|
History
|
"Prayer is conversation with the One who loves us. It is a response to God's self-communication to us. The Dwelling Places describe the mystical pull of God at each stage of new life for the soul. They show her how to progress in prayer. At this level, St. Teresa still speaks of rudimentary or vocal prayer as well as meditation. Now the soul can listen to God. She is no longer deaf. Understanding, memory, and will are activated in the direction of the Divine through meditation." Susan Muto, "Where Lovers Meet: Inside the Interior Castle" in Carmelite Digest, Summer 2004.
|
|
1.
Carmel: Its History, Spirit and Saints. Compiled from Approved Sources by the Discalced Carmelites of Boston and Santa Clara. New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, 1927. 8vo, xiv + 374pp. Illustrated. Newly rebound in burgundy buckram. Ex-library markings to interior.
Book # CHS960
Price: $100.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
2.
Structures et Liberté. XXVe Anniversaire des Études Carmélitaines. Desclee de Brouwer, 1958. 'Études Carmélitaines.' 8vo, xxv + 283pp + 15pp 'Bulletin Bibliographique.' Good original wrappers; ex-library. Small tears at head and tears of spine. Light foxing to wrappers.
Book # GT2073
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
3.
BERTONE, CARDINAL TARCISIO. The Last Secret of Fatima. My Conversations with Sister Lucia. Doubleday, 2008. XVII + 172pp. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0385525826
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
4.
CURRIER, CHARLES WARREN. Carmel in America. A Centennial History of the Discalced Carmelites in the United States. Darien, IL: Carmelite Press, 1989. 8vo, (15) + 436pp. Softcover. An ex-library copy in very good plus condition.
Book # 0962410403
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
5.
DE STE- MARIE, FRANÇOIS, O. C. D. (Introduction). Alessandra di Rudini. Carmelite. Four Corners Press, 1973. X + 294pp. Softcover in very good condition. Spine creased. Price sticker on back cover. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B002250SE4
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
6.
MCCAFFREY, P. R. The White Friars. An Outline Carmelite History with Special Reference to the English-Speaking Provinces. Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, 1926. 8vo, 508pp. Illustrated with numerous plates. One folding. Very good cloth. Minor sunning to spine. Ex-library stamps to interior. Else very good condition.
Book # CHS865
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
7.
RICKERT, MARGARET. The Reconstructed Carmelite Missal. An English Manuscript of the late XIV Century in the British Museum. London: Faber & Faber, 1952. Small 4to, 151pp. + 56 plates. Cloth.
Book # MAN89
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
8.
SANMIGUEL, VICTOR. Three Century Kerala Carmelite Mission 1656-1975. Andhra Pradesh: Theresian, 1986. 4to, 160pp. Illustrated in black & white. Newly bound in black buckram, preserving original wrappers. Excellent condition.
Book # MIS209
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
9.
SHEPPARD, LANCELOT C. The English Carmelites. Burns, Oates, 1943. VIII + 115pp. Frontispiece, b/w. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition. Very light tanning to page edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B002BJU7LK
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
10.
[TERESA, M. ANGELINE] MEAD. The Servant of God. Mother M. Angeline Teresa, O.Carm. (1893-1984). Daughter of Carmel, Mother to the Aged. A Critical/Historical Biography. Petersham: St. Bede's, 1989. 8vo, xviii + 236pp. Good cloth with d/j. Clean and tight.
Book # 0932506798
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
11.
VALABEK, REDEMPTUS [Editor]. Carmel in the World. Vol. XVII, 1. 1978. Institutum Carmelitanum, 1978. 108pp. Softcover. Some very light tanning along the edges of the covers. Previous owner's name in ink on top cover. Clean and tight interior.
Book # 9110310185
Price: $20.00
|
|
12.
VALABEK, REDEMPTUS MARIA, O. CARM. Essays on Titus Brandsma. Carmelite, Educator, Journalist, Martyr (Carmel in the World Paperbacks, 2). Institutum Carmelitanum, 1985. 316pp. Black and white illustrations. Softcover in very good condition. Tight binding. Clean text
Book # 8872880009
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
|
Saints
|
13.
MAGGI, ARMANDO. Uttering the Word. The Mystical Performances of Maria Maddalena De' Pazzi, a Renaissance Visionary. State University of New York Press, 1998. X + 201pp. Softcover in good condition. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 079143902X
Price: $10.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
14.
