 |
|
Sets
|
$4.50 shipping for these sets within the United States. Normal shipping charges apply to international orders; please inquire for a quote.
“The critics are unwilling to acknowledge that Jesus revealed Himself as the Messias at so early a date to the Samaritan woman and her compatriots. And the ideas He sets forth to His different hearers are considered too lofty. But the Synoptics also show us that at an early date Jesus manifests His Messianic character to a few privileged persons; probably He explained to the Samaritan woman, as He did to Nicodemus, the thoughts that were beyond her grasp” The Life of Christ by L.C. Fillion, Vol. II.
|
1.
Cogitatio Fidei series [92 volumes; partial set]. Les Éditions du Cerf, 1961-1997. Original wrappers in good condition. Owner's signature to ffep of each volume. Light creasing to spines. Sound binding. Sparse marginalia in a few volumes. A good set. Includes the following volumes: 1-16, 18, 19, 22-31, 33-35, 37, 49, 50, 54, 57, 59, 60, 63-75, 78-83, 85, 87, 88, 91, 92, 96-102, 107-112, 114, 118-120, 122, 134, 136, 143, 144, 149, 159, 160, 166, 168, 176, 191, and 202.
Book # 9110297367
Price: $2,900.00
|
2.
The Catholic Encyclopedia. An International Work of Reference on the Constitution, Doctrine, Discipline, and History of the Catholic Church. Fifteen Volumes and Index. Special Edition [16 Volume Set]. Encyclopedia Press, 1913. 4to. Half-leather hardcovers in very good condition. Marbled edges and endpapers. Illustrated. Rubbing to corners and edges of boards. Gift inscription on ffep of volume one. Volume 13 is from a different printing of the same edition, with slightly smaller dimensions; quarter-leather, ex-library, with heavy rubbing to tail edge of boards and chipping to ends of spine; no marbling. In all volumes, clean interiors and sound binding. Overall, a handsome, solid copy of this popular work.
Book # B000SXWN04
Price: $599.00
|
3.
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL, FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL, ET AL. (Editors), . The Anchor Bible. [53 volume Set]. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1964-2000. Contains volumes: 1, 5, 6, 6A, 7, 7A, 7B, 7C, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 17A, 18, 18C, 20, 21, 21A, 21B, 22, 22A, 22B, 23, 24, 24A, 24B, 25B, 26, 27 (C.S. Mann), 27 (Joel Marcus), 28, 28A, 29, 29A, 30, 31 (Johannes Munck), 31 (Fitzmyer), 32, 32 (Fitzmyer) 32A, 34, 34A, 35, 36 (Craig Koester), 36 (George Wesley Buchanan), 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 41A, 42, 43, 44 . All volumes are hardcovers in very good condition. Some volumes ex-library. A fine set.
Book # GBS114
Price: $649.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
4.
ALIGHIERI, DANTE. The Divine Comedy (3 Volume Set). Washington Square Press, 1966. 3 volume set. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with slipcase in very good condition. Light foxing and smudging to spines. Penned notation to front endpaper. Otherwise tight binding and clean text.
Book # B000J15V2C
Price: $25.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
5.
ALPHONSUS DE LIGUORI, SAINT and LEONARDUS GAUDÉ. Theologia moralis. Editio nova [4 volume set]. Akademische Druck u. Verlangsanstalt, 1954. Four hardcover volumes in black cloth with gilt title. Good+ condition. Text is in Latin. Ex-library, with call numbers to spines and stamps to title pages. Minimal shelfwear. Crisp and clean pages. Sound binding. A solid and attractive set.
Book # B008RM4VOE
Price: $175.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
6.
AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL, and EPHRAIM STERN [Editors]. Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land [complete in 4 volumes]. Prentice Hall, 1975-1978. Four 4to volumes. All volumes illustrated. Hardcover with d-j. Light fading to board edges on all volumes, otherwise boards in near fine condition. All volumes have d-j with general shelf wear and three with previous store stickers to spine. D-j is overall good condition. Previous owner's mark to half title page on all volumes. Texts are clean and binding is sound. Overall a very good+ set.
