffep of each volume.

Book # B000FNK692
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK

34. NIGG, WALTER. Le Père Maximilien Kolbe. Martyr d'Auschwitz. Éditions du Centurion, 1981. 92pp. Softcover. Fully illustrated, color and b/w. Very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text. Tight binding.

Book # 2227050314
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

35. HANLEY, SISTER MARY LAURENCE, O.S.F. AND O. A. BUSHNELL. A Song of Pilgrimage and Exile. The Life and Spirit of Mother Marianne of Molokai. Franciscan Herald Press, 1980. XVI + 427pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Illustrated, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in good condition. Boards very slightly bowed. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Some light foxing to interior. Cracked hinge. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 0819908223
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK

36. MAURIAC, FRANÇOIS. Saint Margaret of Cortona. Philosophical Library, 1948. XII + 231pp. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping and rubbing to board corners as well as to head and tail of spine. Glue residue and staining to front pastedown paper from previous book plate. Small orange sticker to front endpaper. Dry library stamp to title page. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # B0006ARKDY
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK

37. SEPINSKI, AUGUSTINE, O.F.M. St. Peter of Alcantara. Encyclical Letter. Franciscan Herald Press, 1961. Pamphlet, 15pp, bound into library boards. In good condition. Ex-libary: numbers to spin, cardholder to inside front cover, stamp to pages 2 and 7, and title page. Overall, in good, solid condition.

Book # 9110099689
Price: $26.00

38. LEONE, GHERARDO. Padre Pio and His Work. Casa Sollievo della Sofferenza, 1986. 4to, 218pp. New softcover. Still in shrink-wrap.

Book # B0007BW7F8
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK


Liturgical Texts & Prayerbooks

39. Caeremoniale Romano-Seraphicum ordinis fratrum minorum. Editio altera. Ex Typographica Collegii S. Bonaventurae, 1927. 8vo, xv + 565pp. Bound in cloth with a quarter leather. Stamped gilt lettering to spine and gilt cross to front cover. Five raised bands to spine, which have minor rubbing. Small tear to head of spine and wear to corners. All edges red with four marker ribbons. Spotles and tight pages. Overall a very good copy.

Book # 9110007121
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK

40. Cantuale Romano-Seraphicum. Editio Altera. Parisiis, Tornaci, Romae: Desclee & Socii, 1929. 8vo, 380pp. Bound in original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Edge wear to boards and to spine. Headband is visible at tail of spine. All edges red. One marker ribbon, faded and short. Interior is clean and tight. Overall a good copy.

Book # 9110013210
Price: $60.00

41. Graduale Romano-Seraphicum continens missas proprias ordinis fratrum minorum ad normam gradualis editionis vaticanae editum sollicitudine Rmi P. Bernardini Klumper totius Ordinis FF. Minorum ministri generalis. Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae, 1924. 178pp. Quarter-leather hardcover. Red edges and one marker ribbon. In good condition. Corners of boards worn. General shelf-wear to cover. Ribbon somewhat shortened. Light ex-library. Several internal hinges cracked. Clean text.

Book # LTRTV3
Price: $39.00 NOT IN STOCK

42. Prayer Book for the Franciscan Sisters of the Blessed Virgin Mary of the Angels. Translated from the German .... s.n, 1946. 12mo, 280pp. Black cloth hardcover in very good condition. Very light bumping to head and tail of spine. Red page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110303537
Price: $30.00 NOT IN STOCK

43. Rituale Romano-Seraphicum Ordinis Fratrum Minorum. Editio tertia. Pax et Bonum, 1955. 12mo, 784pp. Black leather hardcover with gilt decoration in good condition. Red edges and four marker ribbons. Clean text. General shelf-wear to cover.

Book # 9110023755
Price: $35.00

44. FRANCIS OF ASSISI, SAINT, LAURENT GALLANT, O.F.M., and ANDRÉ CIRINO, O.F.M. The Geste of the Great King. Office of the Passion of Francis of Assisi. The Franciscan Institute, 2001. 362pp. Illustrated, color. Includes musical notation. Red cloth hardcover in very good condition. Rubbing to cloth on boards. Light fading to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 1576591751
Price: $24.00 NOT IN STOCK

45. GOEBEL, BERNARDIN, O.F.M.CAP. Franciscan Meditations [7 volumes, complete]. Franciscan Herald Press, 1961-1964. 7 beige hardcover volumes in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing and fading to spine and board edges. Some scuffing to boards. Light bumping to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Clear tape to tails of spines. Tear to tail of spine of volume one. Volumes wrapped in clear laminant paper. Ex-library with all the usual markgins. Some staining to to bottom page edges of volume 3. Tanning to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.

Book # 911030665X
Price: $59.00 NOT IN STOCK

46. SCHUMACHER, M.A. The Way of the Cross: According to the Method of St. Francis of Assisi. Tan Books, 1987. 36pp. Illustrated. Pamphlet in As New condition. Pages are spotless and staple binding is secure.

Book # 0895553147
Price: $7.99 NOT IN STOCK

47. TRIENEKENS, P. ISIDORUS, O.F.M. Promptuarium seraphicum. Continens preces denedictiones ritus in administrandis sacramentis aliaque plura quae in unum collegit ad usum quotidianum sacerdotum praesertim ordinis fratrum minorum. Editio sexta recognita. Sumptibus Johannis H. Gottmer, 1948. Scarce. 16mo, 315pp. Black cloth hardcover in very good condition. Boards in great condition. Gold gilt lettering to front cover slightly fading. Previous owner's name penned to top of ffep. Tight binding. Clean text.

Book # 9110258647
Price: $75.00