ELIZABETH OF THE TRINITY, BLESSED. Reminiscences of Sister Elizabeth of the Trinity, Servant of God. Discalced Carmelite of Dijon. Newman Press, 1952. XI + 265pp. Hardcover with d-j. Good condition. Sound binding. Minimal wear to cover. D-j lightly shelf-worn. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Some underlining in pen throughout text. Overall a good copy.
Book # B0007DSRU0
Price: $60.00
|
|
15.
JOHN OF THE CROSS, SAINT. The Complete Works of Saint John of the Cross. Translated from the critical edition of P. Silverio de santa Teresa, C.D. and edited by E. Allison Peers. Volume III: Living Flame of Love; Cautions; Spiritual Sentences and Maxims; Letters; Sundry Documents, Etc; Appendices; Selected Bibliography; Indices. The Newman Press, 1949. 1949 printing. VIII + 470pp. Brown cloth hardcover in very good condition. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of board as well as to head and tail of spine. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B006JD4F62
Price: $23.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
16.
FROST, BEDE. Saint John of the Cross, 1542-1591. Doctor of Divine Love. An Introduction to His Philosophy, Theology and Spirituality. Harper & Brothers, 1937. XIII + 411pp. Hardcover with bumped corners and a small bump to the top edge of the front board. Light shelf wear. Ex-library mark to spine and endpapers. Several pages have creased corners; at the crease, corner is very fragile. Binding is tight and text is clean.
Book # B0006AO5R8
Price: $18.00
|
|
17.
DE SPIRITU SANCTO, TERESIA. Edith Stein. Translated by Cecily Hastings and Donald Nicholl. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1952. 8vo, 238pp. Very good cloth. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Book # BIO1536
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
18.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Eagle and the Dove. A Study in Contrasts: St. Teresa of Avila, St. Thérèse of Lisieux. Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1944. 175pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated, b/w plates. Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Corners of covers and head and tail of spine bumped. Slight tanning to spine. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning to pages. Slightly deckled page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B0006AQ8QE
Price: $12.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
19.
TERESA OF JESUS [TERESA OF AVILA], SAINT and ALLISON PEERS (ed.). The Complete Works of Saint Teresa of Jesus. Volumes 1,2 and 3. Sheed & Ward, 1949. XLVIII + 367pp. 3 hardcover volumes with d-j's in good condition. General shelf-wear to extremities. Rubbing, fading and chipping to edges of d-j; d-j of volume I wrapped in mylar. Chipping and fading to head and tail of spine of d-j's. Pencil underlining and marginal notations to volume I. Pencil note to front endpaper of volume I. Tanning to pages. Sound binding. Clean text to volumes II and III.
Book # B000P0XN04
Price: $60.00
|
20.
TERESA OF AVILA, SAINT, . The Letters of Saint Teresa. A complete edition, translated from the Spanish and annotated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. Introduction by Cardinal Gasquet. [Complete in 4 volumes]. London: Thomas Baker, 1926. 4 8vo hardcover volumes in very good condition. Ex-library markings. Clean text.
Book # B000OMOTYC
Price: $120.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
21.
DOHENY, WILLIAM (Editor). Selected Writings of St. Teresa of Ávila. A Synthesis of Her Writings. Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1950. 8vo, xxxvi + 444pp. Very good cloth with good d/j. Ex-library. Else clean and tight.
Book # SA1060
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
22.
TERESA OF AVILA, SAINT. Twelve Poems of Saint Teresa. St. Albert's Press, 1957. Small 8vo, 36pp. Original wrappers. Text in spanish and english. Oversized wrappers ahve general wear to edges. Previous owner's stamp to ffep, otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Staple-binding is sound. Overall, a very good copy.
Book # B0007KCAL0
Price: $34.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
23.
PEERS, E. ALLISON. Mother of Carmel. A Portrait of St. Teresa of Jesus. London: S.C.M. Press, 1945. 8vo, 163pp. Cloth with general signs of wear. Title stamped in green to spine and green stamped detail to front board. Slight foxing throughout. Owner's mark on ffep, otherwise a clean text.
Book # SA679
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
24.
MOORCROFT, JENNIFER. God Is All Joy. The Life of St. Teresa of the Andes. ICS Books, 2009. X + 164pp. Softcover in excellent condition. Crisp and clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 0935216421
Price: $10.00
|
|
25.
MARGARET, SISTER TERESA. God is Love. St. Teresa Margaret: Her Life. Kansas City: Spiritual Life Press, 1964. 8vo, 168pp. Good plus softcover. Foxing to front and rear covers. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # BIO1942
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
26.