Book # B000XUCIHK
Price: $90.00
|
7.
BARTH, KARL. Church Dogmatics [Complete 14 Volume Set, Second Edition]. T. & T. Clark, 1975-83. 4 volumes + Index bound as 14 8vo hardcover volumes, some with d-js, in good condition. General shelf-wear to covers. Corners of covers to some volumes bumped. Rubbing to board edges. Fading to spine and edges of d-j's. Underlining and marginal notations in text of some volumes. Crease down center of spine to vol. II. Wrinkling to cloth on spine of vol. III. Tight binding.
Book # B002RG6HZC
Price: $399.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
8.
BINGHAM, JOSEPH. [Bingham's Works] Origines ecclesiasticae; or, the Antiquities of the Christian Church [Complete in 9 volumes]. Printed for William Straker, 1840. Nine, large 8vo volumes. All bound in new black buckram with original spine label pasted to upper spine. Text is in English. Exteriors are in near fine condition. Some light ex-library marks to the interior, otherwise spotless interiors. Light foxing throuoghout volumes. All bindings tight. A beautiful set.
Book # 9110300384
Price: $450.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
9.
BOUSCAREN, T. LINCOLN; JAMES I O'CONNOR & EDWARD G. PFNAUSCH (Editors). The Canon Law Digest. Officially Published Documents Affecting the Code of Canon Law [11 volume set]. Bruce Publishing, Canon Law Society of America, Canon Law Digest, 1934-1994. Hardcovers in good condition. Sound binding on all volumes. Clean text in most, except for neat underlining in vol. 4. Vol. 1: Owner's signature on front paste-down. Vol. 2: Ex-library stamp on ffep and title page; corners bumped. Vol. 3: Light cover wear. Vol. 4: Owner's stamp on ffep and title page; corners bumped. Vol. 5: Owner's plate on ffep. Vols. 6, 7, 8: Owner's plate and signature on front endpapers. Vols. 9, 10, 11: Near new condition. Overall a solid set.
Book # 9110162860
Price: $599.00
|
|
10.
BRADLEY, JOHN P. (Editor). The Catholic Layman's Library [Complete 10 Volume Set]. Good Will Publishers, 1970. Maroon leather hardcovers with gilt page edges. Illustrated. Very good condition. Light general shelf-wear to cover. Head of spine on vol. 2 chipped, otherwise very good exterior. Clean text. Tight binding.
Book # B000WNBD3I
Price: $65.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
11.
BREWSTER, SIR DAVID; RICHARD TAYLOR; RICHARD PHILLIPS; ROBERT KANE [Editors]. The London and Edinburgh Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science./ The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Sciences. Third Series. [Volumes 1-13; nos 1-85]. Richard Taylor/Richard and John E. Taylor, July 1832-December 1838. 13 volumes bound in half calf with marbled boards. Bookplate of 'Thomas Edmondson Jr.' on the front paste-down endpaper of each volume. This is possibly the Thomas Edmondson (1792-1851) who invented the railway checking machine and dating press. Each volume has heavy rubbing to all edges and corners. Volume XI has a large chip to the head of the spine. Volume XII also has a chip to the head of the spine, as well has some water damage at head and fore-edge with light affect to text. Volume XIII has heavy wear to the rear joint, with a detached rear board. Volume XII has a detached top board, and Volume IX has a detached spine and rear board. Occasional foxing throughout volumes. Ex-library stamps to endpapers and title pages. Text contains many diagrams, illustrations and pull-out information. The Philosophical Magazine is the world's oldest scientific magazine and one of its finest. It has been published continuously since its inception in 1798. Over is long (and continuing) history, the journal has gone through several mergers with other publications and subsequent nominal changes. A number of eminent scientific luminaries as Michael Faraday, J.F.W. Herschel, W. Sturgeon, and J.W. Draper, amongst others.
Book # 9110277757
Price: $2,900.00
|
12.
BRYAN, MICHAEL (1757-1821). Bryan's Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers: Extra Illustrated [16 volumes]. Monastery Hill Bindery, 1902 / 1921. From the 1902 London revised edition, here rebound by The Monastery Hill Bindery: Chicago, 1921. Bryan's dictionary has been an excellent resource for many years. It originally came in two 4to volumes. Here, however, it has been voluminously extra illustrated and rebound, comprising 16 full volumes, each measuring approximately 11.25 by 9 inches. Bound in full leather with five raised bands. Boards are black; spines faded to a brown. Royal blue silk moire endpapers and double gilt-ruled dentelles to inner borders. Top edge gilt; others untrimmed. Some wear along extremities, occasional chipping at heads. This set is in excellent condition. All of the bindings are intact and square; boards are all firmly attached with no cracking or splitting to joints. Contents are remarkably clean and fresh, with no foxing, markings, or other defects. The extra illustrations have been taken from a number of different sources, and include photogravures, steel engravings, and facsimiles. Many are tipped-in. Quite a few include a hand-written caption, written lightly in pencil in a fine hand. Coat of arms of George William Cardinal Mundelein (1872-1939), former Archbishop of Chicago, stamped in gilt and red to the upper cover of each volume. A very impressive set!
Book # 9110099859
Price: $5,400.00
|
|
13.
BUCHER, FRANCOIS. The Pamplona Bibles. A Facsimile Compiled from Two Picture Bibles with Martyrologies Commissioned By King Sancho El Fuerte of Navarra (1194-1234). Amiens Manuscript Latin 108 and Harburg MS. I, 2, lat. 4°, 15 [2 volume set]. Yale University Press, 1970. Two volume set. [xiv + 382] + [570 monochromatic plates]. Hardcover in decorated slipcase in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. Text clean and binding tight. Slipcase clean and binding tight.
Book # B005X9RWFO
Price: $209.00
|
14.
DANIEL-ROPS, HENRI (Editor). The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism [Complete Set in 153 Volumes]. Hawthorn Books, 1967. Complete in 153 hardcover volumes, including the three supplementary volumes, all with d-j's, in good overall condition. Light general wear to all volumes. Some volumes ex-library. Spines of some d-j's faded, mainly vols. 80-88. Clean text throughout.
Book # B000GJ7UQW
Price: $499.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
15.
DE PAUL, SAINT VINCENT; JOSEPH LEONARD [TRANSLATOR]. The Conferences of St. Vincent de Paul to the Sisters of Charity [Complete in 4 volumes]. Newman Press, 1952. Original blue cloth in good condition. Clean text. General shelf-wear to cover. Rubbing to head & heal of spines.
Book # 9110199179
Price: $75.00
|
16.
DE TOLNAY, CHARLES. Michelangelo [5 Volumes]. Princeton University Press, 1971. 4to. 5 volumes. Illustrated, b/w. Hardcover with d-j in excellent condition. Hinge of volume I beginning to crack. Fold-out illustrations in volumes I and V. Immaculate interior. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B001OFTDIA
Price: $499.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
17.