THÉRÈSE OF LISIEUX, SAINT. Collected Letters of Saint Thérèse of Lisieux. Edited by the Abbé Combes. Translated by F. J. Sheed. With a Foreword by Father Vernon Johnson. Sheed & Ward, 1949. XVII + 394pp. Hardcover in good condition. Rubbing, discoloration, fading, and scuffing to extremities. Bumping and rubbing to corners of boards as well as to head and tail of spine. Sticker residue to tail of spine. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B0010XXCDS
Price: $14.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
27.
GENEVIÉVE, SŒUR, SŒUR CÉCILE, JACQUES LONCHAMPT (Editor). Les mots de sainte Thérèse de l'Enfant-Jésus et de la Sainte-Face. Concordance générale. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1996. 4to, 959pp. Hardcover in good condition. Rear hinge cracked. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Clean interior.
Book # 2204054356
Price: $199.00
|
|
28.
DOLAN, ALBERT H., O.CARM.; ROBERT A LUSK [Editor]. The Living Sisters of the Little Flower. The Carmelite Press, 1926. 169pp. Hardcover with ornate boards in overall very good condition; some rubbing to the corners. Ex-library with stamps to the endpapers and a few throughout the text. Remnants of pockets to rear endpapers. Text is clean and binding tight. Overall a nice copy.
Book # B007T0MGK6
Price: $30.00
|
|
29.
PIAT, STÉPHANE-JOSEPH, O.F.M. Histoire d'une famille. Le foyer ou s'epanouit Sainte Therese de Lisieux. Le Carmel, Trois-Rivieres, 1947. 378pp. Original wrappers in very poor condition. Heavy tattering to spine; large chip to tail of spine and a 3 inch tear to front joint. Front cover is nearly detached, very weak. Corners are severely bumped and curled. Page block is holding and there are no loose pages. Text is clean. Only a working copy.
Book # B000TI128C
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
Theology & Spirituality
|
30.
Carmelite Digest. Volume 19, No. 3. Fall 2004. California-Arizona Province of Discalced Carmelite Friars, 2004. 80pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.
Book # 9110211276
Price: $7.99
|
31.
Carmelite Digest. Volume 19, No. 4. Winter 2004. California-Arizona Province of Discalced Carmelite Friars, 2004. 80pp. Softcover in very good condition. Light general wear to extremities. Clean text.
Book # 9110211268
Price: $7.99
|
|
32.
Heartbreak Earth. By a Carmelite Nun. Westminster: Newman, 1953. 8vo, 235pp. Good cloth. Rubbing to head and foot of spine. Bookplate to front paste down endpaper. Card slot to rear free endpaper.
Book # GT1219
Price: $35.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
33.
World Without End. By a Carmelite Nun. Westminster: Newman, 1951. 16mo, 196pp. Good cloth. Ex-library.
Book # GT1218
Price: $35.00
|
34.
ANTONIUS A SPIRITU SANCTO [ANTHONY OF THE HOLY GHO, O.C.D. (c.1618-1674). Directorium mysticum, in quo tres difficilimæ viæ, scilicet, purgativa, illuminativa, et unitiva, undique' illucidantur; et sanctorum patrum, præcipue' angelici doctoris D. Thomæ; ac Seraphicæ M.N.S. Theresiæ, splendoribus, illustrantur. Opus sane' cunctis ambulantibus in harum trum viarum tenebris apprimè utile, & necessarium... Nunc primum in galliam prodit. Lugduni: Sumptibus Guilielmi Barbier, 1677. Folio (35 x 23cm). Title-page in red and black + [xvi] + 246pp + [xxxviii]. Newly rebound in black cloth, with gilt-lettered red morocco label to spine. Antonius a Spiritu Sancto, or Anthony of the Holy Ghost, was a Portuguese Carmelite. He studied at Coimbra, was ordained and became a lector in theology. He also served in several posts of his order and was made bishop in 1673, but died soon thereafter. He is known particularly for his works in moral and mystical theology. This particular volume is an early edition of his handbook for directors of souls.
Book # AR1638
Price: $500.00
|
35.
ANTONIUS A SPIRITU SANCTO [ANTHONY OF THE HOLY GHO, O.C.D. (d.1674). Directorii confessariorum, in quo selectiores, et practicabiliores casus omnium sacramentorum, & censurarum brevissimè, & dilucidè explicantur... partes duæ, quæ sunt de sacramentis, et censuris, tàm in genere, quàm in species nunc primum in lucem prodeunt [& ...continens decem decalogi præcepta; et totam materiam de iustitia et iure... pars tertia.] [3 parts in 2 volumes]. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Ioannis Antonii Huguetan, & Guilielmi Barbier, 1668, 1671. Folio (36 x 23.5cm). Newly rebound in burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering to spines. Red sprinkled edges. Title-page of each volume in red and black, with engraving. Engraved armorial headpiece accompanies dedicatory in each volume. Minor occasional worming; light foxing. Previous owner's inscriptions to head of title-pages. Overall excellent condition. Antonius a Spiritu Sancto, or Anthony of the Holy Ghost, was a Portuguese Carmelite. He studied at Coimbra, was ordained and became a lector in theology. He also served in several posts of his order and was made bishop in 1673, but died soon thereafter. He is known particularly for his works in moral and mystical theology. His Directorium confessariorum was written for the guidance of confessors. The first two parts were published in one volume in 1668; the third part was published in 1671.
Book # AR1568
Price: $800.00
|
|
36.
CARMELITE TERTIARY. Thesaurus Fidelium. A Manual for Those Who Desire to Lead Prayerful Lives in the World. Longmans, Green, and Co, 1914. 12mo, XXIV + 182pp. Cloth hardcover in good condition. Light rubbing and fading to spine and cover edges. Fading to spine. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Chipping to head of spine with small half centimeter tears to middle of spine and right edge of head of spine. Red page edges. Tanning to pages. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 911028219X
Price: $59.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
37.
DE SAINT-JOSEPH, P. THEODORE. Essai Sur L'Oraison. Selon L'Ecole Carmelitaine. Preface du P. Rég. Garrigou Lagrange, O.P.. Bruges: Charles Beyaert, 1923. 8vo, xii + 151pp. Good cloth with slight rubbing to corners. Black tape to spine. Pages slightly browning. Interior condition good.
Book # GT2370
Price: $25.00
|
|
38.
DOLAN, ALBERT H., O.CARM. A Modern Messenger of Purity. Talks to the Laity Concerning the Sixth Commandment. The Carmelite Press, 1935. 188pp. Hardcover in good condition. Sound binding. Many pages heavily foxed, in a vertical pattern. Text very readable. Corners bumped. Cover lightly water stained & smudged. Slight bubbling on back board.
Book # B001KC4YYK
Price: $20.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
39.
GABRIEL OF ST. MARY MAGDALEN, FATHER, O.C.D. Divine Intimacy. Meditations on the Interior Life for Every Day of the Liturgical Year. Tan Books & Publishers, Inc, 1996. New softcover. Still in shrink wrap.
Book # 0895556766
Price: $80.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
40.
IMMACULATA, SISTER, O.C.D. The Pathways of Prayer. Communion with God. Mt. Carmel Heritage, 1984. Published by Mt. Carmel Heritage, 3rd Printing, 1984. 147pp. Softcover in very good condition. Previous store sticker to front cover. Text is clean and binding tight.
Book # 0879736399
Price: $10.00
|
|
41.
LAWRENCE OF THE RESURRECTION, BROTHER. Practice of the Presence of God. Translated by Donald Attwater. Introduction by Dorothy Day. Templegate, 1974. 8vo, 126pp. Hardcover in very good condition with d-j. Occasional owner stamps, otherwise clean and bright interior.
Book # 0872430499
Price: $8.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
42.
LYNCH, E.K., O.Carm. Your Brown Scapular. Newman Press, 1950. XVIII + 141pp. Hardcover with mylar protected d-j.Ex-library. Text clean. Overall good condition.
Book # B0007DN930
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
43.
MARIE-EUGENE DE L'E.J., P. Au souffle de l'Esprit: Prière et action. Venasque: Du Carmel, 1990. 8vo, 367pp. Near fine softcover. Slight discoloration to white covers. Spotless and tight interior.
Book # 2900424127
Price: $30.00
|
|
44.
O'DONOGHUE, NOEL DERMOT. Mystics for Our Time: Carmelite Meditations for a New Age. T. & T. Clark Publishers, 1989. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. New. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar.
Book # 0567095266
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
45.
WALKIEWICZ, EUG. Missa in honorem Beatae Mariae Virginis de Monte Carmelo. Quatuor vocibus inaequalibus organo comitante cantanda. Plover, WI: Fr. Pawlowski, Sr., 1931. 8vo, 19pp. Staple-bound original wrappers in good condition. Significant tear to cover near spine.
Book # LTRM161
Price: $15.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|