DIONYSIUS AREOPAGITAE [DIONYSIUS THE PSEUDO-AREOPAGITE. Sancti Dionysii Areopagitae operum omnium quae extant, et commentarium quibus illustrantur. [Complete in 2 volumes]. Apud Matthaeum Guillemot, 1644. Folio (26.5 x 38.5cm). Newly rebound in very attractive quarter calf with brown cloth, five raised bands. Gilt title, volume, and date to spines. Works of Dionysius in Greek and Latin in double columns. Very fine engraved frontispiece of Dionysius. Many engraved headpieces, initials and tailpieces. Occasional light staining and some chipping to the first few leaves in volume I. Volume II has a 12cm tear to signature S3. Both volumes bear a minor contemporary ink inscription to the upper margin of the title-page. Set weighs 17lbs (7.7kg). Collated and perfect. This edition, the 1644 Paris, is a reprint of the 1634 Antwerp edition under the principal editorship of Balthasar Cordier (Corderius), S.J. (1592-1650). Cordier was an exegete and editor of Greek patristic works, who searched the libraries of Europe for Greek MSS, and who himself authored a commentary on the Book of Job, 'Job Illustratus' (Antwerp, 1646). Tomus I. In Quo Universus Sancti Textus, Georgii Pachymerae Paraphrasis Graecè et Latinè, cum Adnotationibus Balt. Corderii in singula capita, continentur. Omnia studio & operâ eiusdem Balthasaris Gorderii, Societatis Iesu Doctoris Theologi. Nova Editio, praecedentibus emendatior & auctior. Tomus II. In Quo S. Maximi Scholia, Pachymerae Paraphrasis in Epistolas, & Authores varii, qui aut Vitam S. Dionysii descripserunt, aut Dignitatem ipsius Areopagiticam asseruerunt, continentur. Operâ & studio Petri Lansselii & Balthasaris Corderii, Societatis Iesu Presbyterorum. Accessit nunc primum Areopagitae Defensio adversus Haereticum Calvinistam, per Clarissimum & Nobilissimum virum, Dominum D. Ioannem de Chaumont... Nova Editio, praecedentibus emendatior & auctior.
Book # AR1531
Price: $1,799.00
|
18.
ELIOT, GEORGE, HAIGHT, GORDON S. (Editor). The George Eliot Letters. [8 volumes, incomplete]. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. Lacking Volume 4. Set of eight 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Bound in original cloth, most with dustjackets. All 8 volumes are in excellent condition. Crisp, clean, and bright. D/js protected in clear Mylar.
Book # N3796
Price: $500.00
|
|
19.
FAHLBUSCH, ERWIN, ET AL. Evangelisches Kirchenlexikon. Internationale theologische Enzyklopädie [Complete in 5 volumes, includes Register]. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1986. Five 4to volumes. Hardcover. Volume 5 has dj and slipcase. Spotless volumes, as new. Slipcase of volume 5 has some light shelf wear. A fine set
Book # 3525501455
Price: $200.00
|
|
20.
FILLION, L. C., S.S. The Life of Christ. A Historical, Critical, and Apologetic Exposition [Three Volume Set]. B. Herder, 1942. [XVI + 647pp] & [viii + 719pp] & [vi + 784pp]. Hardcover with d-j in good condition. Bookplate to front pastedown. Rubbing to board edges. General shelf-wear to cover. D-j missing from volumes 1 and 3. D-j on volume 2 tanned at edges and spine and torn at edges. Owner's signature on title page of volume 1. Clean text in all volumes.
Book # B0041UEKRO
Price: $99.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
21.
HARNACK, ADOLPH. History of Dogma (7 volumes bound as 4). Dover Publications, Inc., 1961. 4 softcover volumes in very good condition. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Light rubbing and fading to edges of spines and covers. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # B001P75386
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
22.
HERBERMANN, CHARLES [Editor]; ET AL. The Catholic Encyclopedia. [15 Volumes]. Robert Appleton Company, 1907. Missing Index Volume. This set does not have the board design as pictured. 15 Volumes bound in dark green cloth. General shelf wear and scuffing to boards. Heavier rubbing to the edges. Marbled page edges. Previous owner's mark to all ffeps. Due to the size and weight of each volume, binding is shaken on several volumes and many of the volumes have slightly cracked hinges. All pages, in all volumes remain together. Texts are clean. A nice reading set.
Book # B000R4GCD8
Price: $399.00
|
|
23.
HÜGEL, FRIEDRICH VON. The Mystical Element of Religion as Studied in Saint Catherine of Genoa and Her Friends (Two Volume Set). J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1961. [XXXIX + 466pp] & [vi + 442pp]. Hardcover with d-j. Very good condition. Clean text. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Original price stickers on front flaps of d-j. Covers lightly worn at edges and slightly bumped at corners. D-j slightly worn, but wrapped in new mylar. Overall very good condition.
Book # B000TTRDA2
Price: $64.00
|
|
24.
JACQUEMET, G. [Editor]. Catholicisme. Hier aujourd'hui demain. [7 volumes, A-Lut]. Letouzey et Ane, 1948-1975. Seven 4to volumes, 5 Volumes in Hardcover and 2 Volumes in Softcover. The hardcovers have heavy fading to the spines. All hardcovers have a small ex-library stamp to rfep. Tanning to spines of softcovers. Pages of softcovers are uncut. Some volumes have the previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise texts are spotless. Bindings are sound.
Book # 9110301607
Price: $250.00
|
|
25.
KECK, LEANDER E. (Editor). The New Interpreter's Bible [12 Volume Set]. Abingdon Press, 2003. Twelve hardcovers with d-j's, in very good condition. Isolated highlighting in vol. 8. Light water staining to a few pages in center of vol. 10. Interiors otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. Spotting to d-j's of vols. 7 and 12; otherwise only light shelf-wear. Solid binding throughout.
Book # 0687063477
Price: $695.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
26.
KITTEL, GERHARD [Editor]. Theological Dictionary of the New Testament [complete in 9 volumes]. Eerdmans, 1974. Nine large 8vo volumes. Hardcover with d-js in very good condition. Boards in very good condition. Fading and general wear to d-j. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # B000M14BHA
Price: $139.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
27.
KRAUTHEIMER, RICHARD. Lorenzo Ghiberti [Complete 2 Volume set]. Princeton University Press, 1970. 4to. [XXIII + 334pp] & [335-457pp + 146 plates]. Illustrated, b/w and color plates. 2 hardcover volumes in very good condition. Light rubbing to d-j edges. Crisp, clean pages. Tight binding. Clean text.
Book # 9110267263
Price: $120.00
|
|
28.
LA GORCE, PIERRE DE. Histoire Religieuse De La Révolution Français (Five 5 Volumes). AMS Press, 1969. Five, brown cloth volumes. All in very good condition, with only light shelf wear to boards. A few small marks to the page edges. Pages are clean and crisp. No markings to text. Bindings are sound. A very nice set.
Book # B005HPTO14
Price: $99.00
|
|
29.
MCGUIRE, C.E. Catholic Builders of the Nation. A Symposium of the Catholic Contribution to the Civilization of the United States (Complete 5 Volume Set). Continental Press, Inc., 1923. Illustrated. Five 8vo volumes with ornate detail on top board and spine. General shelf wear to all volumes; rubbing to board edges and corners. Gilt top edges to all volumes. Volume V has some water damage to the first part of the volume on the upper edge. Text is not effected. Bindings are tight and texts are clean. Overall a beautiful set.
Book # B000KII99Q
Price: $45.00
|
|
30.
NELSON, E. CLIFFORD; EUGENE L. FEVOLD. The Lutheran Church among Norwegian-Americans. A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church [2 Volume set in slipcase]. Augsburg Publishing House, 1960. [XIX + 357pp] + [XIX + 379pp]. Hardcover with slipcase. Volumes are in excellent condition, as new. Spotless and tight interiors. Slipcase has light, general rubbing along the edges, but all seams are sound. Overall a very nice set.
Book # B0007E9B54
Price: $50.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
31.
NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY. Essays and Sketches. Volumes 1-3. [Complete 3-volume set]. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. Three 8vo, [xviii + 382pp] + [xvi + 368pp] + [xvi + 381pp]. All three volumes are in very good condition with gilt lettering to spine and detail to front boards. General edge wear to all three volumes. Ex-library volumes, though volumes I & II are heavily marked. Interior texts are clean and all bindings are sound.
Book # B000J4LFYC
Price: $75.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
32.
NICOLL, BERNADO. Machiavelli: The Chief Works and Others (3 Vol. Set). Duke University Press, 1989. [XII + 529pp] + [VI + 533 - 1,021] + [1027 - 1514pp]. Paperbook. Good condition on all three volumes with minimal shelfwear except for all three volumes having bumped corners. Binding and text are tight.
Book # 0822309319
Price: $150.00
|
|
33.
OWEN, JOHN, and WILLIAM H. GOOLD (Editor). The Works of John Owen [16 Volume Set]. Banner of Truth, 1974-1978. Green hardcovers in good condition. Owner's stamp on ffep of each volume. Some volumes slightly faded on spine. Light wear to cloth. Clean interiors and solid binding throughout the set.
Book # 0851513921
Price: $299.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
34.
RAHNER, KARL; CORNELIUS ERNST; KEVIN SMYTH [Editors]. Sacramentum Mundi. An Encyclopedia of Theology [5 Volumes, Missing Volume 1]. Herder and Herder, 1969. 5 hardcover volumes with d-j's in very good condition. Rubbing and fading to edges of d-j. Some chipping to head and tail of d-j spines. Bumping to board corners. Wearing and rubbing to corners of d-j's. Light tanning to page edges. Some scuffing and smudging to page edges. Sound binding. Clean text.
Book # 9110286322
Price: $100.00
|
35.
RATZEL, FEDERICO. Las Razas Humanas. Obra Escrita en Aleman. Tomo primero y Tomo segundo [2 volumes]. Montaner y Simon Editores, 1888-1889. Complete in two large folio volumes, each measuring approximately 12.25 by 9.25 inches, 672pp. + 466pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white engravings showing the various weapons, modes of dress, tools, and artifacts of different nations of the world. Text is in Spanish, printed in dual columns. Beautifully bound in full polished calf leather with red & green gilt-stamped title labels to spines. Marbled endpapers. Both volumes are in very good condition. Binding is firm and square. Front hinge of Volume I is cracked, as well as the front hinge of Volume II, but binding remains sound and tight. Contents are crisp, clean, and bright. There is a large tear to the title page of Volume I, but the torn part remains attached- the tear is only seen when the page is turned. Small ink stamps to lower title pages and page edges. Pockets removed from rear pastedown endpapers. Mild wear and rubbing to spines and board edges. A very good set overall.
Book # 9110310045
Price: $225.00
|
|
36.
SHERRILL, CHARLES HITCHCOCK. Stained Glass Tours Set [5 volumes]. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1908-1927. 12mo, xi + 142pp. Illustrated. Original red cloth with black, pictorial detail to front board, in fair condition. General wear to all outer extremities. Previous owner's sticker to ffep, otherwise the text is clean. Binding is weak, cracked central hinge.
Book # 9110016309
Price: $150.00
|
|
37.
SMITH, WILLIAM and HENRY WACE (Editors). A Dictionary of Christian Biography, Literature, Sects and Doctrines: being A Continuation of the Dictionary of the Bible. [4 volume set]. Little, Brown, and Company, 1877-1887. Four hardcover volumes in good+ condition. Ex-library markings to title pages. Solidly rebound in brown buckram with minimal shelf-wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean text.
Book # 9110300406
Price: $99.00
|
|
38.
STARK, WERNER. The Sociology of Religion. A Study of Christendom [5 volume set]. Fordham University Press / Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966-1972. Five hardcover volumes with d-j's, in very good condition. Vol. 2 published by Routledge & Kegan Paul; all others by Fordham UP. Light general wear to d-j's, mainly at edges. Head of vol. 3 lightly spotted. Clean text and sound binding in all volumes.
Book # 9110300430
Price: $60.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
39.
STRYPE, JOHN. The Works of John Strype. In 27 volumes. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1820-1840. Contents are as follows: The Life of the Learned Sir Thomas Smith Kt. Principal Secretary of State to King Edward the Sixth and Queen Elizabeth (1820); The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal. (1821); The Life of the Learned Sir John Cheke, Kt. First Instructor, Afterwards Secretary of State, to King Edward VI. (1821); Historical Collections of the Life and Acts of the Right Reverend Father in God, John Aylmer, Lord Bp. Of London in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. (1821); Ecclesiastical Memorials, Relating Chiefly to Religion and the Reformation of it, and the Emergencies of the Church of England under King Henry VIII, King Edward VI and Queen Mary I. With large appendixes, containing original papers, records, etc. (6 volumes, 1822); The Life and Acts of John Whitgift, the Third and Last Lord Archbishop of Canterbury in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. (3 volumes, 1822); Annals of the Reformation and Establishment of Religion, and Other Various Occurrences in the Church of England; During Queen Elizabeth's Happy Reign, Together with an appendix of original papers of state, records, and letters. (7 volumes, 1824); The Life and Acts of Matthew Parker, the First Archbishop of Canterbury, in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. (3 volumes, 1827); Memorials of the Most Reverend Father in God Thomas Cranmer. (2 volumes, 1840); A General Index to the Historical and Biographical Works of John Strype. (2 volumes, 1828). All 27 volumes are uniformly bound in contemporary full leather with five raised bands, dark red morocco title labels, elaborate gilt decorations to spines, gilt ruled borders to boards, and lovely gilt dentelles to outer edges. Marbled endpapers and red stained page edges. Many volumes are illustrated with a steel-engraved frontispiece; occasional steel engraved plates throughout. Contents are exceptionally well preserved, and are all in excellent condition. Pages are firmly bound and very clean and bright. No foxing, soiling, stains, or markings. Fine bookplate to front pastedown endpapers. Some mild rubbing to joints and corners; several spine labels are chipped or missing. Light cracking to some joints. Boards of some volumes are detached but present. Another board was reinforced at some point at the hinges, with some discoloration to the leather behind it. Otherwise the bindings are for the most part in good condition. Small handwritten call numbers to lower spine. In all, a nice collection of these rather uncommon works.
Book # RS878
Price: $1,100.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
40.
VAN DER STAPPEN, J.F. Sacra Liturgia. Ad usum alumnorum seminarii Archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis. Volumes I-V [Complete in 5 volumes]. H. Dessian, 1902-1905. A fine set of Bishop Van der Stappen's learned work on the liturgy. Complete in five 8vo volumes, in various paginations. Uniformly bound in quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Five raised bands, with gilt lettering to spines. Marbled endpapers. In very good condition. Bindings are firm and square; contents are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Raised blind diocesan seal to each title-page. Light wear to extremities, otherwise a beautiful copy.
Book # B000S8HU3O
Price: $250.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
41.
WESLEY, JOHN. The Journal of the Rev. John Wesley, A.M. Edited by Nehemiah Curnock [8 Volume Set]. The Epworth press, 1960. 8 8vo hardcover volumes in excellent condition. Sometimes illustrated.
Book # B0007J8EY8
Price: $150.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
42.
ZUBIZARRETA, VALENTINO. Theologia dogmatico-scholastica ad mentem S. Thomae Aquinatis [Complete in 4 Volumes]. Ed. Elexpuru Hnos. Typographi S. Rituum Congr., 1925-1928. Four 8vo volumes. Hardcover. Moderate wear to corners and edges of all boards. Fading of various degrees to spines. Front hinges of Volumes II & III are slightly cracked, but binding remains tight. Other volume binding are sound. Pages are all lightly tanned. Text is clean. A scarce set.
Book # 9110300333
Price: $120.00 NOT IN STOCK
|
|
|
 |
|
|